List of Persons

Editor’s Note—Throughout this volume individuals generally are identified in context as their names appear. This list is designed to provide ready reference for identification of those persons mentioned most frequently. The identification of the persons on this list is generally limited to positions and circumstances under reference in the volume and is confined to the years 1952–1954. All titles and positions are American unless otherwise indicated. Where no dates are given, the individual usually held the position throughout the period covered by the volume.

  • Acheson, Dean G., Secretary of State to January 20, 1953.
  • Adams, Sherman, Assistant to President Eisenhower from January 20, 1953.
  • Alexander of Tunis, Harold R.L.G., Field Marshal and Earl; British Governor General of Canada to March 1, 1952; British Minister of Defense to October 18, 1954.
  • Allen, George V., Ambassador in Yugoslavia to March 11, 1953; Ambassador in India from May 4, 1953.
  • Allen, Stanley V., Canadian Commercial Secretary in the United States to January 1953; Commercial Counselor in the United States, February 1953–May 1954.
  • Allen, Ward P., United Nations Adviser, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Allison, John M., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, to January 31, 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, February 1, 1952–April 7, 1953; Ambassador in Japan from May 28, 1953.
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Navy from February 4, 1953; Deputy Secretary of Defense from May 3, 1954.
  • Armstrong, W. Park, Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Intelligence.
  • Austin, Warren R., Permanent Representative at the United Nations to January 1953.
  • Bacon, Ruth E., United Nations Adviser, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State.
  • Bajpai, Sir Girja S., Secretary General of the Indian Ministry of External Affairs to May 1952.
  • Barbour, Walworth, Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from May 26, 1954.
  • Battle, Lucius D., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from June 26, 1951; Foreign Affairs Officer, Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs from October 13, 1952; Attaché in the Embassy in Denmark from January 30, 1953; First Secretary from July 26, 1954.
  • Bendetsen, Karl R., Assistant Secretary of the Army for General Management to 1952.
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Counselor of the Department of State to March 1953; thereafter, Ambassador in the Soviet Union.
  • Bolté, Lieutenant General Charles L., USA, Deputy Chief of Army Staff for Plans to 1953.
  • Bonbright, James C. H., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs to April 1954; thereafter Special Assistant to the Permanent Representative in Europe at Paris.
  • Bond, Niles W., Counselor of the Embassy in Korea to 1954; Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, from August 12, 1954.
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, and Department of State Representative on the National Security Council Planning Board from May 18, 1953.
  • Bowles, Chester B., Ambassador in India to March 23, 1953.
  • Bradley, General of the Army Omar N., USA, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to August 14, 1953.
  • Briggs, Ellis O., Ambassador in Czechoslovakia to August 27, 1952; Ambassador in Korea from August 25, 1952.
  • Bruce, David K. E., Ambassador in France to March 10, 1952; Under Secretary of State, April 1, 1952–January 20, 1953; Consultant to the Secretary of State to February 18, 1953; thereafter, Observer at the Interim Committee of the European Defense Community at Paris and Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community.
  • Byroade, Henry A., Director of the Bureau of German Affairs, Department of State, to 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs from April 14, 1952.
  • Cabell, Lieutenant General Charles P., USAF, Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, to January 1953; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from April 23, 1953.
  • Calhoun, John A., Second Secretary of the Embassy in Korea, December 1952–March 1954; thereafter, First Secretary.
  • Campbell, Peter, Second Secretary of the Canadian Embassy in the United States to March 1953; thereafter, First Secretary.
  • Carney, Admiral Robert B., USN, Commander in Chief, United States Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, 1950–1952; Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe, 1952–1953; Chief of Naval Operations from August 1953.
  • Carter, Brigadier General Marshall S., USA, Director of the Executive Office of the Secretary of Defense to 1953.
  • Casey, Richard G., Australian Minister for External Affairs.
  • Chang Han-fu, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs in the People’s Republic of China.
  • Chang Myon (Chang, John M.), Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea, February 1951–April 1952.
  • Chang Taek-Sang, Prime Minister Of The Republic Of Korea, April–May 1952.
  • Chase, A. Sabin, Chief, Division of Research for the Far East, Department of State, to 1954; First Secretary and Consul of the Embassy in the Philippines from March 25, 1954; Counselor of Embassy from October 22, 1954.
  • Chiang Kai-shek, Generalissimo, President of the Republic of China.
  • Cho Chung Whan, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs in the Republic of Korea.
  • Choi Duk Shin, Brigadier General, Republic of Korean Army; Delegate of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations Command Armistice Delegation at Panmunjom, April–May 1953.
  • Chou En-lai, Premier of the Government Administration Council (after September 1954, State Council) and Minister of Foreign Affairs, People’s Republic of China; [Page XVII]in 1954, Head of the People’s Republic of China Delegation at the Geneva Conference.
  • Churchill, Winston S. (Sir Winston from April 24, 1953), Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and First Lord of the Treasury.
  • Clark, General Mark W., USA, Commander in Chief, Far East, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, and Governor of the Ryukyu Islands, May 1952–August 1953.
  • Collins, General J. Lawton, USA, Chief of Staff, United States Army, to August 14, 1953; U.S. Representative on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Group, August 1953–October 1954; Special Representative of the President in Vietnam with the rank of Ambassador from November 3, 1954.
  • Colson, Brigadier General Charles F., USA, Chief of Staff, United States I Corps; assumed command of Koje-do prison camp in May 1952; relieved of command shortly thereafter and demoted to Colonel.
  • Connally, Senator Tom, Democrat of Texas; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee to January 1953.
  • Cordier, Andrew W., Executive Assistant to the Secretary-General of the United Nations.
  • Coulter, Lieutenant General John B., USA (ret.), Agent General, United Nations Korean Reconstruction Agency from May 1953.
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to President Eisenhower, January 21–March 22, 1953; thereafter, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.
  • Dean, Arthur H., Deputy to the Secretary of State for the Korean Political Conference from September 1953.
  • Dennison, Rear Admiral Robert L., USN, Naval Aide to President Truman, 1952.
  • De Palma, Samuel, Staff Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs, March 1952–September 1953.
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Ambassador in France from March 13, 1953.
  • Dodd, Brigadier General Francis T., USA, Commandant of Koje-do prison camp, February–May 1952; thereupon relieved of command and demoted to Colonel.
  • Dodge, Joseph M., Director of the Bureau of the Budget, January 21, 1953–April 15, 1954.
  • Dulles, Allen W., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence to February 26, 1953; thereafter, Director.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to the Secretary of State to April 1952; Secretary of State from January 21, 1953.
  • Eddleman, Major General Clyde D., USA, Assistant Chief of Army Staff, G–3, Operations, 1952–1953.
  • Eden, Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., General of the Army to July 1952; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, to May 30, 1952; President of the United States from January 20, 1953.
  • Emmerson, John K., Planning Adviser, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, to 1952; Counselor of Embassy in Pakistan from July 28, 1952.
  • Emmons, Arthur B., III, Acting Officer in Charge of Korean Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, to February 1952; Officer in Charge of Korean Affairs, February 1952–August 1953.
  • Everest, Lieutenant General Frank F., USAF; Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1953–1954.
  • Fechteler, Admiral William N., USN, Chief of Naval Operations to August 17, 1953; thereafter, Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe.
  • Ferguson, John Haven, Deputy Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, to August 12, 1953.
  • Finletter, Thomas K., Secretary of the Air Force to January 20, 1953.
  • Foster, William C., Deputy Secretary of Defense to January 20, 1953.
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council.
  • Gross, Ernest A., Deputy Representative at the United Nations and Deputy Representative on the Security Council to January 1953.
  • Hammarskjold, Dag H. A. C., Secretary-General of the United Nations from April 10, 1953.
  • Han Pyo Wook, Minister of the Republic of Korea in the United States.
  • Hanlon, Rear Admiral Byron H., USN, Deputy Chief of Staff, Far East Command, from May 1952.
  • Harrison, Major General William K., Jr. USA, Plenary Member, United Nations Command Armistice Delegation, February 1952–July 1953; Senior Delegate, United Nations Command Armistice Delegation, May 23, 1952–July 1953.
  • Harvey, Mose L., Chief, Division of Research for USSR and Eastern European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Hemmindinger, Noel, Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, to 1954; Acting Deputy Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, from September 9, 1954.
  • Henkin, Louis, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State.
  • Herren, Major General Thomas W., USA, Deputy Commanding General for Civilian Affairs, United States Eighth Army in Korea, to July 1952; thereafter, Commander of the Korean Communications Zone.
  • Hickenlooper, Bourke, Republican Senator from Iowa; member, Far East Subcommittee of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee.
  • Hickerson, John D., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs to July 27, 1953.
  • Hickey, Lieutenant General Doyle D., USA, Chief of Staff, United Nations Command, 1951–1953.
  • Hickman, Colonel George W., Jr., USA, Staff Officer, United Nations Command Armistice Delegation.
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Intelligence to the Secretary of State to November 1954.
  • Huang Hua, Delegate from the People’s Republic of China to the preliminary discussions for a Korean Political Conference at Panmunjom, 1953–1954.
  • Hull, General John E., USA; Vice Chief of Staff for Operations and Administration, United States Army, to October 1953; thereafter, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, Commander in Chief, Far East, and Governor of the Ryukyu Islands.
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 21, 1953.
  • Jackson, C. D., Special Assistant to President Eisenhower, February 16, 1953–March 31, 1954; Representative, United States Delegation to the Ninth Regular Session of the United Nations General Assembly, 1954.
  • Jebb, Sir Hubert Miles Gladwyn, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom at the United Nations to 1954; British Ambassador in France from April 1954.
  • Jenner, William E., Republican Senator from Indiana.
  • Jessup, Philip C., Ambassador at Large to January 2, 1953; Alternate Representative at the Seventh Regular Session of the United Nations General Assembly, 1952.
  • Johnson, Earl D., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Material, 1952–1954.
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs to October 1953; Ambassador in Czechoslovakia from December 1953; United States Coordinator for the Geneva Conference, 1954.
  • Jones, William G., Chief, Northeast Asian Economic Branch, Division of Research for the Far East, Department of State, to 1953; Acting Officer in Charge of Korean Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, from November 1953.
  • Joy, Vice Admiral C. Turner, USN, Senior Delegate, United Nations Command Armistice Delegation until May 22, 1952.
  • Judd, Walter H., Republican Representative from Minnesota; member, Far East Subcommittee of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
  • Kennan, George F., Ambassador in the Soviet Union, May 14–October 3, 1952.
  • Ki Sok Pok, North Korean Delegate to the preliminary discussions for a Korean Political Conference at Panmunjom, 1953–1954.
  • Kimball, Dan A., Secretary of the Navy to January 20, 1953.
  • Kim Il Sung, Premier of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea and Supreme Commander of the Korean People’s Army.
  • Kingsley, Donald, Agent General of the United Nations Korean Reconstruction Agency to May 1953.
  • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Acting Chief, Policy Reports Staff, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from May 26, 1952; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from November 9, 1952; Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, from January 23, 1953; Deputy Director, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, from October 10, 1954.
  • Kyes, Roger M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 2, 1953–May 1, 1954.
  • Lacey, Major General J. K., USAF, Senior United States Military Representative on the Military Armistice Commission from July 1953.
  • Lalor, Rear Admiral William C., USN, Secretary of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to 1953.
  • Lamb, Lionel Henry (Sir Lionel From January 1, 1953), British Chargé in the People’s Republic of China, March 1951–December 1953.
  • Lanham, Henderson L., Democratic Representative from Georgia; member, Far East Subcommittee of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council.
  • Lemnitzer, Major General Lyman L., USA; Director of Foreign Military Assistance, Department of Defense, to 1953; Deputy Chief of Army Staff for Plans and Research from 1953.
  • Libby, Rear Admiral Ruthven E., USN, Member of the United Nations Command Armistice Delegation to 1952; Assistant Chief of Naval Operations, for Operations, from June 1952.
  • Lie, Trygve H., Secretary-General of the United Nations to April 10, 1953.
  • Lightner, Edwin A., Counselor of Embassy in Korea, March 1, 1951–February 18, 1953.
  • Limb, Ben C., Ambassador at Large of the Republic of Korea and ROK Observer at the United Nations.
  • Lloyd, John Selwyn, British Minister of State for Foreign Affairs to October 1954; thereafter, Minister of Supply; Chairman of the United Kingdom Delegation at the Seventh Regular Session of the United Nations General Assembly, 1952; Acting Chairman at the Eighth Regular Session, 1953; Vice Chairman at the Ninth Regular Session, 1954.
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., United States Representative at the United Nations from January 26, 1953.
  • Lovett, Robert A., Secretary of Defense to January 20, 1953.
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Counselor of Embassy in France to October 15, 1952; Counselor of the Department of State from March 30, 1953.
  • Makins, Sir Roger M., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs to December 30, 1952; British Ambassador in the United States from January 7, 1953.
  • Malik, Yakov Aleksandrovich, Deputy Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs to March 1953; thereafter, Soviet Ambassador in the United Kingdom; Member, Soviet Delegation at the Eighth Regular Session of the United Nations General Assembly, 1953; Vice Chairman of the Delegation at the Ninth Regular Session, 1954.
  • Manhard, Phillip W., Second Secretary of Embassy in Korea to February 1954; Second Secretary of Embassy in Japan from March 1954.
  • Mao Tse-tung, Chairman, Central People’s Government Council, People’s Republic of China, to September 1954, thereafter, Chairman of the People’s Republic of China.
  • Mansfield, Mike, Democratic Representative from Montana, 1952; Senator and member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee from January 1953.
  • Martin, Paul, Canadian Minister of National Health and Welfare; Member of the Canadian Delegation at the Seventh Regular Session of the United Nations General Assembly, 1952.
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State to October 11, 1953; Ambassador in the Netherlands after November 25, 1953.
  • Matthews, Lieutenant Colonel Jack B., USA, Member of the Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, Department of the Army.
  • McCardle, Carl W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from January 30, 1953.
  • McClurkin, Robert J. G., Deputy Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, to September 1954; thereafter, Acting Director.
  • McCormack, John, Democratic Representative from Massachusetts; Majority Floor Leader, House of Representatives, to January 1953; thereafter, House Minority Whip.
  • McFall, Jack K., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations to September 9, 1952; Minister in Finland, November 15, 1952–May 1, 1953; thereafter, Ambassador.
  • McNicol, David W., First Secretary of the Australian Embassy in the United States to March 1953.
  • McWilliams, William J., Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State to August 19, 1953.
  • Meloy, Francis E., Jr., Assistant to the Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, to 1952; Second Secretary of Embassy in France, January–July 1953; Second Secretary of Embassy in Vietnam, October 1953–May 1954; thereafter, First Secretary.
  • Mendès-France, Pierre, French Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs from June 19, 1954.
  • Menon, V.K. Krishna, Member, Indian Delegation at the Seventh and Eighth Regular Sessions of the United Nations General Assembly, 1952–1953; Chairman, Indian Delegation, Ninth Regular Session, 1954; Indian Representative on the Trusteeship Council.
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs to March 24, 1952; then Deputy Special Representative in Europe at Paris to March 11, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from March 16, 1953.
  • Meyer, Clarence E., Personal Representative of President Truman and head of the Special Economic Mission to the Republic of Korea, March–May, 1952.
  • Millet, Pierre, Counselor of the French Embassy in the United States to September 1954; thereafter, Minister.
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav Mikhailovich, Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union from March 1953; Chairman of the Soviet Delegation at the Geneva Conference, 1954.
  • Morton, Thruston B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from January 30, 1953.
  • Muccio, John J., Ambassador in Korea to September 8, 1952.
  • Muñiz, João Carlos, Brazilian Ambassador in the United States from October 20, 1953; Permanent Representative of Brazil at the United Nations from 1952.
  • Murphy, Charles S., Special Counsel to President Truman to January 1953.
  • Murphy, Robert D., Ambassador in Belgium to March 19, 1952; Ambassador in Japan, May 9, 1952–April 28, 1953; Political Adviser to the United Nations Command on Korean armistice negotiations, April 28–July 11, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs, July 28–November 30, 1953; thereafter, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs.
  • Nam Il, Lieutenant General, Korean People’s Army; Chief Delegate, North Korean and Chinese Delegation to the armistice negotiations, July 1951–July 1953.
  • Nash, Frank C., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs to February 10, 1953; then Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs to February 28, 1954.
  • Nehru, Pandit Jawaharlal, Prime Minister of India and Minister for External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations.
  • Nehru, R.K., Indian Secretary for United Nations Affairs from 1952; Indian Secretary for External Affairs from July 1953.
  • Nervo. See Padilla Nervo.
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director of the Policy Planning Staff to April 1953.
  • Nixon, Richard M., Republican Senator from California to January 1953; thereafter, Vice President of the United States.
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Assistant to the Secretary of State from January 21, 1953; Special Assistant from February 21, 1954.
  • Oliver, Robert T., Chief of the Washington Office of the Korean Pacific Press, a Republic of Korea registered agency; Adviser to President Rhee.
  • Pace, Frank, Jr., Secretary of the Army to January 21, 1953.
  • Padilla Nervo, Luis, Mexican Secretary for Foreign Relations from March 1953; Permanent Representative of Mexico at the United Nations, 1952–1954.
  • Paek Sun Yup, Major General, Chief of Staff, Republic of Korea Army.
  • Paik Tu Chin, Minister of Finance in the Republic of Korea to September 1953; Acting Prime Minister, October 1952–April 1953; Prime Minister, April 1953–June 1954.
  • Pandit, Srimati Vijaya Lakshmi (Madam Pandit), Chairman, Indian Delegation to the Seventh and Eighth Regular Sessions of the United Nations General Assembly, and to the first meeting of the Ninth, 1952–1953–1954; President of the Eighth Regular Session, 1953.
  • Panikkar, K.M., Indian Ambassador in the People’s Republic of China to July 1952.
  • Pearson, Lester B., Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs; Chairman of the Canadian Delegation at the Seventh, Eighth, and Ninth Regular Sessions of the United Nations General Assembly, 1952–1953–1954; President of the Seventh Regular Session, 1952.
  • Peng Teh-huai, Commander of the Chinese People’s Volunteers in Korea.
  • Perkins, George W., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs to January 31, 1953.
  • Phillips, Joseph B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs, 1952–1954; Director, Office of Public Affairs in Bonn from June 30, 1954.
  • Pillai, Narayana Ragnavan, Secretary General of the Indian Ministry of External Affairs from 1952.
  • Pleven, René, Prime Minister of France to January 1952; Minister of National Defense, March 1952–June 1954.
  • Plimsoll, James, Australian Representative on the United Nations Commission for the Unification and Rehabilitation of Korea, March–December 1952.
  • Popper, David H., Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, to October 1954; thereafter, Director.
  • Pyun Yung Tai, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea; Prime Minister from June 1954.
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific, and U.S. Pacific Fleet, to July 10, 1953; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 15, 1953.
  • Raghavan, Nedgan, Indian Ambassador in the People’s Republic of China from September 1952.
  • Rhee, Syngman, President of the Republic of Korea.
  • Riddleberger, James W., Political Adviser to the Economic Cooperation Administration to May 14, 1952; Director of the Bureau of German Affairs to July 31, 1953.
  • Ridgway, General Matthew B., USA, Commander in Chief, Far East, and Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, to May 1952; Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, June 1952–May 1953; Chief of Staff, United States Army, from August 15, 1953.
  • Robertson, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from April 8, 1953.
  • Ross, John C., Deputy United States Representative on the United Nations Security Council, 1952–1954.
  • Ruffner, Major General Clark L., USA, Deputy Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, as of 1952; Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, in 1953.
  • Salisbury, Lord (Cecil, Robert A.J.G.), British Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations, March–December 1952; Acting Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, June–October 1953.
  • Sandifer, Durward V., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs to February 28, 1954.
  • Sargeant, Howland H., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs, February 21, 1952–January 30, 1953.
  • Schuman, Robert, French Minister of Foreign Affairs to January 8, 1953.
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, to June 1954; Deputy Chairman of the French Delegation to the Geneva Conference.
  • Scott, Walter K., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Administration to March 21, 1954; thereafter Director of the Executive Secretariat.
  • Shepherd, General Lemuel C., Jr., USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps from January 1, 1952.
  • Shin Ik-Hi (P. H. Shinicky), Chairman of the National Assembly in the Republic of Korea to June 1954; Leader of the Democratic Nationalist Party.
  • Shin Tai-yong, Minister of National Defense in the Republic of Korea, March 1952–June 1953.
  • Short, Joseph, Secretary to President Truman to 1952.
  • Smith, Lawrence H., Republican Representative from Wisconsin; Member, Far East Subcommittee of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligence to February 8, 1953; Under Secretary of State, February 9, 1953–October 1, 1954.
  • Snyder, John W., Secretary of the Treasury and Chairman of the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Policies to January 20, 1953.
  • Sohn Won Il, Admiral, Republic of Korea Navy; Minister of National Defense in the Republic of Korea, from June 1953.
  • Spender, Sir Percy C., Australian Ambassador in the United States.
  • Stalin, Iosif Vissarionovich (Djugashvili), Generalissimo; General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union.
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director for Mutual Security from January 20, 1953; Director for Foreign Operations from August 1, 1953.
  • Stelle, Charles C., Member of the Policy Planning Staff from February 17, 1952.
  • Stevens, Robert T., Secretary of the Army from February 4, 1953.
  • Strom, Carl W., Counselor of Embassy in Korea from June 4, 1954.
  • Sullivan, Charles A., Chief, Northeast Asian Section, Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense in 1953; Director of the Office’s Policy Division, 1953–1954.
  • Talbott, Harold E., Secretary of the Air Force from February 4, 1953.
  • Tasca, Henry J., Special Representative of the President for Korean Economic Affairs, April–June 1953.
  • Taylor, Lieutenant General Maxwell D., USA, Deputy Chief of Army Staff for Operations and Administration to 1953; Commander of the United States Eighth Army in Korea from February 1953.
  • Thimayya, Lieutenant General K.S., Indian Army; Chairman of the Neutral Nations Repatriation Commission, June 1953–January 1954.
  • Thorp, Willard L., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs to November 15, 1952.
  • Tomlinson, Frank S., Counselor of the British Embassy in the United States.
  • Treumann, Walter, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, to June 1953.
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States to January 20, 1953.
  • Tsai Cheng-wen, Major General, People’s Liberation Army, People’s Republic of China; PRC Staff Officer at the Military Armistice Negotiations to April 1953; PRC Plenary Member of the armistice delegation, April–May 1953.
  • Twining, General Nathan F., USAF, Vice Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, to June 30, 1953; thereafter, Chief of Staff.
  • Vandenberg, General Hoyt S., USAF, Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, to June 29, 1953.
  • Van Fleet, Lieutenant General James A., USA, Commander of the United States Eighth Army in Korea to February 11, 1953.
  • Van Ittersun, Baron G. E., Netherlands Representative to the United Nations Commission for the Unification and Rehabilitation of Korea, April–August, 1952.
  • Vorys, John M., Republican Representative from Ohio; Member of the United States Delegation at the Sixth Regular Session of the United Nations General Assembly, 1951–1952.
  • Vyshinsky, Andrey Yanuaryevich, Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs to March 1953; First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Permanent Representative at the United Nations, April 1953–November 1954.
  • Wadsworth, James J., Deputy Representative at the United Nations from 1953.
  • Wainhouse, David W., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs to 1954; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs from February 28, 1954; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from August 25, 1954.
  • Waugh, Samuel C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from June 5, 1953.
  • Webb, James E., Under Secretary of State to February 29, 1952.
  • Webb, Thomas Clifton, Minister of External Affairs of New Zealand to November 1954; Chairman of the New Zealand Delegation at the Seventh and Eighth Regular Sessions of the United Nations General Assembly, 1952–1953.
  • White, Lieutenant General Thomas D., USAF, Deputy Chief of Air Force Staff (Operations), to 1953; thereafter, Vice Chief of Staff.
  • Wilson, Charles Erwin, Secretary of Defense from January 28, 1953.
  • Wisner, Frank G., Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency.
  • Won Yong Duk, General, Republic of Korea Army; Provost Marshal of the Republic of Korea from June 1953.
  • Wood, C. Tyler, Associate Deputy Director of the Mutual Security Agency from January 1, 1952; Economic Coordinator for Korea at Seoul from September 30, 1953.
  • Wrong, Hume, Canadian Ambassador in the United States to August 3, 1953; thereafter, Secretary of State for External Affairs.
  • Yi Pom-suk (Lee Bum Suk), Korean Home Minister, May–July, 1952.
  • You Chang Yang, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea in the United States.
  • Young, Kenneth T., Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, from March 20, 1952; Acting Director, Office of Philippine and South Asian Affairs, from September 13, 1954.
  • Yount, Brigadier General Paul F., USA, Commander, 2d Logistical Command in Korea.
  • Yun-kyong, Chief of the National Police in the Republic of Korea from May 1952.
  • Zinchenko, Constantin E., Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations.
  • Zorin, Valerian Aleksandrovich, Deputy Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs; Permanent Representative at the United Nations, 1952–1953.