List of Persons

  • Editor’s Note: The identification of persons in this list is limited to circumstances and positions under reference in this volume. Historical personages alluded to in the volume and certain minor officials are not identified in this list. All titles and positions are American unless there is an indication to the contrary.
  • In this and in other editorial material throughout the volume (document headings, footnotes, and editorial notes), every effort has been made to provide recognizable and consistent transliterations of names of individuals from countries using non-Roman alphabets. The transliterations adopted for proper names were those commonly used by the Department of State at the time, or in documents or official publications of the countries concerned. (In the case of Arabic names, differences arise in the transliteration of vowels. The editors have generally rendered the definite article as al- rather than el-, and have omitted diacritical marks.)
  • Abramov (Abramav), Aleksandr N., Soviet Ambassador to Israel
  • Aldrich, Winthrop W., Ambassador to the United Kingdom until February 1, 1957
  • Allen, George V., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, January 24, 1955–July 26, 1956; Ambassador to Greece, October 12, 1956–November 13, 1957; Director, United States Information Agency, from November 15, 1957
  • Alphand, Hervé, Permanent Representative of France at the United Nations until August 24, 1956; Ambassador to the United States from September 10, 1956
  • Amer, Gen. Abdel Hakim, Egyptian Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces; Minister of War and Marine; Chief Commander of the Egyptian-Syrian Joint Command from October 23, 1956
  • Anderson, Dillon, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, April 2, 1955–September 1, 1956; White House Consultant from June 29, 1957
  • Anderson, Robert B., Deputy Secretary of Defense until August 4, 1955; Special Emissary for the President to the Middle East, January–March 1956, and again in August 1956; Secretary of the Treasury from July 29, 1957
  • Armstrong, William P., Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, until June 16, 1957
  • Asbjornson, Mildred, Secretary to Secretary of State Dulles
  • Bailey, Ronald W., First Secretary of the British Embassy in the United States until October 25, 1957
  • Barbour, Walworth, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until November 20, 1955; Deputy Chief of Mission in the United Kingdom, November 20, 1955–February 23, 1956; thereafter Minister-Counselor of the Embassy
  • Barnes, Robert G., Deputy Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, June 12–August 1, 1955; Director, August 1, 1955–March 11, 1956; thereafter Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs
  • Ben Gurion, David, Israeli Minister of Defense from February 17, 1955; also Prime Minister from November 3, 1955
  • Bergus, Donald C., Officer in Charge of Israel-Jordan Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Bernau, Phyllis D., Personal Assistant to Secretary of State Dulles
  • Black, Eugene R., President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Blackiston, Slator C., Jr., Vice Consul at Jerusalem until February 9, 1956; Consul, February 9–April 8, 1956; Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, April 8, 1956–March 10, 1957; thereafter Attache’ of the Embassy in Lebanon
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until April 18, 1957; Ambassador to the Philippines from June 4, 1957
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until October 18, 1957; Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning, August 10, 1955–October 18, 1957; Department of State member of the National Security Council Planning Board, August 28, 1955–October 18, 1957
  • Brosio, Manlio, Italian Ambassador to the United States from February 3, 1955
  • Bulganin, Nikolai A., Soviet Minister of Defense until February 1955; Chairman of the Council of Ministers, Presidium Member of the Soviet Communist Party, and Head of Government
  • Burdett, William C., Officer in Charge of Egypt and Anglo-Egyptian Sudan Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until October 9, 1955; Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, October 9, 1955–October 7, 1956; Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, October 7, 1956–August 11, 1957; Acting Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, August 11–November 3, 1957; thereafter First Secretary of the Embassy in the United Kingdom
  • Burke, Adm. Arleigh A., USN, Chief of Naval Operations from August 1955
  • Burns, Maj. Gen. E.L.M., Canadian Army Officer; Chief of Staff of the United Nations Truce Supervisory Organization until November 1956; Commander, United Nations Emergency Force, from November 1956
  • Byrode, Henry A., Ambassador to Egypt, March 10, 1955–September 10, 1956; ambassador to the Union of south Africa from October 9, 1956
  • Caccia, Sir Harold, Deputy Under Secretary of the British Foreign Office until November 1956; Ambassador to the United States from November 9, 1956
  • Chamoun, Camille, President of Lebanon
  • Comay, Michael S., Israeli Ambassador to Canada until April 1957
  • Corbett, Jack C., Director, Office of Financial and Development Policy, Department of State
  • Coulson, Sir John E., Assistant Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office, until October 1955; Minister of the British Embassy in the United States from October 27, 1955
  • Crosthwaite, Ponsonby Moore, Deputy Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom at the United Nations Security Council; Alternate Representative at [Page XIX]the General Assembly; Alternate Representative on the Disarmament Commission
  • Daridan, Jean Henri, Assistant Director General of Political Affairs, French Foreign Ministry, until February 1956; Assistant Director of the Cabinet of the Minister, February–July 1956; Director General of Political and Economic Affairs from July 5, 1956
  • Dickson, Air Marshal Sir William, Marshal of the Royal Air Force and Chairman of the British Chiefs of Staff Committee from October 25, 1955
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Ambassador to France until January 28, 1957; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from March 15, 1957
  • Dixon, Sir Pierson John, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom at the United Nations
  • Dodds-Parker, Arthur D., British Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations until December 1955; Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Foreign Relations, December 1955–January 1957
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State
  • Eban, Abba, Israeli Ambassador to the United States and Permanent Representative at the United Nations
  • Eden, Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister until April 6, 1955; Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury, April 6, 1955–January 10, 1957
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until February 14, 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Faisal, ibn al-Aziz, Saudi Arabian Foreign Minister
  • Faisal II, King of Iraq
  • Fawzi, Mahmoud, Egyptian Minister of Foreign Affairs; Chairman of the Egyptian Delegation at the United Nations and Representative at the General Assembly
  • Finn, Richard B., Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after February 26, 1956
  • FitzGerald, Dennis A., Deputy Director for Operations, International Cooperation Administration
  • FitzGerald, Desmond, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Foster, Andrew B., Counselor of the Embassy in the United Kingdom
  • Gay, Merrill C., Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until March 11, 1956; thereafter Special Assistant, Office of International Financial and Development Affairs
  • George, Walter F., Democratic Senator from Georgia until January 3, 1957; Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee until January 3, 1957; Special Ambassador to NATO, January 3–August 4, 1957; died August 4, 1957
  • Geren, Paul F., Counselor of the Embassy in Jordan until November 14, 1955; Officer in Charge of Egypt and Anglo-Egyptian Sudan Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, November 15, 1955–summer 1956
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Glubb, Lt. Gen. Sir John Bagot, British Chief of the General Staff of the Arab Legion in Jordan until March 2, 1956
  • Goodpaster, Brig. Gen. Andrew J., USA, Staff Secretary and Defense Liaison Officer to the President; became Brigadier General on January 1, 1957
  • Graves, Sir Hubert Ashton, Minister of the British Embassy in the United States, October 5, 1955–July 2, 1956; thereafter British Foreign Office
  • Gray, Gordon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 14, 1955–February 27, 1957; Director, Office of Defense Mobilization, from March 14, 1957
  • Green, Theodore F., Democratic Senator from Rhode Island; Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, from January 3, 1957
  • Gruenther, Gen. Alfred M., USA, Supreme Allied Commander, NATO, until November 1956
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President
  • Hammarskjöld, Dag, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Hanes, John W., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until April 1957; Staff Member, Secretary of State’s Public Commission on Personnel, until 1956; Special Assistant to the U.S. Representative on the Suez Canal Conference at London (August 16–23, 1956); Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 8, 1957
  • Hare, Raymond A., Ambassador to Egypt from September 25, 1956
  • Harkavy, Yehoshafat, Chief of the Israeli Defense Forces Intelligence Branch
  • Hart, Parker T., Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until June 30, 1955; thereafter Counselor of the Embassy in Egypt
  • Hayter, Sir William Goodenough, British Ambassador to the Soviet Union until January 1957; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office
  • Heath, Donald R., Ambassador to Lebanon from March 9, 1955
  • Hedding, Adm. Truman, USN, Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until August 14, 1957
  • Henderson, Loy W., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration from January 26, 1955
  • Herter, Christian A., Consultant to the Secretary of State, January 14–February 21, 1957; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Herzog, Col. Chaim, former Israeli Military, Naval, and Air Attaché of the Embassy in the United States; Commanding Officer of the Jerusalem District
  • Hoover, Herbert, Jr., Under Secretary of State until February 21, 1957
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, until March 12, 1956; thereafter Director of the Executive Secretariat
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury
  • Hussein, Ahmad, Egyptian Ambassador to the United States
  • Hussein ibn Talal, King of Jordan
  • Jebb, Sir Hubert Miles Gladwyn, British Ambassador to France
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., Democratic Senator from Texas; Senate Majority Leader from January 3, 1955
  • Johnston, Eric, Chairman of the International Development Advisory Board, Foreign Operations Administration (after 1956, International Cooperation Administration)
  • Jones, John Wesley, Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, until February 14, 1957; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Kennedy, Donald D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, from November 12, 1957
  • Khrushchev, Nikita S., First Secretary of the Central Commitee of the Soviet Communist Party
  • Kirk, Roger, Reports and Operations Staff, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until May 5, 1957; Second Secretary of the Embassy in Italy from June 16, 1957
  • Kirkpatrick, Ivone A., British Permanent Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Knowland, William F., Republican Senator from California; Senate Minority Leader and member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Laboulaye, François de, Second Counselor of the French Embassy in the United States
  • Lathram, L. Wade, Politico-Economic Adviser, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, July 31, 1955–October 6, 1957; thereafter Director, Office of Near Eastern and South Asian and Regional Affairs
  • Lawson, Edward B., Ambassador to Israel
  • Lister, Ernest A., Officer in Charge of United Kingdom and Ireland Affairs, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, July 25, 1955–May 6, 1956; Deputy Director, May 6, 1956–August 25, 1957
  • Lloyd, John Selwyn, British Minister of Supply until April 1955; Minister of Defense, April–December 1955; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs from December 12, 1955
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Permanent Representative at the United Nations
  • Lucet, Charles E., Minister-Counselor of the French Embassy in the United States from June 1955
  • Ludlow, James M., Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, until Novembers, 1956; thereafter Acting United Nations Adviser, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs
  • MacArthur, Douglas II, Counselor of the Department of State until November 24, 1956; Ambassador to Japan from February 25, 1957
  • McCardle, Carl W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs until March 1, 1957
  • McCormack, John W., Democratic Congressman from Massachusetts; House Majority Leader
  • McGuire, E. Perkins, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, 1956–1957; Assistant Secretary of Defense for Supply and Logistics from 1957
  • Macmillan, Harold M., British Minister of Defense until April 6, 1955; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, April 6–December 20, 1955; Chancellor of the Exchequer, December 20, 1955–January 10, 1957; thereafter Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury
  • Macomber, William B., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State, January 10–November 16, 1955; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, November 16, 1955–August 15, 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations
  • Makins, Sir Roger M., British Ambassador to the United States until November 15, 1956
  • Mansfield, Mike, Democratic Senator from Montana; member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee; Senate Majority Whip from January 3, 1957
  • Martin, Joseph W., Jr., Republican Congressman from Massachusetts; House Minority Leader
  • Mathews, Elbert G., Member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, March 13, 1955–November 13, 1957; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning
  • Meir, Golda, see Myerson
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until May 7, 1956; Ambassador to Canada from May 23, 1956
  • Mollet, Guy, Prime Minister of France, January 31, 1956–June 11, 1957
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav M., Soviet Foreign Minister until June 1, 1956; Chairman of the Soviet Delegation at the United Nations and Representative at the General Assembly, 1955; First Vice Chairman, Council of Ministers, until July 5, 1957; Minister of State Control, November 21, 1956–July 4, 1957; Ambassador to Mongolia from August 1957
  • Monckton of Brenchley, 1st Viscount (Walter Turner Monckton), British Minister of Labor and National Service until December 1955; Minister of Defense, December 1955–October 1956; Paymaster General, October 1956–January 1957
  • Moose, James S., Jr., Ambassador to Syria until June 30, 1957
  • Morris, Willie, First Secretary of the British Embassy in the United States from August 1, 1955
  • Mosadeq, Mohammad, former Prime Minister and Defense Minister of Iran
  • Murphy, Robert D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Myerson, Goldie (Meir, Golda) , Israeli Minister of Labor until June 1956; Foreign Minister from June 18, 1956
  • Nasser (Nasr, Nassir), Col. Gamal Abdul, Egyptian Prime Minister; also President from June 24, 1956
  • Nehru, Jawaharlal, Indian Prime Minister and Minister for External Affairs; Head of the Department of Atomic Energy
  • Nixon, Richard M., Vice President of the United States
  • Persons, Maj. Gen. Wilton B. (Jerry), USA, Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser of the Department of State until April 1, 1957
  • Pineau, Christian, French Foreign Minister from February 1, 1956; President of the French Delegations at the United Nations, 1956 and 1957
  • Prochnow, Herbert V., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, November 7, 1955–November 11, 1956
  • al-Quwatli (Quwaitli, Quwatly, Kuwatly), Shukri, President of Syria from August 18, 1955
  • Radford, Adm. Arthur W., USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until August 14, 1957
  • Rayburn, Sam, Democratic Congressman from Texas; Speaker of the House of Representatives
  • Riad, Gen. Mahmoud, Egyptian Army; Egyptian Ambassador to Syria
  • Richards, James P., Democratic Congressman from South Carolina until January 3, 1957; Chairman, House Foreign Affairs Committee, until January 3, 1957; Special Envoy of the President to the Middle East, March–May 1957
  • Robertson, Reuben B., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense, August 5, 1955–April 25, 1957
  • Rose, Michael, Head of the Levant Department, British Foreign Office, from January 17, 1955
  • Rountree, William M., Counselor of the Embassy in Iran with personal rank of Minister until October 9, 1955; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, October 9, 1955–July 26, 1956; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs
  • Rowan, Sir (Thomas) Leslie, British Second Secretary of the Treasury; Alternate Governor, Board of Governors, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and the International Finance Corporation
  • Russell, Francis H., Counselor of the Embassy in Israel until May 17, 1955; Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, May 17–September 25, 1955; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, September 25, 1955–October 7, 1956
  • Samuel, Ian (Adrian Christopher Ian), British Foreign Office; Head of the Security Department from July 30, 1956
  • Saud, ibn Abd al-Aziz, King of Saudi Arabia
  • Sharett, Moshe, Prime Minister of Israel until November 2, 1955; also Foreign Minister until June 16, 1956
  • Shaw, John F., Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, July 3, 1955–September 23, 1956; thereafter Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs
  • Shepilov, Dimitri T., Soviet Foreign Minister, June 1, 1956–February 15, 1957; Chairman of the Soviet Delegation at the United Nations, 1956
  • Shiloah, Reuven, Minister of the Israeli Embassy in the United States
  • Shuckburgh, Charles Arthur Evelyn, Assistant Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office, until June 25, 1956
  • Smith, H. Alexander, Republican Senator from New Jersey; member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Stassen, Harold E., Special Assistant to the President from March 22, 1955; Representative on the United Nations Disarmament Commission from August 2, 1955; Director of the Foreign Operations Administration and Chairman of the Foreign Operations Council, Foreign Operations Administration, until June 30, 1955; also member of the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Problems, 1955
  • Stevenson, Adlai, Democratic Candidate for President, 1952 and 1956
  • Taylor, Gen. Maxwell D., USA, Commanding General, United States Army Forces, Far East, and the 8th U.S. Army, Far East Command, until March 1955; Commander in Chief, Far East Command, April-June 1955; Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, from June 30, 1955
  • Templer, Sir Gerald, Chief of the British Imperial General Staff
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador to Austria until July 9, 1957; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from July 16, 1957
  • Trevelyan, Sir Humphrey, British Ambassador to Egypt from August 1955
  • Tunner, Gen. William H., USAF, Commander in Chief of the United States Air Forces, Europe
  • Twining, Gen. Nathan F., USAF, Chief of Staff of the Air Force until June 30, 1957; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 15, 1957
  • Wadsworth, George E., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia
  • Walmsley, Arnold R., British Consul at Jerusalem until April 27, 1956
  • Weeks, Sinclair, Secretary of Commerce
  • White, Gen. Thomas D., USAF, Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force until June 1957; Chief of Staff from July 1, 1957
  • Whitman, Ann, Secretary to the President
  • Wilcox, Francis O., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs after September 6, 1955
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense until October 8, 1957
  • Wilson, Evan M., First Secretary and Consul General of the Embassy in the United Kingdom until September 1957; Adviser to the U.S. Delgation to the Suez Canal Conference at London (August 16-23, 1956), and the Suez Canal Congerence at London (September 19-21, 1956)