Learn about the beta

List of Persons

Editor’s Note. This list is designed to provide ready reference for identification of those persons mentioned most frequently. The identification of the persons on this list is generally limited to positions and circumstances under reference in the volume and is confined to the years 1955–1957. All titles and positions are American unless otherwise indicated. Where no dates are given, the individual usually held the position throughout the period covered by the volume. Chinese names are spelled according to contemporary usage.

  • Aldrich, Winthrop W., Ambassador to the United Kingdom to February 1957
  • Ali, Mohammed, Prime Minister of Pakistan to August 1955
  • Ali Sastroamidjojo, Prime Minister of Indonesia to July 1955, and again March 1956–March 1957
  • Allen, George V., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs to August 1957; thereafter Ambassador to Greece
  • Allison, John M., Ambassador to Japan to February 1957; thereafter Ambassador to Indonesia
  • Anderson, Dillon, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, April 1955–September 1956; White House Consultant from June 1957
  • Anderson, Robert B., Deputy Secretary of Defense to August 1955; Secretary of the Treasury from July 1957
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to the Soviet Union to April 1957; Ambassador to the Philippines from June 1957
  • Bowen, General Frank Sayles, Jr., USA, Commanding General, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Taiwan, from August 1956
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, to August 1955; Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning, August 1955–August 1957
  • Brownell, Herbert, Jr., Attorney General of the United States
  • Brucker, Wilber M., General Counsel, Department of Defense, to July 1955; thereafter Secretary of the Army
  • Bulganin, Marshal Nikolai Alexandrovich, Soviet Minister of Defense to February 1955; thereafter Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers and Members of the Presidium of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., USN, Chief of Naval Operations from August 1955
  • Cabell, Lieutenant General Charles P., USAF, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence
  • Carney, Admiral Robert B., USN, Chief of Naval Operations to August 1955
  • Chang Han-fu, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China
  • Chase, Major General William C., USA, Chief, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Formosa, to July 1955
  • Ch’en Ch’eng, Vice President of the Republic of China
  • Chiang Ching-kuo, Lieutenant General, Deputy Secretary General of the National Defense Council, Republic of China
  • Chiang Kai-shek, Generalissimo, President of the Republic of China
  • Chou En-lai, Premier and Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China
  • Chou Shu-kai, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of China from 1956
  • Churchill, Sir Winston S., Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and First Lord of the Treasury to April 1955
  • Clough, Ralph N., Deputy Director of the Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State, July 1955–June 1957; thereafter Director
  • Cochran, William P., Jr., Counselor of Embassy in the Republic of China to August 1956; thereafter Counselor of Embassy in Sweden
  • Cooper, John Sherman, Ambassador to India, April 1955–April 1956; Republican Senator from Kentucky from January 1957
  • Cumming, Hugh S., Jr., Ambassador to Indonesia to March 1957; Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, May–October 1957; thereafter Director of Intelligence and Research
  • Cutler, Robert, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs to April 1955, and again from January 1957
  • Doyle, Vice Admiral Austin K., USN, Commander of the United States Taiwan Defense Command from July 1957
  • Drumright, Everett F., Consul General in Hong Kong and Macau
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State
  • Eden, Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister to April 1955; Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury, April 1955–January 1957
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Flemming, Arthur S., Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization to February 1957
  • George, Senator Walter F., Democratic Senator from Georgia and Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee to January 1957
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Goodpaster, Colonel Andrew J., USA, Staff Secretary to President Eisenhower; promoted to Brigadier General January 1957
  • Gowen, Franklin C., Consul General in Geneva and United States Representative, International Organizations
  • Gray, Gordon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1955–February 1957; Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization from March 1957
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President
  • Hammarskjöld, Dag, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Hayter, Sir William G., British Ambassador to the Soviet Union to January 1957; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of the Foreign Office
  • Heeney, Arnold D.P., Canadian Ambassador to the United States to April 1957
  • Hensel, H. Struve, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs to July 1955
  • Herter, Christian A., Consultant to the Secretary of State, January–February 1957; thereafter Under Secretary of State and Chairman of the Operations Coordinating Board
  • Holland, Sidney G., Prime Minister of New Zealand to September 1957
  • Hollister, John B., Consultant to the Secretary of State, May–July 1955; thereafter Director of the International Cooperation Administration
  • Hoover, Herbert J., Under Secretary of State to February 1957
  • Howe, Fisher, Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from March 1956
  • Hsu Shao-chang, Director of the Department of American Affairs in the Foreign Ministry of the Republic of China
  • Hull, General John E., USA, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, Commander in Chief, Far East, and Governor of the Ryukyu Islands to February 1955
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury, January 1955–July 1957
  • Ingersoll, Vice Admiral Stuart H., USN, Commander of the Seventh Fleet, December 1955–January 1957; Commander of the United States Taiwan Defense Command, December 1955–July 1957
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Ambassador to Czechoslovakia to December 1957; United States representative in ambassadorial talks with the People’s Republic of China, August 1955–December 1957
  • Key, David McK., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs to September 1955
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeevich, First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Knowland, Senator William F., Republican Senator from California; Minority Leader and Member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Koo, V.K. Wellington, Ambassador of the Republic of China to the United States to May 1956; judge, International Court of Justice, from 1957
  • Kotelawala, Sir John L., Prime Minister and Minister of Defense of Ceylon to April 1956
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Lloyd, Selwyn, British Minister of Defense, April–December 1955; thereafter Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, United States Representative at the United Nations
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Counselor of the Department of State to December 1956; Ambassador to Japan from February 1957
  • Macmillan, Harold, British Minister of Defense to April 1955; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, April–December 1955; Chancellor of the Exchequer, December 1955–January 1957; thereafter Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury
  • Makins, Sir Roger M., British Ambassador to the United States to October 1956; thereafter Joint Permanent Secretary of the Treasury
  • Mao Tse-tung, Chairman of the People’s Republic of China
  • McCardle, Carl W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs to March 1957
  • McConaughy, Walter P., Director of the Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State, to May 1957; thereafter Ambassador to Burma
  • Mehta, Gaganvihari Lallubhai, Indian Ambassador to the United States
  • Menon, V.K. Krishna, Chairman of the Indian Delegation to the 10th, 11th, and 12th Sessions of the United Nations General Assembly, 1955–1957; Indian Minister of Defense from April 1957
  • Menzies, Robert Gordon, Prime Minister of Australia
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs to May 1956; thereafter Ambassador to Canada
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant Staff Secretary to the President
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav Mikhailovich, First Vice-Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers and Member of the Presidium of the Central Committee of the Soviet Communist Party to July 1957; Soviet Minister for Foreign Affairs to June 1956; Minister of State Control, November 1956–July 1957; Ambassador to Mongolia from August 1957
  • Munro, Sir Leslie, Ambassador of New Zealand to the United States
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Nehru, Pandit Jawaharlal, Prime Minister of India and Minister for External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations
  • Nixon, Richard M., Vice President of the United States
  • Nu, U, Prime Minister of Burma to June 1956; Prime Minister and Minister of National Planning from March 1957
  • O’Neill, Con, British Chargé in the People’s Republic of China, June 1955–October 1957; thereafter Assistant Under Secretary of State in the British Foreign Office
  • Palmer, Gardner E., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Economic Affairs from July 1957
  • Pearson, Lester B., Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs to June 1957; Canadian Representative to the 11th Session of the United Nations General Assembly, November 1956–March 1957
  • Peng Meng-chi, General, Acting Chief of the General Staff of the Republic of China to June 1955; Chief of the General Staff, June 1955–July 1957; thereafter Commander in Chief of the Army and Taiwan Defense Commander
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser of the Department of State to April 1957
  • Pilcher, James Byrd, Counselor of Embassy in the Republic of China from July 1956
  • Pride, Vice Admiral Alfred M., USN, Commander of the Seventh Fleet to December 1955; Commander of the Formosa Defense Command, April–October 1955; Commander of the United States Taiwan Defense Command, November–December 1955
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to August 1957
  • Randall, Clarence B., Special Assistant to the President in the area of foreign economic policy and Chairman of the Council on Foreign Economic Policy
  • Rankin, Karl Lott, Ambassador in the Republic of China to December 1957
  • Rhee, Syngman, President of the Republic of Korea
  • Richards, James P., Democratic Representative from South Carolina and Chairman of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs to January 1957; thereafter Special Assistant to the President with the personal rank of Ambassador
  • Ridgway, General Matthew B., USA, Chief of Staff of the Army to June 1955
  • Robertson, Reuben B., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense, August 1955–April 1957
  • Robertson, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Scott, Sir Robert Heatlie, Minister at the British Embassy in the United States to October 1955; thereafter Commissioner General for the United Kingdom in Southeast Asia (at Singapore)
  • Sebald, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs to March 1957; thereafter Ambassador to Australia
  • Shen Chang-huan, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of China
  • Shen Ping, Consul General of the People’s Republic of China in Geneva
  • Shepherd, General Lemuel C., Jr., USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps to December 1955; Chairman of the Inter-American Defense Board from March 1956
  • Smythe, Major General George W., USA, Chief of the Army Section of the Military Assistant Advisory Group, Formosa, to July 1955; Chief of the Military Assistance Advisory Group, Formosa, July 1955–August 1956
  • Spender, Sir Percy C., Australian Ambassador to the United States
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director of the Foreign Operations Administration and Deputy Representative on the United Nations Disarmament Commission to March 1955; thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Stump, Admiral Felix B., USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific Command and Commander in Chief, Pacific Fleet
  • Tan Shao-hua, Minister of the Embassy of the Republic of China in the United States
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., USA, Commanding General, United States Army Forces, Far East, and Eighth United States Army, to March 1955; Commander in Chief, Far East Command; Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; and Governor of the Ryukyu Islands, April–June 1955; thereafter Chief of Staff, United States Army
  • Tong, Hollington K., Ambassador of the Republic of China to Japan to May 1956; thereafter Ambassador to the United States
  • Trevelyan, Humphrey, British Chargé in the People’s Republic of China to May 1955
  • Tsiang, Tingfu F., Representative of the Republic of China at the United Nations
  • Twining, General Nathan F., USAF, Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, to June 1957; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 1957
  • Wainhouse, David W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs to September 1955; First Secretary at the Embassy in France, September 1955–July 1956; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs, July–October 1956; thereafter Counselor of Embassy in Austria
  • Wan Waithayakon, Prince Krommun Naradhip Bongsprabandh, Foreign Minister of Thailand; Permanent Representative of Thailand to the United Nations; President of the United Nations General Assembly from November 1956
  • Wang Ping-nan, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China to March 1955; thereafter, Ambassador to Poland; representative of the People’s Republic of China in ambassadorial talks with the United States from August 1955
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense of October 1957
  • Yeh, George K.C. (Yen Kung-ch’ao), Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of China and Chairman of the Chinese Delegation to the 10th, 11th, and 12th Sessions of the United Nations General Assembly
  • Yu Ta-wai, Defense Minister of the Republic of China
  • Yui, O.K. (Yu Hung-chun), President of the Executive Yuan (Premier) of the Republic of China
[Page [XXIV]]