List of Persons

Editor’s Note: The identification of the persons in this list is generally limited to circumstances and positions under reference in this volume. Historical persons alluded to, officials noted in documents but not actively participating in substantive discussions, and individuals only mentioned in passing are not identified here. All titles and positions are American unless there is an indication to the contrary. Where no dates are given, the official held the position throughout the period covered by this volume.

  • Acheson, Dean, Secretary of State, January 19, 1949–January 20, 1953.
  • Achilles, Theodore C., Vice Deputy Representative on the North Atlantic Council from October 2, 1950; Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in France from April 1, 1952; Chief of Mission from September 18, 1952; Minister from October 25, 1954.
  • Adenauer, Dr. Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from September 1949; Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic from March 1951.
  • Aldrich, Winthrop W., Ambassador to the United Kingdom, February 20, 1953–February 1, 1957.
  • Allen, George V., Ambassador to Yugoslavia, January 25, 1950–March 11, 1953.
  • Allen, Richard, Chief of the Mutual Security Mission to Yugoslavia, December 12, 1951–November 1952.
  • Allen, Ward P., Special Assistant on United Nations Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, August 6, 1950–November 21, 1951, thereafter International Relations Officer.
  • Anders, General Wladyslaw, Polish émigré leader.
  • Anderson, Robert B., Deputy Secretary of Defense, May 3, 1954–August 4, 1955.
  • Andreyev, Andrey Andreyevich, Deputy Chairman of the U.S.S.R. Council of Ministers and Chairman of the Council for Collective Farm Affairs (under the U.S.S.R. Council of Ministers), 1946–October 1952; member of the Politburo of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union until October 1952.
  • Armstrong, W. Park, Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, from June 1950.
  • Arnold, Major General William H., Chief of the Joint American Military Mission for Aid to Turkey until 1953.
  • Barbour, Walworth, Director of the Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, from July 25, 1951, until May 2, 1954; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs.
  • Battle, Lucius D., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from June 26, 1951; Foreign Affairs Officer in the Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs after October 13, 1952; Attaché in Denmark after July 26, 1954.
  • Baxter, William O., Deputy Director of the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, June 20, 1952–October 10, 1954; thereafter Director.
  • Bayar, Celal, President of the Turkish Republic.
  • Beam, Jacob D., Counselor of the Embassy in Yugoslavia, February 1951–October 1952; Counselor of the Embassy in the Soviet Union, November 1952–June 1953; member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from June 1953.
  • Bebler, Aleš, Yugoslav Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Beriya, Lavrentiy Pavlovich, Minister of Internal Affairs of the Soviet Union until June 1953; Deputy Chairman of the U.S.S.R. Council of Ministers until June 1953; member of the Politburo until October 1953 and of the Presidium of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, October 1952–June 1953.
  • Berry, Burton Y., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs until June 1952.
  • Bidault, Georges, French Minister of National Defense, August 1951–March 1952; Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense, 1952; Minister of Foreign Affairs, January 8, 1953–June 19, 1954.
  • Birgi, Nuri, Under (Assistant) Secretary General in the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1952–1954.
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Counselor of the Department of State from March 1953; Member of the Senior Staff of the National Security Council after July 1951; Ambassador to the Soviet Union, April 20, 1953–April 18, 1957.
  • Bonbright, James C.H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 27, 1950; Special Assistant to the Permanent Representative in Europe, April 1954–January 1955.
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff after May 18, 1953.
  • Bradley, General of the Army Omar N., USA, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until August 14, 1953.
  • Brezhnev, Leonidovich, member of Central Committee, Communist Party of the Soviet Union, from October 1952; Secretary and candidate Presidium member of the Central Committee, October 1952–April 1953; Chief, Political Administration, Soviet Navy, during 1953; from February 1954, Second Secretary and Bureau member, Central Committee, Kazakh Communist Party.
  • Briggs, Ellis O., Ambassador to Czechoslovakia, November 8, 1949–August 17, 1952.
  • Brosio, Manlio, Italian Ambassador to the United Kingdom after March 18, 1952.
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to France, May 17, 1949–March 10, 1952; Observer at the Conference for the Organization of a European Defense Community after February 1951; Under Secretary of State, April 1, 1952–February 19, 1953; thereafter Observer to the Interim Committee of the European Defense Community and Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community.
  • Bruner, Mirko, First Secretary of the Yugoslav Embassy in the United States.
  • Bulganin, Nikolay Aleksandrovich, First Deputy Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union from March 1953; Soviet Minister of Defense, 1953–1954; member of the Politburo of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union; from 1952 Chairman.
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador to Italy, May 7, 1952–April 3, 1953.
  • Butterworth, W. Walton, Ambassador to Sweden, September 18, 1950–December 9, 1953; thereafter Deputy Chief of Mission in the United Kingdom.
  • Byington, Homer M., Jr., Director of the Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, June 30, 1950–August 1, 1953; thereafter Counselor of the Embassy in Spain.
  • Byroade, Henry A., Director of the Bureau of German Affairs, Department of State, from November 1, 1949; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs after April 14, 1952.
  • Campbell, John C., Judge for Courts in Germany (USCG) from October 16, 1949.
  • Cannon, Cavendish W., Ambassador to Portugal, June 2–August 1, 1953; Ambassador to Greece, September 2, 1953–July 28, 1956.
  • Carney, Admiral Robert B., USN, Commander in Chief, Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, June 1951–June 1952 (1950–1952); Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe and, concurrently, Commander of Allied Naval Forces, Southern Europe, June 1951–May 1953 (1952–1953); thereafter Chief of Naval Operations and Member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
  • Churchill, Winston S., (from April 24, 1953, Sir Winston), British Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury, October 26, 1951–April 6, 1955; British Minister of Defense, October 1951–January 1952.
  • Collins, General J. Lawton, USA; Chief of Staff of the Army, August 16, 1949; Representative on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Committee.
  • Crittenberger, General Willis D., Chairman of the Ad Hoc Committee for NSC 143 (the Volunteer Freedom Corps), March 1953–1954.
  • Crnobrnja, Bogdan, Yugoslav Under Secretary for Economic Affairs in the Secretariat of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Cumming, Hugh S., Jr., Counselor of the Embassy in the Soviet Union, 1950–June 1952; Ambassador to Indonesia, September 1953–March 1957.
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to President Eisenhower from January 20, 1953; Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, March 23, 1953–April 1, 1955.
  • Cyrankiewicz, Josef, Polish Prime Minister.
  • Dapcević, Colonel General Peko, Yugoslav Army Chief of Staff, 1953–1955.
  • David, Vacláv, Czechoslovak Foreign Minister, 1953–1958.
  • Davis, Richard H., Officer in Charge of USSR Affairs, Department of State, June 1950–March 1953; Counselor of the Embassy in Austria, June 1953–November 1955; member of the Policy Planning Staff from December 1955.
  • Dawson, Laurence, Bureau of United Nations Affairs, Department of State.
  • Dayton, Leon, Chief of the Mutual Security Agency Mission in Turkey from July 6, 1952.
  • De Gasperi, Alcide, Italian Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, July 1951–July 1953; Secretary of the Italian Christian Democratic Party until July 1954.
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Ambassador to France, March 13, 1953–January 28, 1957.
  • Dixon, Ben R., Acting Officer in Charge of Greek Affairs, Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, until December 1954.
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly Fyodorovich, Counselor of the Soviet Embassy in the United States, 1952–1955.
  • Donnelly, Walter J., Ambassador to Austria, November 28, 1951–July 19, 1952; thereafter High Commissioner for Germany and Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Dorr, Russell H., Economic Commissioner in the Office of the Special Representative at Paris after June 6, 1952; Chief of the Mutual Security Agency Mission in Turkey, October 7, 1948–1952.
  • Draper, William H., Jr., Special Representative in Europe after January 18, 1952, and Representative on the North Atlantic Council, April 1952–June 1953.
  • Dulles, Allen, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence after August 1951; Director of Central Intelligence after January 1953.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to Secretary of State Acheson and Personal Representative to President Truman in regard to the Japanese Peace Treaty; after January 21, 1953, Secretary of State.
  • Dunn, James C., Ambassador to Italy, February 6, 1947–March 17, 1952; Ambassador to France, March 27, 1952–March 2, 1953; Ambassador to Spain, April 9, 1953–February 9, 1955.
  • Durbrow, Elbridge, Counselor of the Embassy in Italy after July 14, 1952.
  • Eden, Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, October 27, 1951–April 5, 1955.
  • Einaudi, Luigi, President of the Italian Republic, May 1948–April 1955.
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., General, USA, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, April 2, 1951–May 30, 1952; President after January 20, 1953.
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from December 16, 1953
  • Elliott, Sir William, Marshal of the Royal Air Force; Chairman, British Joint Services Mission in the United States; British Permanent Representative on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Standing Group after April 1951.
  • Emery, George H., Attaché in Turkey from February 21, 1952.
  • Erkin, Feridun C., Turkish Ambassador to the United States, 1952–1954.
  • Fechteler, Admiral William M., USN, Chief of Naval Operations, August 16, 1951–August 17, 1953; thereafter Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe.
  • Flack, Joseph, Ambassador to Poland, November 30, 1950–April 22, 1955.
  • Foster, William C., Administrator of the Economic Cooperation Administration from September, 1951; Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 1953.
  • Frederika, Queen of the Hellenes.
  • Gascoigne, Alvary Douglas Frederick, British Ambassador to the Soviet Union, October 1951–October 1953.
  • Gëro, Erno, Hungarian Government and party official; Chief Deputy Prime Minister as of July 1953; also Interior Minister.
  • Gifford, Walter S., Ambassador to the United Kingdom, December 21, 1950–January 23, 1953.
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council, January 1950–1960.
  • Gomulka, Wladyslaw, Secretary General of the Polish Workers’ Party, 1943–1948; Polish Deputy Prime Minister, 1945–1949; accused of political deviation and relieved of all offices in 1949.
  • Gottwald, Klement, Chairman of the Czechoslovak Communist Party, 1945–1953; President of Czechoslovakia, 1948–1953; died March 1953.
  • Gruenther, General Alfred M., USA, Chief of Staff to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe until July 11, 1953; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe until November 20, 1956.
  • Hammarskjöld, Dag, Swedish Deputy Foreign Minister; Minister without Portfolio, 1951–1953; Secretary–General of the United Nations after April 1953.
  • Handy, General Thomas T., USA, Commander in Chief, European Command after August 1949.
  • Harmony, Brigadier General John W., USA, Military Assistance Attaché in Yugoslavia.
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Director for Mutual Security from November 1, 1951; from September 1951, Chairman of the Temporary Council Committee, North Atlantic Council.
  • Harrison, Geoffrey W., Assistant Under Secretary of State in the British Foreign Office.
  • Hart, Major General Charles E., USA; Chief of the Joint Military Aid Group in Greece, October 1951–October 1955.
  • Harvey, Mose L., Chief, Division of Research for USSR and Eastern Europe, Department of State, December 1950–July 1955.
  • Hayter, Sir William G., British Minister in France after December 1949; British Ambassador to the Soviet Union, October 1953–1957.
  • Higgs, H. Randolph, Political Adviser in Trieste after February 1, 1952.
  • Holmes, Julius C., Minister–Counselor in the United Kingdom, September 1948–December 1953.
  • Hoover, Herbert, Jr., Under Secretary of State after October 4, 1954.
  • Hughes, John C., Permanent Representative on the North Atlantic Council, with rank of Ambassador, at Paris after June 12, 1953.
  • Ignatyev, Semyen Denisovich, Soviet Minister of State Security, 1951–March 1953; Member of the Presidium and of the Secretariat of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, March–April 1953; First Secretary, Bashkir Oblast Committee, CPSU, January 1954–June 1957.
  • Jackson, C.D., Special Assistant to President Eisenhower, February 16, 1953–March 31, 1954; thereafter Delegate to the Ninth General Assembly of the United Nations.
  • Jackson, William H., Chairman of President’s Committee on International Information Activities in 1953.
  • Jernegan, John D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs after June 26, 1952.
  • Jessup, Philip C., Ambassador at Large, March 2, 1949–January 19, 1953.
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from November 30, 1951; Counselor of the Embassy in Czechoslovakia after October 30, 1953; Ambassador to Czechoslovakia, December 31, 1953–December 29, 1957.
  • Jones, John W., Counselor of the Embassy in Spain, November 1949–November 1953; thereafter Director of the Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Joxe, Louis, French Ambassador to the Soviet Union.
  • Joyce, Robert P., Member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, December 23, 1948–February 1953; Counselor of the Embassy in France from December 22, 1952.
  • Juliana, Queen of the Netherlands.
  • Kaganovich, Lazar Moiseyevich, First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union; member of the Politburo of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union.
  • Kanellopoulos, Panyotis, Greek Minister without Portfolio, November–December 1952; thereafter Minister of National Defense until October 1955; Deputy Prime Minister, December 1954–October 1955.
  • Kardelj, Edvard, Yugoslav Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs, 1948–1953; First Vice President of the Federal Executive Council; Secretary General and Secretary of the Executive Committee of the Socialist Alliance of the Working People of Yugoslavia.
  • Kennan, George F., School of Historical Studies, The Institute of Advanced Studies at Princeton until April 1952; Ambassador to the Soviet Union, May 14, 1952–September 19, 1952.
  • Kenney, W. John, Deputy Director of the Mutual Security Agency, February–November, 1952.
  • Key, David McK., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs from December 18, 1953; and for International Organization Affairs from August 25, 1954.
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeyevich, member of the Politburo (Presidium from October 1952) of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from 1939; Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party, 1949–March 1953; thereafter First Secretary of the Commmunist Party.
  • Kidrić, Boris, Chairman of the Yugoslav Central Economic Council, Chairman of the Central Commission for Planning, and Minister for Industry until his death in 1952; member of the Politburo of the League of Yugoslav Communists.
  • Killen, James S., Chief, Mutual Assistance Agency Mission in Yugoslavia (from 1953, Foreign Operations Administration), October 1952–October 1955.
  • King, Nat B., Counselor of the Embassy in Czechoslovakia, July 1952–August 1954; with the Mission at the United Nations, August 1954–October 1956; Economic Counselor of the Embassy in Iraq from October 1956.
  • Kirk, Alan G., Ambassador to the Soviet Union, July 4, 1949–January 1952; Director of the Psychological Strategy Board, September 1952–September 1953.
  • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Acting Chief of the Policy Reports Staff, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, May 26–November 9, 1952; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, November 9, 1952–January 3, 1952; Deputy Director of the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, after October 1954.
  • Kitrilakis, Lieutenant General Stylianos, Greek Army; Deputy Chief of the Greek National Defense General Staff, 1949–1952; Chief, 1952–1954.
  • Knight, Ridgway B., Acting Deputy Director of the Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, February 16, 1951–July 6, 1952; from July 1952 Adviser on North Atlantic Treaty Organization Affairs; Deputy Director of the Office of European Regional Affairs until August 11, 1953; Acting Director of the Office of Western European Affairs until January 15, 1954; thereafter Deputy Assistant High Commissioner for Germany.
  • Köprülü, Fuad, Turkish Foreign Minister of Foreign Affairs, May 22, 1950–April 15, 1955; Chairman, Turkish Delegations to the 7th and 8th Regular Sessions of the United Nations General Assembly, 1952–1953.
  • Kretzmann, Edwin, Policy Adviser, International Broadcasting Service, USIA.
  • Kyes, Robert M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 2, 1953–May 1, 1954.
  • Kyrou, Alexios (Alexis), Greek Permanent Representative to the United Nations, 1947–1953; Director General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1954.
  • Lapham, Roger D., Chief of the Mutual Security Agency Mission in Greece, October 1950–October 1952.
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council from January 1950.
  • Lee, Lieutenant Colonel Richard M., USA, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff, G–3, United States Army.
  • Lemnitzer, Lieutenant General Lyman L., USA; Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Research, United States Army, after 1953.
  • Leverich, Henry P., Officer in Charge of Balkan Affairs, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, September 1952–October 1956; Deputy Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, from October 1956.
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Ambassador to the United Nations, January 26, 1953–September 3, 1960.
  • Lovett, Robert A., Secretary of Defense, September 1951–January 1953.
  • Luca, Vasile, Rumanian Finance Minister; purged in 1952.
  • Luciolli, Marion, Counselor of the Italian Embassy in the United States after November 1948.
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Counselor of the Embassy in France and Adviser on International Affairs to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, February 1951–October [Page XIX]1952; Counselor of the Department of State, March 1953–December 19, 1953.
  • McFall, Jack K., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations, October 15, 1949–September 9, 1952; Minister in Finland, November 15, 1952–September 17, 1954; Ambassador to Finland, September 17, 1954–September 19, 1955.
  • McGhee, George C., Ambassador to Turkey, January 15, 1952–June 19, 1953.
  • McKisson, Robert M., Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State.
  • McSweeney, John W., Counselor of the Embassy in the Soviet Union, October 1951–July 1953; detailed to the Army War College, July 1953–July 1954; Adviser, Security Council Affairs, Mission at the United Nations, July 1954–July 1955.
  • Maffitt, Edward P., First Secretary of the Embassy in Italy and Consul at Rome after June 11, 1953; Special Liaison from the Embassy in Italy to the Headquarters, Allied Forces in Southern Europe.
  • Makarios III, Archbishop and Ethnarch in Cyprus.
  • Makins, Roger M., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, April 22, 1948–December 30, 1952; British Ambassador to the United States, December 1952–October 1956.
  • Malenkov, Georgiy Maksimilianovich, Deputy Chairman, Soviet Council of Ministers (previously Council of Peoples’ Commissars), 1946–March 1953; Chairman of the Council of Ministers, March 1953–February 1955; Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers and Minister of Electric Power States, February 1955–July 1957; member of the Central Committee, Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Politburo (later Presidium) 1939–July 1957; Secretary of Central Committee; 1939–April 1953.
  • Malik, Yakov Aleksandrovich, Soviet Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs until 1953; Soviet Ambassador to the United Kingdom, May 1953–January 1960.
  • Mallett, Victor Alexander Louis, British Ambassador to Italy, October 1951–October 1953.
  • Mallett, Sir William Ivo, British Ambassador to Yugoslavia, October 1951–October 1954.
  • Markezinis, Spyridon (Spyros), Greek Minister of Coordination.
  • Marshall, Charles B., Department of State member of the Ad Hoc Committee on NSC 132 (Volunteer Freedom Corps).
  • Mates, Leo, Yugoslav Deputy Foreign Minister until April 1954; Yugoslav Ambassador to the United States, April 1954–October 1958.
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State, July 5, 1950–September 31, 1953; Ambassador to the Netherlands, November 25, 1953–June 11, 1957.
  • Mavros, George, Greek Deputy Minister of National Defense, April–July 1952; thereafter Minister of National Defense until October 1952.
  • Mayer, René, French Prime Minister and Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs, August 11, 1951–January 20, 1952; Prime Minister, January 8–June 28, 1953.
  • Melas, George V., Greek Ambassador to the United States.
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs until March 1952; Deputy to the Special Representative in Europe, at Paris, March 24, 1952–March 11, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until May 7, 1956.
  • Mikoyan, Anastas Ivanovich, Deputy Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers, from 1946; Minister for Internal and Foreign Trade, March–September 1953; Minister for Foreign Trade from September 1953; member of the Politburo (Presidium, from October 1952%) of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, from 1935.
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav Mikhailovich, Soviet Foreign Minister until 1949; Foreign Minister, March 1953–1956; member of the Politburo (Presidium, from October 1952), 1926–July 1957.
  • Montgomery of Alamein, Field Marshal Bernard L., Viscount, Deputy Supreme Allied Commander in Europe.
  • Morgan, George A., Assistant Director of the Psychological Strategy Board from December 21, 1951; Deputy Director of the Psychological Strategy Board, after October 6, 1952; Acting Director after January 22, 1953; Acting Deputy Executive Officer on the Operations Coordinating Board from December 20, 1953; Counselor of the Embassy and Consul in Japan after August 1, 1954.
  • Morton, Thruston B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations after January 30, 1953.
  • Murphy, Robert D., Ambassador to Belgium, November 29, 1949–March 19, 1952; Ambassador to Japan, May 9, 1952–April 28, 1953; appointed Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs, March 20, 1953; Political Adviser to the U.N. Command on the Korean Armistice Negotiations, April 28–July 11, 1953; Acting Deputy Under Secretary of State in addition to duties as Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs, November 30–December 18, 1953; Deputy Under Secretary of Political Affairs after December 18, 1953.
  • Nagy, Imre, Hungarian Prime Minister, July 1953–April 1955 and October–November 1956; member of the Politburo of the Hungarian Communist Party, 1944–1948, April 1951–1955; expelled from party leadership in April 1955.
  • Nash, Frank C., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, 1951–1953.
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, January 1, 1950–April 1953.
  • Nixon, Richard M., Senator from California until January 1953; thereafter Vice President.
  • Nolting, Frederick E., Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State from October 14, 1951; Acting Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs after August 4, 1953; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs, January 4, 1954–September 1955.
  • Nutting, (Harold) Anthony, British Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, October 1951–October 1954; Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, October 1954–1956; British Representative to the United Nations General Assembly, 1954–1955.
  • Nykopp, Johan A., Finnish Minister in the United States, June 1951–January 1955. Finnish Ambassador to the United States, January 1955–September 1958.
  • Oatis, William N., American correspondent imprisoned in Czechoslovakia, April 1951–May 1953.
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Assistant to the Secretary of State, January 21, 1953–February 21, 1954; thereafter Special Assistant to the Secretary of State.
  • O’Shaughnessy, Elim, First Secretary (later Counselor) of the Embassy in the Soviet Union, July 1951–June 1954; Director of the Office of Political Affairs, Office of the High Commissioner for Germany, June 1954–May 1955.
  • Pacciardi, Randolfo, Italian Minister of National Defense until 1953.
  • Pace, Frank, Jr., Secretary of the Army.
  • Panyushkin, Aleksandr Semenovich, Soviet Ambassador to the United States, 1947–June 1952; Soviet Ambassador to the Chinese People’s Republic, June 1952–March 1953.
  • Papagos, Alexander, Field Marshal, Greek Army (ret.), leader of the Greek Rally; Greek Prime Minister from November 1952.
  • Parsons, J. Graham, Deputy Director of the Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, until May 16, 1952; Acting Director, until July 18, 1953; Counselor of the Embassy in Japan, July 1953–May 1956.
  • Pauker, Ana, Rumanian Minister for Foreign Affairs, December 1957–June 1952; member of the Politburo of the Rumanian Workers’ Party until June 1952.
  • Paul I, King of the Hellenes.
  • Pella, Giuseppe, Italian Minister of the Budget until February 1952; Minister of the Budget and Treasury until July 1953; Italian Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Minister of the Budget, August 1953–January 1954.
  • Perkins, George W., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until January 29, 1953.
  • Petrželka, Karel, Czechoslovak Ambassador to the United States.
  • Peurifoy, John E., Ambassador to Greece, September 25, 1950–August 9, 1953.
  • Phillips, Joseph B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs until October 1952; Acting Director of the Office of Public Affairs, Office of the High Commissioner for Germany, until June 1954; thereafter Director.
  • Pijade, Moša, Vice President of the Yugoslav Federal People’s Assembly (Skupstina), 1946–1954; President from 1954; Vice President of the Yugoslav Federal Executive Council, 1951–1954; member of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Yugoslav League of Communists from 1941.
  • Plastiras, Nicholas, General, Greek Army (ret.); Greek Prime Minister, 1951–October 1952; died July 26, 1953.
  • Podtserov, Boris Fedorovich, General Secretary of the Soviet Foreign Ministry, 1951–1952; Deputy Foreign Minister, 1952–1953; Chief, First European Department (Western Europe), Soviet Foreign Ministry, 1953–1955.
  • Politis, Athanase G., Greek Ambassador to the United States.
  • Popović, Colonel General Koča, Chief of the General Staff, Yugoslav National Army, 1945–January 1953; Yugoslav Minister for Foreign Affairs from January 1953; member of the Politburo of the Yugoslav League of Communists from 1942.
  • Popović, Vladimir, Yugoslav Deputy Foreign Minister 1948–1950; Ambassador to the United States, June 1950–March 1953; Chairman, Foreign Affairs Committee, Yugoslav Federal People’s Assembly (Skupstina), March 1953–April 1955; from April 1955 Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China.
  • Porter, William J., Officer in Charge of Greek Affairs, Department of State, November 1951–November 1953; Consul in Rabat, November 1953–September 1954.
  • Pushkin, Georgiy Maksimovich, Chief of the Soviet Diplomatic Mission in the German Democratic Republic, October 1949–May 1952; Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister, June 1952–March 1953. Chief, Near and Middle East Division, Soviet Foreign Ministry, 1953–1954; Soviet High Commissioner in Germany and Soviet Ambassador to the German Democratic Republic, 1954–1955.
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific Fleet, April 1949–July 1953; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 1953.
  • Rákosi, Mátyás, Hungarian Prime Minister, August 1952–July 1953; Secretary General of the Hungarian Communist Party (First Secretary after September 1953) until his resignation in July 1956.
  • Ranković, Aleksandar, Yugoslav Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, 1946–January 1953; Vice President of the Yugoslav Federal Executive Committee from January 1953.
  • Ravndal, Christian M., Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary in Hungary from October 3, 1951.
  • Raynor, G. Hayden, Director of the Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Department of State, March 4, 1951–June 1955; Counselor of the Embassy in Norway, July 1955–April 1958.
  • Richards, Arthur L., Director of the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, June 1952–August 1954; Consul General in Istanbul, September 1954–January 1956.
  • Richards, James P., Representative from South Carolina; Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee.
  • Riddleberger, James W., Political Adviser to the Economic Cooperation Administration from September 4, 1950; Director of the Bureau of German Affairs, Department of State, after May 14, 1952; Ambassador to Yugoslavia, November 16, 1953–January 11, 1958.
  • Rountree, William M., Director of the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs, Department of State, from August 1950; after August 1952 Counselor of the Embassy in Turkey; Counselor of the Embassy in Iran, October 1, 1953–December 1954.
  • Ruffin, Henri, First Secretary in the French Embassy in the United States, June 1950–December 1953; Second Counselor after December 1953.
  • Satterthwaite, Livingston L., Political Adviser to the Commander in Chief, European Command; Counselor of the Embassy in Turkey from May 2, 1952; Political Adviser to the European Commission at Frankfurt after March 17, 1953; Counselor of the Embassy in France after March 16, 1954.
  • Scelba, Mario, Italian Minister of the Interior until July 1953; Prime Minister and Minister of the Interior, February 1954–May 1955.
  • Schuman, Robert, French Minister of Foreign Affairs until January 1953; Deputy in the National Assembly, 1953–1954.
  • Sekaninova, Gertruda, Czechoslovak Deputy Foreign Minister.
  • Shantz, Harold, Minister in Rumania, September 1952–June 1953.
  • Shvernik, Nikolay Mikhailovich, Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union, 1946–1953; Chairman, Soviet All–Union Central Council of Trade Unions, from March 1953; Vice President of the Executive Bureau of the World Federation of Trade Unions; Candidate–Member, Politburo of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, 1946–October 1952; member, Presidium, Communist Party of the Soviet Union, October 1952–March 1953.
  • Simmons, John F., Chief of Protocol, Department of State, after August 1950.
  • Široký, Viliam, Czechoslovak Deputy Prime Minister, 1945–March 1953; Minister for Foreign Affairs, 1950–March 1953; member, Presidium, Czechoslovak Communist Party, 1945–1963.
  • Slánsky, Rudolf, Secretary General of the Czechoslovak Communist Party, 1945–1951; Czechoslovak Deputy Prime Minister, 1951, arrested; executed December 1952.
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligence until February 9, 1953; Under Secretary of State, February 1953–October 1, 1954.
  • Snyder, John W., Secretary of the Treasury and Chairman of the National Advisory Council.
  • Stalin, Generalissimo and Marshal of the Soviet Union Iosif Vissarionovich, Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers, 1939–1953; Secretary General, Central Committee, Communist Party of the Soviet Union, 1924–1953; died March 6, 1953.
  • Stephanopoulos, Stephanos (Stephen), Greek Rally Member of Parliament; Minister of Foreign Affairs, November 1952–October 1954; Deputy Prime Minister, December 1954–October 1955.
  • Stepinac, Alojzije, Roman Catholic Archbishop (later Cardinal) of Zagreb; in 1946 arrested, tried, convicted, and sentenced to 16 years hard labor for alleged World War II collaboration with the Germans.
  • Stevens, Francis, Office of the High Commissioner for Germany, later in the Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr, Acting Director, Soviet Affairs, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, after March 1, 1953.
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Counselor of the Embassy in Italy until July 1952; High Commissioner and Ambassador to Austria, September 4, 1952–July 9, 1957.
  • Thurston, Raymond L., Deputy Director of the Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, from June 1952; Director after May 1954.
  • Tito, Josip Broz, Yogoslav Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense, 1945–1953; President of the Yugoslav Federated People’s Republic, Chairman of the Federal Executive Council, and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces from January 1953.
  • Truesdell, George E., Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Turkel, Harry R., Counselor of the Embassy in Greece after June 5, 1951.
  • Unger, Leonard, Consul and First Secretary of the Embassy in Italy, March 13, 1952–December 13, 1953; thereafter Officer in Charge of Political Military Affairs, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, December 1953–July 1956.
  • Valkov, Vasiliy Vasiliyevich, Soviet Ambassador to the Netherlands, 1950–1952; Head, Balkan Department, Soviet Foreign Ministry, 1950–1952; Soviet Ambassador to Yugoslavia, 1953–1955.
  • Vedeler, Harold C., Officer in Charge of Polish, Baltic, and Czechoslovak Affairs, Department of State, from August 1950.
  • Velebit, Vladimir, Yugoslav Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, 1945–1948; Chairman of the Yugoslav Federal Committee on Tourism, 1948–1953; Yugoslav Ambassador to the United Kingdom, February 1953–October 1956.
  • Vendiris, George, Secretary General to King Paul I of the Hellenes, August 1951–November 1952.
  • Venizelos, Sophocles, Greek Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, October 1951–October 1952; presided over the Greek Government, March 1952–October 1952; Minister of National Defense, April–July 1952; Leader of the Liberal Party, June 1949–April 1954.
  • Voroshilov, Marshal of the Soviet Union Klimet Yefremovich, Deputy Chairman, Soviet Council of Ministers, 1946–March 1953; Chairman, Presidium, Supreme Soviet, from March 1953; member, Politburo (Presidium from October 1952) from 1926.
  • Vyshinsky, Andrey Yanuaryevich, Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs, March 1949–March 1953; First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Soviet Permanent Representative to the United Nations, 1953–1954.
  • Wadsworth, George, II, Ambassador to Czechoslovakia, December 29, 1952–October 30, 1953; thereafter Ambassador to Saudi Arabia.
  • Wallner, Woodruff, Counselor of the Embassy in France, April 1952–October 1952; Counselor of the Embassy in Yugoslavia, October 1952–October 1954; Political Adviser, European Command, at Paris, October 1954–April 1957.
  • Walmsley, Walter N., Jr., Special Assistant to the Counselor of the Department of State, February–September 1952; Counselor of the Embassy in Brazil, September [Page XXIV]1952–January 1954; Counselor of the Embassy in the Soviet Union, May 1954–October 1956.
  • Warren, Avra M., Ambassador to Turkey, September 17, 1953–February 17, 1956.
  • Wilson, Charles E., Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization until January 8, 1953; thereafter Secretary of Defense.
  • Winterton, General John, Commander of the United Kingdom–United States Forces in Trieste.
  • Wolf, Joseph J., Officer in Charge of Political–Military Affairs, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, from July 20, 1952; Special Adviser for North Atlantic Treaty Organization Affairs after July 1954.
  • Wright, Edwin M., Officer in Charge of Turkish Affairs, Department of State, May 1952–January 1955.
  • Yingling, Raymond T., Assistant Legal Adviser for European Affairs, January 1951–October 1957.
  • Yost, Charles W., Counselor of the Embassy in Greece, September 1950–July 1953; Deputy High Commissioner for Austria, August 1953–August 1954.
  • Zápotocký, Antonin, Czechoslovak Prime Minister, 1948–1953; President of Czechoslovakia, March 1953 until his death in November 1957.
  • Zarubin, Georgiy Nikolaeyevich, Soviet Ambassador to the United Kingdom, 1946–1952; Ambassador to the United States, June 1952–January 1958.
  • Zhukov, Marshal of the Soviet Union Georgily Konstantinovich, Commander, Urals Military District, 1947–March 1953; Soviet First Deputy Minister of Defense, March 1953–February 1955; Soviet Minister of Defense, February 1955–October 1957; Candidate–Member, Presidium, Central Committee, Communist Party of the Soviet Union, February 1956–June 1957; member, Presidium, June–October 1957.