List of Persons

Editor’s Note—This list is designed to provided ready reference for identification of those persons mentioned most frequently. The identification of the persons on this list is generally limited to positions and circumstances under reference in the volume and is confined to the years 1952–1954. All titles and positions are American unless otherwise indicated. Where no dates are given, the individual usually held the position throughout the period covered by the volume.

  • Acheson, Dean G., Secretary of State to January 1953.
  • Aichi, Kiichi, Japanese parliamentary Vice Minister of Finance in 1953; Minister of International Trade and Industry, January–December 1954.
  • Aldrich, Winthrop W., Ambassador in the United Kingdom from February 1953.
  • Allen, George V., Ambassador in India, May 1953–November 1954.
  • Allison, John M., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, January 1952; Assistant Secretary, February 1952–April 1953; Ambassador in Japan from May 1953.
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Navy, February 1953–May 1954; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense.
  • Araki, Eikichi, Japanese Ambassador in the United States, June 1952–March 1954.
  • Benson, Ezra Taft, Secretary of Agriculture from January 1953.
  • Black, Eugene R., President and Chairman of the Executive Directors of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development from 1949.
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Counselor of the Department of State to March 1953; Ambassador in the Soviet Union from April 1953.
  • Bond, Niles W., Counselor of Mission in Japan to April 1952; Counselor of Embassy, April 1952–January 1953; Counselor of Embassy in Korea, January 1953–August 1954; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State.
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from May 1953.
  • Bowles, Chester, Ambassador in India to March 1953.
  • Bradley, General of the Army Omar N., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to August 1953.
  • Brent, Joseph L., Deputy Director of the Foreign Operations Administration Mission, Republic of China, July 1953–March 1954; thereafter Director.
  • Bruce, David K.E., Under Secretary of State, April 1952–January 1953; Consultant to the Secretary of State, January–February 1953; thereafter United States Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community.
  • Carney, Admiral Robert B., United States Navy, Commander in Chief, United States Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, 1952; Commander in Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe, 1952–1953; Chief of Naval Operations from August 1953.
  • Chase, Major General William C., United States Army, Chief, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Formosa.
  • Ch’En Ch’Eng, President of the Executive Yuan (Premier), Republic of China, to May 1954; thereafter Vice President of the Republic of China.
  • Chiang Ching-Kuo, Lieutenant General, Director of the Political Department, Ministry of National Defense, Republic of China, to June 1954; Deputy Secretary General, National Defense Council, after September 1954.
  • Chiang Kai-Shek, Generalissimo, President of the Republic of China.
  • Chou Chih-Jou, General, Chief of General Staff, Chinese Armed Forces, Republic of China, to July 1954; thereafter Secretary General, National Defense Council.
  • Chou En-Lai, Premier of the Government Administration Council (after September 1954, State Council) and Minister of Foreign Affairs, People’s Republic of China; Head of the People’s Republic of China Delegation at the Geneva Conference.
  • Churchill, Winston S. (Sir Winston from April 24, 1953), Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
  • Chu Te, Commander in Chief, People’s Liberation Army, People’s Republic of China, to September 1954; thereafter Vice Chairman, Central People’s Government Council, and Vice Chairman of the People’s Republic of China.
  • Clark, General Mark W., United States Army, Commander in Chief, Far East, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command (Korea), and Governor of the Ryukyu Islands, May 1952–August 1953.
  • Collins, General James Lawton, United States Army, Chief of Staff, United States Army, to August 1953.
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to President Eisenhower, January–March 1953; thereafter Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.
  • Diehl, William W., a senior official in the Economic Section of Supreme Command, Allied Powers, Japan to April 1952; thereafter Treasury Attaché at the Embassy in Japan.
  • Dodge, Joseph M., Financial Adviser (with the personal rank of Minister) to the Supreme Commander, Allied Powers, Japan until April 1952; Consultant to the Secretary of State, August 1952–January 1953; Director of the Bureau of the Budget, January 1953–April 1954.
  • Drumright, Everett F., Counselor of Embassy in India to November 1952; Consul General at Bombay, November 1952–September 1953; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, October 1953–October 1954; Consul General in Hong Kong from December 1954.
  • Dulles, Allen W., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence to January 1953; thereafter Director.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to Secretary of State Acheson and personal representative of President Truman in matters concerning the Japanese Peace Treaty to April 1952; Secretary of State from January 1953.
  • Eden, Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., General of the Army to July 1952, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe to May 1952; President of the United States from January 1953.
  • Fechteler, Admiral William M., United States Navy, Chief of Naval Operations to August 1953; thereafter Commander in Chief, Allied Powers, Southern Europe.
  • Finn, Richard B., Third Secretary at the Mission in Japan to February 1952; Second Secretary to April 1954; thereafter Acting Officer in Charge of Japanese Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State.
  • Flemming, Arthur S., Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization from January 1953.
  • Foster, William C., Deputy Secretary of Defense to January 1953.
  • Franks, Sir Oliver S., British Ambassador in the United States to February 1953.
  • Gaston, Herbert, Chairman of the Export-Import Bank until 1954.
  • Gay, Merrill C., Economic Adviser, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, to September 1953; thereafter Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs.
  • Gifford, Walter S., Ambassador in the United Kingdom to January 1953.
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council.
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to President Eisenhower from January 1953.
  • Hammarskjold, Dag, Secretary-General of the United Nations from April 1953.
  • Hames, John W., Personal Assistant to Secretary of State Dulles.
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Director for Mutual Security to January 1953.
  • Harrington, Julian F., Minister of Embassy in the Philippines from March 1951; Minister and Consul General in Hong Kong, July 1952–December 1954.
  • Hatoyama, Ichiro, member of the Japanese Diet and a leader of the Liberal Party; Prime Minister of Japan from December 1954.
  • Hemmendinger, Noel, Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, to September 1954; thereafter Acting Deputy Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs.
  • Hickey, Lieutenant General Doyle O., United States Army, Chief of Staff, United Nations Command, and Chief of Staff, Far East Command to 1953.
  • Hoover, Herbert, Jr., Consultant to the Secretary of State from October 1953; Under Secretary of State from October 1954.
  • Huang Hua, Counselor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, People’s Republic of China, 1953–1954; adviser and spokesman, People’s Republic of China Delegation at the Geneva Conference, 1954; Head of the West European and African Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, from September 1954.
  • Hull, General John E., United States Army, Vice Chief of Staff for Operations and Administration, United States Army to October 1953; thereafter Commander in Chief, Far East; Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; and Governor of the Ryukyu Islands.
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 1953.
  • Iguchi, Sadao, Japanese Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, 1952; Japanese Ambassador in Canada to March 1954; thereafter Ambassador in the United States.
  • Ikeda, Hiyato, Japanese Minister of Finance to October 1952; Minister of International Trade and Industry, October–November 1952; Personal Representative of the Japanese Prime Minister, October–November 1953; Secretary General of the Liberal Party from July 1954.
  • Izeki, Yujiro, Head of the International Cooperation Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Jenkins, Alfred LeS., Second Secretary of Embassy in the Republic of China to March 1952; Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State, March 1952–January 1953; thereafter Officer in Charge of Political Affairs, Office of Chinese Affairs; Adviser to the United States Delegation at the Geneva Conference.
  • Johnson, Earl D., Assistant Secretary of the Army (Manpower and Reserve Forces), 1952; Under Secretary of the Army, 1952–1954.
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs to October 1953; Ambassador in Czechoslovakia from December 1953; United States Coordinator for the Geneva Conference, 1954.
  • Jones, Howard P., Counselor of Embassy in the Republic of China to March 1954; Counselor of Embassy and Director of the Foreign Operations Administration Mission in Indonesia from June 1954.
  • Key, David McK., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs (after August 1954, International Organization Affairs) from December 1953.
  • Kimura, Tokutaro, Japanese Attorney General to August 1952; Minister of Justice, August–October 1952; Director of the National Safety Agency, October 1952–May 1953; Director of the National Public Safety Agency, May 1953–July 1954; Director of the National Defense Agency, July–December 1954.
  • Knowland, Senator William F., of California, Senate Majority Leader from January 1953.
  • Koo, Dr. V.K. Wellington, Ambassador of the Republic of China in the United States.
  • Kyes, Roger M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 1953–May 1954.
  • Lamb, Lionel Henry, British Chargé d’Affaires in the People’s Republic of China to June 1953.
  • Lawton, Frederick J., Director of the Bureau of the Budget to January 1953.
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council.
  • Lewis, General J.M., United States Army, United States Civil Administrator of the Ryukyu Islands, 1952–1953.
  • Linder, Harold F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs to December 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, December 1952–May 1953.
  • Liu Shao-Ch’I, Vice Chairman, Central People’s Government Council, People’s Republic of China, to September 1954; thereafter Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Council.
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., United States Representative at the United Nations from January 1953.
  • Lourie, Donold B., Under Secretary of State for Administration, February 1953–March 1954.
  • Lovett, Robert A., Secretary of Defense to January 1953.
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Counselor of Embassy in France to October 1952; Counselor of the Department of State from March 1953.
  • Makins, Sir Roger M., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs to January 1953; thereafter British Ambassador in the United States.
  • Mao Tse-Tung, Chairman, Central People’s Government Council, People’s Republic of China to September 1954; thereafter, Chairman of the People’s Republic of China.
  • Martin, Edwin W., Acting Officer in Charge of Political Affairs, Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State, to January 1953; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of Chinese Affairs.
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs to October 1953; Ambassador in the Netherlands from November 1953.
  • McClurkin, Robert J.G., Deputy Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, to September 1954; thereafter Acting Director.
  • McConaughy, Walter P., Consul General in Hong Kong to June 1952; thereafter Director, Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State.
  • McDermott, Michael J., Special Assistant for Press Relations in the Office of the Secretary of State until 1953; Ambassador in El Salvador, June 1953–September 1954.
  • McWilliams, William J., Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State to March 1953.
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs to March 1952; Deputy to the United States Special Representative [Page XXI]in Europe, March 1952–March 1953; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs.
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Assistant Staff Secretary in the White House from January 1953.
  • Munro, Leslie Knox, New Zealand Ambassador in the United States from February 1952.
  • Murphy, Robert D., Ambassador in Belgium to March 1952; Ambassador in Japan, May 1952–April 1953; Political Adviser to the United Nations Command on the Korean Armistice Negotiations, April–July 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs, July–November 1953; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs.
  • Nash, Frank C., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs to February 1953; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, February 1953–February 1954.
  • Nehru, Pandit Jawaharlal, Prime Minister of India and Minister for External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations.
  • Nishimura, Kumao, Chief of the Treaty Bureau, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in 1952; thereafter Japanese Ambassador in France.
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, to April 1953.
  • Nixon, Richard M., Senator from California to January 1953; thereafter Vice President of the United States.
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from January 1953.
  • Ogasawara, Sankuro, Japanese Minister of International Trade and Industry, November 1952–May 1953; Minister of Finance, May 1953–December 1954.
  • Ogata, Taketora, Chief Secretary of the Japanese Cabinet, October–November 1952; Vice Premier of Japan, November 1952–December 1954; President of the Japanese Liberal Party in 1954.
  • Ohly, John H., Assistant Director for Programs in the Office of the Director for Mutual Security, April 1952–March 1953; Deputy to the Director for Program Coordination, Mutual Security Agency, March–October 1953; Deputy Director for Programs and Planning, Foreign Operations Administration, from October 1953.
  • Okazaki, Katsuo, Japanese Minister of State to April 1952; Minister of Foreign Affairs, April 1952–December 1954.
  • Okumura, Katsuzo, Japanese Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs, 1952–1954.
  • Panikkar, K.M., Indian Ambassador in the People’s Republic of China to July 1952.
  • Parsons, J. Graham, Deputy Director, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, to May 1952; Acting Director, May 1952–July 1953; Counselor of Embassy in Japan from July 1953.
  • Perkins, George W., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs to January 1953.
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser, Department of State, from February 1953.
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., United States Navy, Commander in Chief, Pacific, to July 1953; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 1953.
  • Rankin, Karl Lott, Chargé d’Affaires in the Republic of China to April 1953; thereafter Ambassador.
  • Rhee, Syngman, President of the Republic of Korea.
  • Ridgway, General Matthew B., United States Army, Commander in Chief, Far East, and Commander in Chief, United Nations Command (Korea) to May 1952; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, May 1952–May 1953; Chief of Staff, United States Army from August 1953.
  • Robertson, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from April 1953.
  • Rusk, Dean, attached to the Office of the Secretary of State, January 1952; Special Representative of President Truman with personal rank of Ambassador, January–March 1952.
  • Schenck, Hubert G., Director of the Mutual Security Agency Mission (from July 1953, Foreign Operations Administration Mission) in the Republic of China to March 1954.
  • Scott, Sir Robert H., Minister of the British Embassy in the United States from July 1953.
  • Scott, Walter K., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Administration to March 1954; thereafter Director, Executive Secretariat.
  • Sebald, William J., United States Political Adviser to the Supreme Commander, Allied Powers, Japan until April 1952; Ambassador in Burma, July 1952–July 1954; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from November 1954.
  • Shigemitsu, Mamoru, President of the Japanese Progressive Party; Minister of Foreign Affairs from December 1954.
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligence to January 1953; Under Secretary of State, February 1953–October 1954.
  • Snow, Conrad E., Assistant Legal Adviser for Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State.
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director for Mutual Security from January 1953; from July 1953, Director of Foreign Operations.
  • Stump, Admiral Felix B., United States Navy, Commander in Chief, Pacific from July 1953.
  • Sullivan, Charles A., Chief, Northeast Asian Section, Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense, 1953; thereafter Director of that Office’s Policy Division.
  • Takeuchi, Ryuji, Chief of the Japanese Government Overseas Agency in the United States to April 1952; Japanese Chargé d’Affaires in the United States, April–June 1952; Minister of the Embassy in the United States until 1954; Chief, Bureau of European and American Affairs, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1954.
  • Tomlinson, Frank S., Counselor of the British Embassy in the United States to December 1954.
  • Trevelyan, Humphrey, British Chargé d’Affaires in the People’s Republic of China from August 1953.
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States to January 1953.
  • Tsiang, Dr. Tingfu F., Representative of the Republic of China at the United Nations.
  • Twining, General Nathan F., United States Air Force, Vice Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, to June 1953; thereafter Chief of Staff.
  • Vandenberg, General Hoyt S., United States Air Force, Chief of Staff, United States Air Force to June 1953.
  • Wainhouse, David W., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, to February 1954; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs (after August 1954, International Organization Affairs) from February 1954.
  • Wang Ping-Nan, Director of the Foreign Ministry Staff Office, People’s Republic of China, 1952–1954; Secretary General of the People’s Republic of China Delegation at the Geneva Conference, 1954; Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs from October 1954.
  • Waring, Frank A., Counselor of Mission (from April 1952, of Embassy) for Economic Affairs in Japan.
  • Webb, James E., Under Secretary of State to February 1952.
  • Weeks, Sinclair, Secretary of Commerce from January 1953.
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense from January 1953.
  • Yeh, George K.C. (Yeh Kung-ch’ao), Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China.
  • Yoshida, Shigeru, Japanese Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs to April 1952; continued as Prime Minister to December 1954.
  • Young, Kenneth T., Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, from March 1952; Acting Director, Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs from September 1954.
  • Yu Ta-Wei, Special Assistant to the Ambassador of the Republic of China in the United States to 1953; Minister of National Defense, Republic of China, from May 1954.
  • Yui, O.K. (Yü Hung-Chün), Governor of Taiwan, April 1953–June 1954; President of the Executive Yuan (Premier), Republic of China, from May 1954.