Learn about the beta

List of Persons

  • El Abd, Salah, Minister of the United Arab Republic Embassy in the United States
  • Ahmed ibn Yahya Nasir el-Din Allah, Imam of Yemen, died September 19, 1962
  • El-Ainy, Muhsin, Yemeni Minister of Foreign Affairs, September–December 1962; Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1962
  • Ala, Hussein, Minister of the Court of the Shah of Iran
  • Alam, Asadollah, Prime Minister of Iran from July 19, 1962
  • Allen, Arthur B., Consul General in Aleppo, Syria
  • Alphand, Herve, French Ambassador to the United States
  • Amer, Field Marshal Abdel Hakim, Vice President and Minister of War of the United Arab Republic
  • Amini, Ali, Prime Minister of Iran, May 9, 1961–July 18, 1962
  • Ammash, Salih Mahdi, Defense Minister of Iraq, February 8, 1963–November 1963
  • Amory, Robert, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Anschuetz, Norbert L., Minister-Counselor at the Embassy in the United Arab Republic until May 27, 1962
  • Arad, Shimshon, Alternate Israeli Representative to the United Nations
  • Aram, Abbas, Iranian Foreign Minister from July 19, 1962
  • Arif, Colonel Abdul Salam Muhammad, President of Iraq from February 8, 1963
  • Arsenjani, Hassan, Agriculture Minister of Iran from May 9, 1961
  • al-Atiqi (al-Ateeqy), Abdul Rahman, Kuwaiti Ambassador to the United States, June–December 1962
  • Avriel, Ehud, Deputy Director General of the Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ayub Khan, General Mohammed, President of Pakistan and Minister of Defense
  • Badeau, John S., Ambassador to Egypt from May 29, 1961
  • al-Badr, Mohammed, Crown Prince and Foreign Minister of Yemen, and Minister of Defense until September 19, 1962; succeeded as Imam of Yemen, but was overthrown on September 28, 1962
  • el-Baghdadi (Boghdady), Abdel Latif Mahmoud, Vice President of the United Arab Republic and Minister for Production, Treasury, and Planning
  • Bakhtiar, Lieutenant General Timur, Chief of Iran’s Security and Information Organization until April 1961
  • Bakr, Ahmad Hassan, Prime Minister of Iraq from February 8–November 1963
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, January 30–December 3, 1961; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Barbour, Walworth, Ambassador to Israel from June 12, 1961
  • Bar-Haim, Shaul, First Secretary and later Counselor of the Israeli Embassy in the United States
  • Barnes, N. Spencer, Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy in Israel
  • Bar-On, Hanan, Counselor of the Israeli Embassy in the United States
  • Barrow, John R., Officer in Charge of United Arab Republic Affairs, August 6, 1961–July 7, 1963
  • Barzani, Mullah Mustafa, leader of Iraqi Kurds
  • Battle, Lucius D., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary until May 2, 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs
  • Ben Bella, Mohammed, Algerian nationalist leader
  • Ben Gurion, David, Prime Minister of Israel and Minister of Defense until June 16, 1963
  • Ben Khedda, Benyoussef, Head of the Provisional Algerian Government
  • Ben-Zvi, Yitzhak, President of Israel until his death in April 1963
  • Bissell, Richard, Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until February 1962
  • Bitar, Salah al-Din, Syrian Prime Minister and Foreign Minister from May 18, 1963
  • Black, Eugene R., President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, until 1962
  • Bourguiba, Habib, President of Tunisia
  • Bourguiba, Habib, Jr., Tunisian Ambassador to the United States
  • Bowles, Chester B., Under Secretary of State until December 3, 1961; President’s Special Representative and Adviser on African, Asian, and Latin American Affairs and Ambassador at Large until July 19, 1963; thereafter Ambassador to India
  • Bowling, John W., Officer in Charge of Iranian Affairs, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Brewer, William D., Officer in Charge of United Arab Republic Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Brubeck, William H., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, August 1961–May 1962; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary, May 1962–July 1963; thereafter Senior Staff, National Security Council
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom from March 17, 1961
  • Buffum, William B., Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until November 10, 1963; thereafter Director
  • Bull, Lieutenant General Odd, Chief of Staff, United Nations Truce Supervisory Organization, after June 1963
  • Bunche, Ralph J., United Nations Under Secretary for Special Political Affairs
  • Bundy, McGeorge, President’s Special Assistant for National Security Affairs
  • Bundy, William P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador and Presidential Special Emissary to mediate the Yemen conflict from February 1963
  • Burdett, William C., Jr., Director, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until September 1, 1962
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., Chief of Naval Operations until August 1, 1961
  • Cabell, General Charles P., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence
  • Caccia, Sir Harold, British Ambassador to the United States until October 1961
  • Cargo, William I., Director, Office of the United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until June 12, 1961
  • Castro Ruz, Fidel, Prime Minister of Cuba
  • Chamoun, Camille, former President of Lebanon
  • Chayes, Abram J., Legal Adviser of the Department of State from February 6, 1961
  • Chehab, General Fuad, President of Lebanon
  • Cleveland, Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 20, 1961
  • Clifton, Brigadier General Chester V., President’s Military Aide
  • Cline, Ray S., Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Coffin, Frank M., Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development, from September 30, 1961
  • Comay, Michael S., Israeli Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Cottam, Howard R., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, until March 3, 1962
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister
  • Crawford, William R., Jr., Officer in Charge of Lebanon-Israel Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, July 8, 1962–September 1963
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Chief of Mission in Iraq until August 1962; thereafter Deputy Director of the Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until September 1963; thereafter Director
  • Davis, John H., Commissioner-General of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestinian Refugees
  • Davis, Thomas W., Jr., Executive Secretary, Special Group for Counterinsurgency
  • al-Dawalibi, Marouf, Prime Minister of Syria, December 23, 1961–March 28, 1962
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Minister of Agriculture
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • Dean, Sir Patrick, British Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Diefenbaker, John G., Prime Minister of Canada until April 1963
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury
  • Dimechkie, Nadim, Lebanese Ambassador to the United States until July 1962
  • Donohue, Richard K., Staff Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison
  • Douglas, William O., Justice of the Supreme Court
  • Dulles, Allen, Director of Central Intelligence until November 1961
  • Dungan, Ralph A., President’s Special Assistant
  • Dutton, Frederick G., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from November 29, 1961
  • Eban, Abba, Israeli Minister of Education and Culture until June 24, 1963; thereafter Deputy Prime Minister
  • Eilts, Hermann F., Officer in Charge of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until August 1961; thereafter Political Officer for the Near East and South Asia at the Embassy in the United Kingdom
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States until January 20, 1961
  • Eldem, Sadi, Chairman of the United Nations Conciliation Commission for Palestine
  • Elwood, Robert B., Director of the Office of Research and Analysis for Near East and South Asia, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from March 19, 1961
  • Emami, Jafar Sharif, Prime Minister of Iran until May 5, 1961
  • Entezam, Abdullah, Chairman and Managing Director of the National Iranian Oil Company
  • Eshkol, Levi, Israeli Finance Minister until June 24, 1963; thereafter Prime Minister
  • Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz Al Saud, Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia; Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs from October 17, 1962
  • Farah, Empress of Iran
  • Farbstein, Leonard, Democratic Congressman from New York
  • Farley, Philip J., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Atomic Energy and Outer Space, August 6, 1961–March 1962
  • Fawzi, Mahmoud, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the United Arab Republic
  • Feldman, Myer, President’s Deputy Special Counsel
  • Fulbright, J. William, Democratic Senator from Arkansas and Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Fuqua, Brigadier General Stephen O., Director of the Office of Near Eastern, South Asia and Africa Region, Bureau of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense, June 1961–July 1963
  • Furnas, Howard, Deputy Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Atomic Energy and Outer Space until June 1961
  • Gannett, Michael R., Officer in Charge of Central Treaty Organization Affairs, Office of Near Eastern, South Asian Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until August 6, 1961
  • Gaud, William S., Assistant Administrator for Near East and South Asia, Agency for International Development, from November 8, 1961
  • Gazit, Mordechai, Minister of the Israeli Embassy in the United States
  • Gilpatric, Roswell L., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 24, 1961
  • Glidden, Harold W., Chief, Near East Division, Office of Research and Analysis for Near East and South Asia, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Goldmann, Dr. Nahum, President of the World Zionist Organization; also President of the World Jewish Congress
  • Goodpaster, Brigadier General Andrew J., Staff Secretary and Defense Liaison Officer to President Eisenhower
  • Goodwin, Richard N., President’s Assistant Special Counsel
  • Gore, Albert, Democratic Senator from Tennessee; Chairman, Near East Subcommittee of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Grant, James P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from January 1962
  • Grantham, Rear Admiral Elonzo B., Jr., Regional Director, Near East, South Asia and Africa, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Greenhill, Sir Denis, Counselor of the British Embassy in the United States until December 1962; thereafter Minister
  • Gruening, Ernest, Democratic Senator from Alaska
  • Haikal, Yusuf, Jordanian Ambassador to the United States until October 1962
  • Hakim, Georges, Lebanese Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Hamilton, Fowler, Administrator of the Agency for International Development, 1961–1962
  • Hamilton, William L., Jr., Officer in Charge of Lebanon-Israel Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until June 1962
  • Hammarskjold, Dag, Secretary-General of the United Nations until his death on September 18, 1961
  • Hansen, Kenneth R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget
  • Hare, Raymond A., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 1961; thereafter Ambassador to Turkey
  • Harman, Avraham, Israeli Ambassador to the United States
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Ambassador at Large, February 6–December 3, 1961; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, November 29, 1961–April 3, 1963; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Harrison, Sir Geoffrey, British Ambassador to Iran until 1963
  • Hart, Parker T., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from April 6, 1961; also accredited to Kuwait from December 1961 and to Yemen, May 1961–September 1962
  • Hassouna, Mohammad Abdel Khalek, Secretary-General of the Arab League
  • Hayden, Major General John C., Chief, U.S. Army Mission in Iran/Military Assistance Advisory Group
  • Heath, Donald R., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia until April 18, 1961
  • Helms, Richard, Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, from February 17, 1962
  • Henniker-Major, Sir John P.E.C., British Ambassador to Jordan until November 1962
  • Herter, Christian A., Secretary of State until January 20, 1961
  • Hickenlooper, Bourke B., Republican Senator from Iowa; member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 25, 1963; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Holmes, Julius C., Ambassador to Iran from June 17, 1961
  • Home, Lord (Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home), British Foreign Secretary until October 1963
  • Hood, Viscount Samuel, Minister of the British Embassy in the United States until December 1962
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 1963
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Democratic Senator from Minnesota and Senate Majority Whip
  • Hussein I, ibn Talal, King of Jordan
  • Ide, W. Carter, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Agency for International Development, from November 21, 1961
  • Iliff, Sir William, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development official
  • Ioanes, Raymond A., Deputy Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service, until April 14, 1962; thereafter Administrator
  • Javits, Jacob K., Democratic Senator from New York
  • Jawad, Hashim, Foreign Minister of Iraq until February 8, 1963
  • Jernegan, John D., Ambassador to Iraq until June 2, 1962; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for the Near East and South Asia from September 1963
  • Johnson, Joseph E., Special Representative of the United Nations Conciliation Commission for Palestine from August 24, 1961
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., Vice President of the United States, January 20, 1961–November 22, 1963; thereafter President
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 27, 1961
  • Jones, G. Lewis, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until April 20, 1961; thereafter Minister of the Embassy in the United Kingdom
  • Jones, Roger W., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration, January 30, 1961–June 30, 1962
  • Jumblatt, Kamal, hereditary Druze chieftain; Lebanese Minister of State for the Interior and Planning Services from October 31, 1961
  • Kaissouni, Abdel Moneim, Minister of Economy and Planning of the United Arab Republic
  • Kamel, Mustafa, United Arab Republic Ambassador to the United States
  • Karame, Rashid, Prime Minister of Lebanon from October 31, 1961
  • Kauffman, John, Director, Office of Greece, Turkey, Iran, and Cyprus Affairs, Agency for International Development, January 2, 1962–August 4, 1963
  • Kaysen, Carl, President’s Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States, January 20, 1961–November 22, 1963
  • Kennedy, Robert F., Attorney General of the United States
  • Kent, Sherman, Chairman, Board of National Estimates, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Kettelhut, Marvin C., Officer in Charge of Politico-Military Affairs, Office of Near Eastern and South Asian Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • al-Khayyal, Sheikh Abdullah, Saudi Ambassador to the United States
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeyevich, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union and member of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • Killgore, Andrew I., Officer in Charge of Iraq-Jordanian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, September 3, 1961–November 11, 1962
  • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from May 16, 1961; also Chairman of the Military Assistance Steering Group
  • Klutznick, Philip, U.S. Representative to the United Nations Economic and Social Council from February 1961
  • Knight, Ridgway B., Consul General at Damascus, May 8–December 6, 1961; thereafter Ambassador to Syria
  • Kohler, Foy D., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until August 19, 1962; thereafter Ambassador to the Soviet Union
  • Komer, Robert W., Senior Staff, National Security Council
  • Krulak, Major General V. H., Special Assistant for Counterinsurgency and Special Activities, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from February 1962
  • al-Kuzbari, Maʼmun, Prime Minister of Syria, September 30–November 20, 1961
  • Labouisse, Henry R., Jr., Director of the International Cooperation Administration, 1961–1962; thereafter Ambassador to Greece
  • LeMay, General Curtis E., Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, from 1961
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until October 1, 1962; thereafter Commander in Chief, U.S. Forces in Europe
  • Lewis, Samuel W., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State, May 28, 1961–February 18, 1962; thereafter Special Assistant to the President’s Special Representative and Adviser on African, Asian, and Latin American Affairs until September 1, 1963
  • Little, Edward S., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, April 29, 1962–June 23, 1963
  • Luce, Sir William, British Political Resident in the Persian Gulf from 1961
  • Ludlow, James M., United Nations Adviser to the Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until August 1963
  • Macomber, William B., Jr., Ambassador to Jordan, April 5, 1961–December 25, 1963
  • Manfull, Melvin L., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, May 1, 1961–April 14, 1962
  • Mansfield, Michael J., Democratic Senator from Montana and Senate Majority Leader
  • Marcy, Carl, Chief of Staff, Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Martin, Edwin M., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until March 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
  • Mason, Edward S., President’s Special Economic Consultant
  • McClintock, Robert M., Ambassador to Lebanon until August 29, 1961
  • McCloy, John J., President’s Special Emissary for Near East Arms Limitation
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence from November 1961
  • McGhee, George C., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council, February 16–December 3, 1961; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 27, 1963
  • McGovern, George, President’s Special Assistant and Director, Food for Peace, 1961–1962; thereafter Democratic Senator from South Dakota
  • McKesson, John A., Acting Executive Secretary, Department of State, from August 1963
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 20, 1961
  • Meir, Golda, Israeli Foreign Minister
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until January 31, 1961; Ambassador to Canada, February 20, 1961–May 26, 1962
  • Meyer, Armin H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, March 5–October 17, 1961; thereafter Ambassador to Lebanon
  • Miner, Robert G., Director, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until October 1962
  • Moe, Sherrington G., Senior Adviser to the Special Representative of the United Nations Conciliation Commission for Palestine
  • Morgan, Thomas E., Democratic Congressman from Pennsylvania; Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee
  • Mossadeq, Mohammad, former Prime Minister and Defense Minister of Iran
  • Mountbatten, Admiral of the Fleet Lord Louis, Chief of the British Defense Staff and Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee
  • Nasir, Hussein Ibn, Prime Minister of Jordan from April 1963; concurrently Foreign Minister from July 1963
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdul, President of the United Arab Republic
  • Nitze, Paul H., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until October 1963
  • Nuseibeh, Hazim (Hazem), Foreign Minister of Jordan, January 1962–April 1963
  • O’Brien, Lawrence F., President’s Special Assistant
  • O’Donnell, Kenneth, President’s Special Assistant
  • Pahlavi, Mohammed Reza, Shah of Iran
  • Pegov, Nikolai Mikhailovitch, Soviet Ambassador to Iran until 1963
  • Peres, Shimon, Deputy Defense Minister of Israel
  • Pilcher, John L., Democratic Congressman from Georgia and member of the House Foreign Affairs Committee
  • Plimpton, Francis T.P., U.S. Deputy Representative to the United Nations and Deputy Representative to the Security Council from March 7, 1961
  • Prihar, Colonel Yehuda, Israeli Military Attache in the United States
  • Qassim, General Abdul Karim, Prime Minister of Iraq until February 8, 1963
  • Qods-Nakhai, Hosein, Foreign Minister of Iran, March 1961–February 1962; Ambassador to the United States from March 30, 1962
  • al-Qudsi (Kudsi), Nazim, President of Syria, December 14, 1961–March 28, 1962; reinstated as President April 13, 1962, served until March 1963
  • Quinn, Lieutenant General William W., Deputy Director, Defense Intelligency Agency
  • al-Quwatli (Kuwatly), Adnan, Syrian Interior Minister, September 30–November 21, 1961; thereafter Minister of Economy until March 28, 1962
  • Reid, Ogden R., Ambassador to Israel until January 19, 1961
  • Reinhardt, G. Frederick, Ambassador to the United Arab Republic until May 6, 1961
  • Riad, General Mahmoud, United Arab Republic Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Rifaʼi, Abdul Munʼem, Chief Jordanian Delegate to the United Nations
  • Rifaʼi, Samir al-, Prime Minister of Jordan and Minister of Defense, March 27–April 20, 1963; Minister of the Royal Court from July 1963
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Minister-Counselor of the Embassy in Iran from January 8, 1961
  • Rostow, Walt W., President’s Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs until December 4, 1961; thereafter Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State from January 21, 1961
  • Russell, H. Earle, Jr., Staff Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, February 5, 1961–September 15, 1963
  • al-Saadi, Ali Salih, Deputy Iraqi Prime Minister, February 8–November 1963
  • Sabri, Ali, Vice Prime Minister of the United Arab Republic and Minister for Presidential Affairs
  • Sabri, Zulficar, Deputy Foreign Minister of the United Arab Republic
  • Sadat, Anwar el-, Vice President of the United Arab Republic
  • Salinger, Pierre, President’s Press Secretary
  • Sallal, Abdallah, Prime Minister of Yemen from September 28, 1962
  • Sapir, Pinhas, Israeli Minister of Commerce and Industry
  • Saqqaf, Omar, Deputy Foreign Minister of Saudi Arabia from October 1962
  • El-Sarraj, Colonel Abdel Hamid, Chairman and Minister of the Interior, Syrian Region, United Arab Republic, until September 28, 1961
  • Saud ibn Abd al-Aziz, King of Saudi Arabia; Prime Minister
  • Saunders, Harold H., Senior Staff, National Security Council
  • Schlesinger, Arthur, Jr., President’s Special Assistant
  • Schnyder, Felix, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Schott, Robert R., Officer in Charge of Greek Affairs, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Seelye, Talcott W., Officer in Charge of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from August 8, 1961
  • Al-Shabib, Talib Husain, Foreign Minister of Iraq, February 8–November 1963
  • Shepard, Captain Tazewell, President’s Naval Aide
  • Shukairy, Ahmad, Saudi Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, July 23, 1961–November 1963
  • Sloan, Frank K., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Smith, Bromley, Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Solbert, Peter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Sparkman, John J., Democratic Senator from Alabama and member, Senate Foreign Relations Commitee
  • Speares, Denis J., First Secretary of the British Embassy in the United States until March 1963
  • Spinelli, Pier P., Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary-General for Jordan, 1961–1962; for Yemen from November 3, 1963
  • Springsteen, George S., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February–July 1961; thereafter Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State
  • Stevens, Sir Roger B., Deputy Under Secretary, British Foreign Office, until 1963
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until April 1961
  • Stookey, Robert W., First Secretary and Counselor of Embassy in Yemen (Taiz); Charge d’Affaires ad interim from January 23, 1963
  • Strong, Robert C., Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, April 1961–June 1963
  • Sulaiman, Ali Haider, Iraqi Ambassador to the United States
  • Takla, Philippe, Foreign Minister of Lebanon
  • Talbot, Phillips, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, from April 8, 1961; also Chairman of Iran Task Force
  • Talhouni, Bahjat, Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Jordan until January 1962
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., President’s Military Representative until October 1, 1962; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Tell, Wasfi, Prime Minister of Jordan and Minister of Defense, January 27, 1962–March 28, 1963
  • Thant, U, Acting Secretary-General of the United Nations, November 3, 1961–November 30, 1962; thereafter Secretary-General
  • Trevelyan, Sir Humphrey, British Ambassador to Iraq until December 1961
  • Tyler, William R., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, May 24, 1961–August 30, 1962
  • Von Horn, Major General Carl Carlson, Chief of Staff, United Nations Truce Supervisory Organization in Palestine until June 1963; Chief of Staff, United Nations Yemen Observer Mission (UNYOM), July–August 1963
  • Wailes, Edward T., Ambassador to Iran until June 9, 1961
  • Wallner, Woodruff, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 23, 1961
  • Walstrom, Milton C., Officer in Charge of Iraq-Jordan Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until November 1962
  • Wheeler, Lieutenant General Earle G., Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until 1962; thereafter Chief of Staff
  • White, Lincoln, Director of the Office of News, Bureau of Public Affairs, Department of State, until July 1963
  • Williams, Haydn, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Williams, Maurice, Deputy Director, USOM, Tehran, until June 19, 1961; Deputy Director, Agency for International Development, November 4, 1961–September 1963
  • Witman, William, II, Director, Office of Northern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, until April 1962
  • Yamani, Sheikh Ahmad Zaki, Saudi Petroleum Minister from October 31, 1962
  • Yost, Charles W., U.S. Deputy Representative to the United Nations
  • Zabarah, Ahmad, Chargé d’Affaires of the Yemeni Legation in the United States until December 1962
  • Zahedi, Ardeshir, Iranian Ambassador to the United States until March 1962
  • Zahreddin, Major General Abdul Karim, Syrian Minister of Defense and Commander in Chief in the transitional cabinet of 1962