List of Persons

Editor’s Note: The identification of the persons in this list is generally limited to circumstances and positions under reference in this volume. All titles and positions are American unless there is an indication to the contrary. Where no dates are given, the official held the position throughout the period covered by this volume.

  • Achilles, Theodore C, Ambassador to Peru until January 1960; Counselor of the Department of State from March 1960
  • Acosta, Eduardo, Minister and Petroleum Counselor of the Venezuelan Embassy in the United States, April 1958–January 1959
  • Adair, Charles W., Jr., Chief, Trade Agreements and Treaties Division, Office of International Trade, Department of State, until June 1958; Director, Office of International Financial and Development Affairs, June 1958–October 1959; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from November 1959
  • Adams, Sherman, The Assistant to the President until November 1958
  • Alessandri Rodríguez, Jorge, President of Chile from November 3, 1958
  • Alkmín, José Maria, Brazilian Minister of Finance until June 1958
  • Allen, George V., Director of the United States Information Agency
  • Allende, Salvador, Marxist Chilean Senator
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Treasury
  • Aramburu, Major General Pedro Eugenio, Provisional President of Argentina until May 1, 1958
  • Arcaya Rivero, Ignacio Luís, Venezuelan Foreign Minister from February 13, 1959
  • Arey, Hawthorne, Director of the Export-Import Bank of Washington
  • Barnes, Robert G., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs until March 1958; Special Assistant for Mutual Security Coordination, March 1958–July 1959
  • Batista y Zaldivar, Fulgencio, President of Cuba until January 1, 1959
  • Beaulac, Willard L., Ambassador to Argentina until August 1960
  • Bell, John O., Regional Director for Near East and South Asia Operations, International Cooperation Administration, until December 1958; thereafter Special Assistant for Mutual Security Coordination in the Office of the Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Beltrán Espantoso, Pedro G., Director of Peruvian newspaper La Prensa until July 20, 1959; thereafter Prime Minister, Minister of Finance, and Minister of Commerce
  • Benson, Ezra T., Secretary of Agriculture
  • Berding, Andrew H., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
  • Bernau, Phyllis D., Personal Assistant to Secretary of State Dulles
  • Bernbaum, Maurice M., Director, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Director, Office of East Coast Affairs, September 1958–April 1959; Counselor of the Embassy in Argentina, April 1959–October 1960; Ambassador to Ecuador from November 1960
  • Betancourt, Romulo, President of Venezuela from February 13, 1959
  • Black, Eugene R., President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Boggs, Marion W., Director of the National Security Council Secretariat until July 1959; thereafter Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Bonsai, Philip W., Ambassador to Bolivia until February 1959; Ambassador to Cuba, March 1959–October 1960
  • Boonstra, Clarence A., Deputy Director, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, June–September 1958; Deputy Director, Office of East Coast Affairs, September 1958–March 1959; thereafter Director
  • Brand, Vance, Director of the Export-Import Bank of Washington; also Director of the Development Loan Fund from September 1959
  • Briggs, Ellis O., Ambassador to Brazil until May 1959
  • Briggs, William T., Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Officer in Charge of Brazilian Affairs, Office of East Coast Affairs, September 1958–March 1959; Deputy Director, Office of East Coast Affairs, March 1959–August 1960
  • Brucker, Wilber M., Secretary of the Army
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., USN, Chief of Naval Operations
  • Burris, Philip H., Policy Coordinator, Bureau of Public Affairs, Department of State, until November 29, 1959; thereafter Director of the Policy Plans and Guidance Staff
  • Burrows, Charles R., Minister-Counselor of the Embassy in Venezuela until August 1960; also Consul-General, April 1958–August 1960; Ambassador to Honduras from November 1960
  • Cabot, John M., Ambassador to Colombia until July 1959; Ambassador to Brazil from July 1959
  • Calhoun, John A., Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until September 1958; Director, September 1958–September 1960
  • Castro Ruz, Fidel, Commander in Chief of the Cuban Armed Forces, January 2–February 15, 1959; Premier of Cuba from February 16, 1959
  • Chiari, Dr. Roberto F.,, President of Panama from October 1, 1960
  • Coerr, Wymberley D.R., Counselor of the Embassy in Bolivia until October 1959; Director, Office of West Coast Affairs, Department of State, October 1959–October 1960; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
  • Conover, Harry, Deputy Director, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs, Department of State, until May 1959; Counselor for Economic Affairs of the Embassy in Argentina after September 1959
  • Coughran, Thomas B., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs until 1958; thereafter Assistant Secretary of the Treasury
  • Cumming, Hugh S., Jr., Director of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Cutler, Robert, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until January 1960; thereafter United States Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank
  • De la Guardia, Ernesto, Jr., President of Panama until October 1, 1960
  • Devine, Frank J., Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until March 1958; Staff Assistant, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, March 1958–August 1960; thereafter Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
  • Dihigo, Ernesto, Cuban Ambassador to the United States, March 16, 1959–January 18, 1960
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until June 1958; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, July 1958–June 1959; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Downs, Donald P., Counselor of the Embassy in El Salvador from June 1959
  • Dreier, John C., Acting Director, Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State, until January 1960; Representative to the Council of the Organization of American States until November 12, 1960; Chairman, Inter-American Peace Committee, August 7, 1959–August 6, 1960
  • Drew, Gerald A., Ambassador to Haiti until July 1960
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State until April 22, 1959
  • Duvalier, François, President of Haiti
  • Eaton, Samuel D., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Colombia after October 1959
  • Echandi Jimenez, Mario, President of Costa Rica from May 8, 1958
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Eisenhower, Major John S.D. (Lieutenant Colonel from May 1960), USA, Assistant Staff Secretary to the President after October 20, 1958
  • Eisenhower, Milton S., member, President’s Advisory Committee on Government Organization; Personal Representative of the President with rank of Special Ambassador, July 12–August 1, 1958; member, National Advisory Committee for Inter-American Affairs, from November 14, 1959
  • Falcón-Briceño, Marcos, Venezuelan Ambassador to the United States, August 14, 1958–November 11, 1960
  • Farland, Joseph S., Ambassador to the Dominican Republic until May 1960; Ambassador to Panama from August 1960
  • Figueres Ferrer, José, President of Costa Rica until May 8, 1958
  • FitzGerald, Dennis A., Deputy Director for Operations, International Cooperation Administration
  • Frondizi, Arturo, President of Argentina from May 1, 1958
  • Gallo Porras, Luis, First Vice President of Peru; Prime Minister and Minister of Finance, June 10, 1958–July 19, 1959
  • Gates, Thomas S., Jr., Secretary of the Navy until June 1959; Deputy Secretary of Defense, June–December 1959; thereafter Secretary of Defense
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council until July 1959
  • Goodpaster, Brigadier General Andrew J., Jr., USA, Staff Secretary to the President
  • Gray, Cecil W., Minister of the Embassy in Mexico until September 1959
  • Gray, Gordon, Director, Office of Defense Mobilization until July 1958; thereafter Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Greene, Joseph N., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until December 1959
  • Guevara Serna, Major Ernesto (Che), Commander of La Cabaña fortress in Cuba from January 1959; head of Industrial Department, National Institute of Industrial Reform from 1959; President of the National Bank of Cuba from November 26, 1959
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President
  • Hanes, John W., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until January 1959; thereafter Administrator, Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs
  • Harley, Charles R., Chief of the Latin American Division, Office of International Finance, Department of the Treasury
  • Harr, Karl G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until March 1958; thereafter Special Assistant to the President and Vice Chairman of the Operations Coordinating Board
  • Harrington, Julian E., Ambassador to Panama until July 1960; Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration from August 20, 1960
  • Hartel, Brigadier General Frederick O., USA, Regional Director, Western Hemisphere, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1959
  • Hemba, Alton W., First Secretary of the Embassy in El Salvador until July 1959; Officer in Charge of Brazilian Affairs, Office of East Coast Affairs, Department of State, July 1959–August 1960; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of East Coast Affairs
  • Henderson, Horace E., Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration, June 1958–January 1959; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Henderson, Loy, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration
  • Herter, Christian A., Under Secretary of State until April 1959; thereafter Secretary of State
  • Hill, John C., Jr., Officer in Charge of River Plate Affairs, Office of East Coast Affairs, Department of State, June–July 1958; Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, July 1958–August 1960
  • Hill, Robert C., Ambassador to Mexico until December 1960
  • Hoegh, Leo A., Administrator of the Federal Civil Defense Administration until July 1958; thereafter Director of the Office of Civil and Defense Mobilization
  • Howe, Fisher, Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until October 1958
  • Hoyt, Henry A., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until August 1958; Counselor of the Embassy in Uruguay, August 1958–November 1960; thereafter Counselor of the Embassy in Argentina
  • Ibáñez del Campo, General Carlos, President of Chile until November 3, 1958
  • Ingersoll, John J., Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Office of East Coast Affairs, September 1958–August 1959; thereafter Officer in Charge of Venezuelan Affairs
  • Irwin, John A., II., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until September 1958; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • James, A.G., Reports and Operations Staff of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until November 1959; Technical Staff Officer, Delegation at the Fifth Meeting of Consultation of Minister of Foreign Affairs at Santiago, August 12–18, 1959
  • Jamison, Edward A., Counselor-Consul of the Embassy in Costa Rica until February 1959; Counselor of the Embassy in Guatemala, February 1959–January 1960; thereafter Director of the Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., Democratic Senator from Texas; Senate Majority Leader
  • Johnson, Robert H., member, Special Staff, National Security Council, until 1959; Director, Planning Board Secretariat, National Security Council, from 1959
  • Kalijarvi, Thorsten V., Ambassador to El Salvador until December 18, 1960
  • Krebs, Max V., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State until June 1959; thereafter Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
  • Krieg, William L., Deputy Director and Officer in Charge of Puerto Rican Affairs, Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State, until June 1958; Counselor of the Embassy in Chile from July 27, 1958
  • Kubitschek de Oliviera, Dr. Juscelino, President of Brazil
  • Lafer, Horacio, Brazilian Foreign Minister from August 4, 1959
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Leggett, Herbert B., Officer in Charge of Central American and Panamanian Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Deputy Director, Office of Central American and Panamanian Affairs, September 1958–August 1959
  • Lemus, Lieutenant Colonel Jose Maria, President of El Salvador until October 26, 1960
  • Lightner, E. Allan, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs until June 1959
  • Litsey, Weldon, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs, Department of State, until August 1959; thereafter First Secretary of the Embassy in Argentina
  • Little, Edward S., Officer in Charge of Caribbean Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Deputy Director, Office of Caribbean and Mexican Affairs, September 1958–September 1959; thereafter Counselor of the Embassy in Ecuador
  • Lleras Camargo, Alberto, President of Colombia from August 7, 1958
  • Lopes, Lucas, President of the Brazilian National Bank for Economic Development until June 1958; Minister of Finance, June 1958–June 1959
  • Lopez Mateos, Adolfo, President of Mexico from December 1, 1958
  • Lozano Díaz, Julio, former Honduran Head of State, December 6, 1954–October 21, 1956
  • Luboeansky, Earl H., Officer in Charge of Special Political Affairs, Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State; also member, Delegation to the Council of the Organization of American States
  • Macedo Soares, Jose Carlos de, Brazilian Minister of Foreign Affairs until July 4, 1958
  • Macomber, William B., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations
  • Mallory, Lester D., Ambassador to Guatemala, February 1958–November 1959; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from November 1959
  • Mann, Thomas C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until August 1960; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
  • Mars, Louis, Haitian Foreign Minister, November 7, 1958–December 21, 1959
  • Martin, Edwin M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, January–August 1960; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • May, Herbert K., Financial Attaché of the Embassy in Brazil
  • McCone, John A., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission from July 1958
  • McElroy, Neil H., Secretary of Defense until December 1959
  • McIntosh, Dempster, Manager of the Development Loan Fund, January–June 1958; Managing Director, July 1958–June 1959; Ambassador to Colombia from July 1959
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Ambassador to Canada until November 1958; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, November 1958–August 1959; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, August–December 1959; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant Staff Secretary to the President until August 1960
  • Mora, José A., Secretary General of the Organization of American States
  • Moreno, Miguel J., Jr., Panamanian Foreign Minister
  • Morgan, George A., member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, April 1958–August 1959; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning
  • Morse, Wayne, Democratic Senator from Oregon; Chairman of the Subcommittee on American Republics Affairs, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Mueller, Frederick H., Assistant Secretary of Commerce until November 1958; Under Secretary of Commerce, November 1958–August 1959; thereafter Secretary of Commerce
  • Muñoz Marín, Luis, Governor of Puerto Rico
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until August 1959; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, August–December 1959
  • Nardone, Benito, member of the Uruguayan National Government Council; President from March 1, 1960
  • Newbegin, Robert, Ambassador to Honduras, April 1958–August 1960; Ambassador to Haiti from November 1960
  • Nixon, Richard M., Vice President of the United States
  • O’Connor, James F., Officer in Charge of Argentine Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, after September 1959
  • Oram, Frank H., Jr., Assistant Director for Latin America, United States Information Agency, until September 1958
  • Ordway, John, First Secretary and Commercial Attaché of the Embassy in Mexico until May 1958; Counselor for Economic Affairs, May 1958–June 1959
  • Ortíz Mancia, Alfredo, Salvadoran Foreign Minister until October 26, 1960
  • Osborne, Melville E., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Brazil until March 1958; Officer in Charge of Mexican Affairs, Office of Caribbean and Mexican Affairs, Department of State, after January 25, 1959
  • Osorio, Lieutenant Colonel Oscar, former President of El Salvador, September 1950–September 1956
  • Owen, Richard B., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Bolivia until December 1958; Office of Caribbean and Mexican Affairs, Department of State, December 1958–July 1960; Officer in Charge of Dominican Republic Affairs from July 1960
  • Paes de Almeida, Sebastiao, President of the Bank of Brazil until June 1959; Acting Minister of Finance, June–July 1959; thereafter Minister of Finance
  • Paz Estenssoro, Victor, Bolivian Ambassador to the United Kingdom until 1960; President of Bolivia from August 6, 1960
  • Peixoto, Erani do Amaral, Brazilian Ambassador to the United States until June 1959; Chairman of the Social Democratic Party; Minister of Transport, Communications, and Public Works from July 1959
  • Perez Jiménez, General Marcos, President of Venezuela until January 23, 1958
  • Perón, General Juan Domingo, former President of Argentina, June 4, 1946–September 22, 1955
  • Persons, Major General Wilton B., Deputy Assistant to the President until October 1958; thereafter The Assistant to the President
  • Phillips, Richard J., Consul at Guadalajara until September 1958; Deputy Public Affairs Adviser, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, September 1958–March 1960; thereafter Public Affairs Adviser
  • Ponce Enriquez, Camilo, President of Ecuador until September 1, 1960
  • Poole, Richard A., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Colombia until July 1959; Officer in Charge of Peruvian Affairs, Office of West Coast Affairs, Department of State, from August 1959
  • Porras Barrenechea, Raul, Peruvian Foreign Minister, April 1958–September 1960
  • Post, Albert, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Prado y Ugarteche, Manuel, President of Peru
  • Price, William E., Officer in Charge of Panamanian Affairs, Office of Central American and Panamanian Affairs, Department of State, September 1958–September 1959
  • Pringle, Sandy M., Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Officer in Charge of Peruvian Affairs, Office of West Coast Affairs, September 1958–August 1959
  • Quadros, Janio da Silva, Governor of the State of Sao Paulo, Brazil, until 1958; member of the Brazilian Chamber of Deputies, 1959–1960; President-elect of Brazil from October 3, 1960
  • Redington, Robert J., Officer in Charge of U.S.-OAS Delegation Matters, Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State
  • Reed, Henry C., Deputy Director, Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State, after June 1958
  • Reinhardt, G. Frederick, Counselor of the Department of State until February 1960
  • Rengifo, Brigadier General Pioquinto, Colombian Minister of Government until August 7, 1958
  • Roa y Garcia, Raúl, Cuban Representative to the Organization of American States from January 1959; Cuban Foreign Minister from June 12, 1959
  • Rosenson, Alexander M., Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs, Department of State, until October 1960; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs
  • Rubottom, R. Roy, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until August 1960; Ambassador to Argentina from October 1960
  • Ruíz Cortines, Adolfo, President of Mexico until November 30, 1958
  • Sanders, Terry B., Jr., Deputy Director, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until August 1958
  • Santaella, Hector, Venezuelan Ambassador to the United States until May 22, 1958
  • Sapena Pastor, Raul, Paraguayan Foreign Minister
  • Sauer, Walter C., Executive Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of Washington
  • Schmidt, Augusto Frederico, Brazilian Representative at the United Nations General Assembly; also Adviser to the President of Brazil
  • Seaton, Fred A., Secretary of the Interior
  • Shepherd, General Lemuel C., Jr., USMC, former Commandant of the Marine Corps; Chairman of the Inter-American Defense Board until September 1959
  • Silberstein, Joseph A., Officer in Charge of West Coast Affairs, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Deputy Director, Office of West Coast Affairs, September 1958–June 1960
  • Siles Zuarzo, Hernán, President of Bolivia until August 8, 1960
  • Siracusa, Ernest V., Officer in Charge of Brazilian Affairs, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Director, Office of West Coast Affairs, September 1958–September 1959
  • Smith, Gerard C, Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning
  • Smith, James H., Jr., Director of the International Cooperation Administration until March 1959
  • Snow, William P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until November 1959
  • Snyder, Murray, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs
  • Somoza Debayle, General Anastasio, Director of the Nicaraguan National Guard and Chief of the Air Force
  • Somoza Debayle, Luis A., President of Nicaragua
  • Southard, Frank A., Jr., United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund
  • Sparks, Edward J., Ambassador to Guatemala until February 1958; Ambassador to Venezuela from March 1958
  • Spencer, George O., First Secretary of the Embassy in Brazil until January 1958; Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State, January–September 1958; thereafter Officer in Charge of Inter-American Security and Military Assistance Affairs
  • Staats, Elmer B., Executive Officer of the Operations Coordinating Board until 1958; Deputy Director of the Bureau of the Budget from March 1959
  • Stambaugh, Lynn U., First Vice President and Vice Chairman of the Export-Import Bank of Washington
  • Stans, Maurice H., Director of the Bureau of the Budget from March 16, 1958
  • Stephansky, Benjamin S., Labor Adviser, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Stevenson, Robert A., Division of Research and Analysis for American Republics, Office of Intelligence Research and Analysis, Department of State, until December 1958; Officer in Charge of Cuban Affairs, Office of Caribbean and Mexican Affairs, December 1958–October 1960; Acting Deputy Director, Office of Caribbean and Mexican Affairs, September–October 1960; thereafter Deputy Director
  • Stewart, C. Allan, Deputy Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Director, Office of Central American Affairs, September 1958–August 1960; thereafter Counselor of the Embassy in Venezuela
  • Stimpson, Henry F., Jr., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State until July 1959; Special Assistant, Office of the Secretary of State, July–September 1959; Ambassador to Paraguay from October 1959
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, July–September 1960; thereafter Director
  • Stroessner, General Alfredo, President of Paraguay
  • Tello Baurraud, Manuel, Mexican Foreign Minister from December 1, 1958
  • Timberlake, Clare Hayes, Minister-Counselor of the Embassy in Argentina until March 1959
  • Tobar Zaldumbide, Carlos, Ecuadoran Foreign Minister until September 1, 1960
  • Trujillo y Molina, Generalissimo Rafael L., Commander in Chief of the Dominican Armed Forces
  • Turbay Ayala, Julio Cesar, Colombian Minister of Mines and Petroleum until August 7, 1958; thereafter Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Turkel, Harry R., Director, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs, Department of State, until December 1959; thereafter Representative with personal rank of Ambassador to the Inter-American Economic and Social Council of the Organization of American States
  • Turnage, William V., Deputy Director, Office of International Finance and Development, Department of State, until October 1959; Acting Director, October 1959–February 1960; Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from November 1959
  • Upton, T. Gray don, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury from 1958
  • Urrutia de Leon, Colonel Luis, Commander of the Guatemalan Air Force until April 1959
  • Vaky, Viron P., Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until July 1959; thereafter Second Secretary of the Embassy in Colombia
  • Valle, Henrique Rodrigues, Minister-Counselor of the Brazilian Embassy in the United States until September 1959
  • Vallon, Edwin E., Counselor of the Embassy in El Salvador until October 1959; Deputy Director, Office of Caribbean and Mexican Affairs, Department of State, October 1959–September 1960; Acting Director, September–October 1960; thereafter Director
  • Vergara Donosa, German, Chilean Foreign Minister from November 3, 1958
  • Villeda Morales, Dr. Jose Ramon, President of Honduras
  • Walmsley, Walter N., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until July 1959
  • Washburn, Abbott M., Deputy Director of the United States Information Agency
  • Waugh, Samuel C., President and Chairman of the Board of Directors, Export-Import Bank of Washington
  • Weiss, Seymour, Director, Military Program Affairs Division, International Cooperation Administration, until February 1958; thereafter Director for Military Assistance Coordination, Office of the Special Assistant for Mutual Security Coordination, Department of State
  • Whelan, Thomas E., Ambassador to Nicaragua
  • White, Lincoln, Chief of the News Division, Department of State
  • White, General Thomas D., USAF, Chief of Staff of the Air Force
  • Whitehouse, Charles S., Special Assistant, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until June 1958; Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, June 1958–March 1959
  • Whiteman, Marjorie M., Attorney-Adviser, Inter-American Area, Office of the Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until October 1958; thereafter Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs
  • Wieland, William A., Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Director, Office of Caribbean and Mexican Affairs, September 1958–October 1960
  • Willauer, Whiting, Ambassador to Honduras until March 1958; Ambassador to Costa Rica from May 1958
  • Wilson, Jackson W., Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Officer in Charge of Nicaraguan Affairs, Office of Central American and Panamanian Affairs, September 1958–August 1960; thereafter Officer in Charge of Brazilian Affairs, Office of East Coast Affairs
  • Wilson, James M., Deputy Special Assistant for Mutual Security Coordination, Office of the Special Assistant for Mutual Security Coordination, Department of State, from March 1958
  • Woodward, Robert F., Ambassador to Costa Rica until March 1958; Ambassador to Uruguay from April 1958
  • Ydigoras Fuentes, General Miguel, President of Guatemala from March 2, 1958
  • Young, John P., Chief, International Finance Division, Office of International Financial and Development Affairs, Department of State
[Page [XXXVI]]