Learn about the beta

List of Persons

Editor’s Notes—The individuals identified below were principal participants in the events covered in this volume. Other officials and individuals not included in the list are identified in footnotes to the text at appropriate places. In general, individuals attending but not participating in meetings, and persons mentioned only in passing have not been identified. All titles and positions are American unless otherwise indicated. The editors have generally tried to avoid the repeated identification of “United Nations” when referring to its organs and committees. Where no dates are given, the individual held the position throughout the period covered by this volume.* Spelling and alphabetization of names follow as closely as possible the style of official publications of the countries concerned.

  • Acheson, Dean G., Secretary of State until January 20, 1953.
  • Allen, Ward P., Special Assistant on United Nations Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Araki, Eikichi, Japanese Ambassador to the United States, June 12, 1952–March 16, 1954.
  • Austin, Warren R., Permanent Representative of the United States to the United Nations until January 22, 1953.
  • Bacon, Ruth E., United Nations Adviser, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs.
  • Balluseck, D. J. von, Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations.
  • Barbour, Walworth, Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, until May 26, 1954; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs.
  • Bastid, Madame Paul, French Member, United Nations Administrative Tribunal; First Vice President of the Tribunal, 1952, and President from January 1953.
  • Beus, J. G. de, Netherlands Minister to the United States until September 1954.
  • Bidault, Georges, Deputy Prime Minister of France and Minister of National Defense until March 1952; Minister of Foreign Affairs, January 8, 1953–June 19, 1954; Chairman, French Delegation to the 8th Regular Session of the General Assembly.
  • Bohlen, Charles E. (“Chip”), Counselor of the Department of State and Member, Senior Staff, National Security Council, until March 1953; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from April 20, 1953.
  • Bokhari, Ahmed S., Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations until September 1954.
  • Bolton, Frances P., Representative of the United States to the 8th Regular Session of the General Assembly; Delegate on the 4th Committee, General Assembly, 1953.
  • Bonnet, Henri, French Ambassador to the United States.
  • Borberg, William, Permanent Representative of Denmark to the United Nations.
  • Brownell, Herbert, Jr., Attorney General from January 21, 1953.
  • Bruce, David K. E., Ambassador to France until March 10, 1952; Under Secretary of State, April 1, 1952–January 20, 1953; then Consultant to the Secretary of State until February 18, 1953; thereafter, Political Officer, Observer to the Interim Committee of the European Defense Community at Paris, and Representative to the European and Coal and Steel Community at Luxembourg.
  • Bunche, Ralph J., Principal Director, Department of Trusteeship and Information for Non-Self-Governing Territories, United Nations Secretariat
  • Burns, Sir Alan, Representative of the United Kingdom on the Trusteeship Council; Alternate Representative to the 7th Regular Session of the General Assembly.
  • Byroade, Henry A., Director, Bureau of German Affairs, Department of State until April 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, from April 14, 1952.
  • Cargo, William I., Officer in Charge of Trusteeship Affairs, Department of State, until May 1952; Deputy Director, Office of Dependent Area Affairs, until August 1953.
  • Carlier, Georges, Belgian Counselor of Embassy in the United States, 1953.
  • Castillo-Arriola, Eduardo, Permanent Representative of Guatemala to the United Nations, 1952-1953.
  • Churchill, Winston S. (Sir Winston from April 24, 1953), Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and First Lord of the Treasury.
  • Cordier, Andrew W., Executive Assistant to the Secretary-General, United Nations.
  • Crook, Lord (Reginald Douglas Crook), British Member, United Nations Administrative Tribunal; Second Vice President of the Tribunal, 1952; First Vice President from 1953.
  • Crosthwaite, P. Moore, Deputy Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the United Nations from September 24, 1952.
  • Dayal, Rajeshwar, Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, 1952–1954; Alternate Representative on the Trusteeship Council, 1954.
  • de Beus. See Beus.
  • Dixon, Sir Pierson J., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until February 1, 1954; Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the United Nations from March 13, 1954.
  • Drumright, Everett F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, October 31, 1953–November 1, 1954.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to the Secretary of State and personal representative of the President in matters concerning the Japanese Peace Treaty until March 21, 1952; Secretary of State from January 21, 1953; Senior Representative of the United States to the 8th and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly during his presence at those sessions.
  • du Plessis. See Plessis.
  • Eden, Anthony (Sir Anthony from 1954), British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs; Chairman, British Delegations to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Eisenhower, General of the Army Dwight D., Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, until May 30, 1952; President of the United States from January 20, 1953.
  • Engen, Hans, Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations.
  • Feller, Abraham H., General Counsel, United Nations, until 1953.
  • Fisher, Adrian S., Legal Adviser of the Department of State until January 27, 1953.
  • Forsyth, W. D., Permanent Representative of Australia to the United Nations; Representative on the Trusteeship Council.
  • Franco y Franco, Tulio, Permanent Representative of the Dominican Republic to the United Nations from 1953; Chairman, Dominican Republic Delegations to the 8th and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Gerig, O. Benjamin, Director, Office of Dependent Area Affairs, Department of State; Acting Representative on the Trusteeship Council, June 1, 1952–June 15, 1953; thereafter, Deputy Representative.
  • Gidden, B. O. B., Counselor for Colonial Affairs on the Permanent Delegation of the United Kingdom to the United Nations, and Alternate Representative on the Trusteeship Council, 1954.
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs until 1952; Representative of the Soviet Union to the 7th Regular Session of the General Assembly; Ambassador to the United Kingdom, August 7, 1952–April 1953; thereafter, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Gross, Ernest A., Deputy Representative of the United States to the United Nations and Deputy Representative on the Security Council until February 19, 1953.
  • Hall, William O., Member, United Nations Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions, from January 1, 1953.
  • Hammarskjold, Dag, Swedish Minister Without Portfolio until 1953; Secretary-General, United Nations, from April 10, 1953.
  • Hawley, C. Franklin, Officer in Charge of Japanese Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, August 1952–April 1954.
  • Haymerle, Heinrich, Austrian Permanent Observer at the United Nations, 1953–1954.
  • Henderson, Joseph S., Assistant Chief, Division of International Administration, Department of State, until October 1952; then Chief until April 15, 1954; thereafter, Acting Director, Office of International Administration.
  • Hickerson, John D., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs until July 27, 1953.
  • Hopkinson, Henry, British Minister of State for Colonial Affairs; Representative of the United Kingdom to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Hoppenot, Henri, Permanent Representative of France to the United Nations; Representative on the Security Council; Chairman in absence of Foreign Minister, French Delegations to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Howard, Harry N., United Nations Adviser, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State.
  • Huré Francis, Technical Adviser, French Delegation to the Trusteeship Council, 1952; Alternate Representative on the Trusteeship Council, 1953; Adviser, French Delegation to the Trusteeship Council, 1954.
  • Hyde, James N., Adviser for Political and Security Affairs, United States Mission to the United Nations, 1952.
  • Ingram, George M., Chief, Division of International Administration, Department of State, until 1952; Director, Office of International Administration and Conferences, May 16, 1952–April 15, 1954.
  • Jackson, C. D., Special Assistant to the President, February 16, 1953–March 31, 1954; Representative of the United States to the 9th Regular Session of the General Assembly; Delegate on the 4th Committee, General Assembly, 1954.
  • Jebb, Sir H. M. Gladwyn, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the United Nations and Representative on the Security Council until March 1954.
  • Jenkins, Alfred leS., Second Secretary of Embassy in the Republic of China until March 1952; thereafter, in the Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State, and from January 1953, Officer in Charge of Political Affairs in that Office.
  • Jessup, Philip C., Ambassador at Large until January 19, 1953; Alternate Representative of the United States to the 7th Regular Session of the General Assembly; Delegate on the 4th Committee, General Assembly, 1952.
  • Johnson, David M., Permanent Representative of Canada to the United Nations.
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until October 30, 1953; Counselor of Embassy in Czechoslovakia until December 31, 1953, and Ambassador thereafter.
  • Jooste, G. P., Permanent Representative of the Union of South Africa to the United Nations, 1952–1953; Chairman, South African Delegations to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Jordaan, J. R., Deputy Permanent Representative of the Union of South Africa to the United Nations.
  • Kamimura, Shinichi, Japanese Minister to the United States, July 1952–April 1953.
  • Kerno, Ivan S., Czechoslovak national, Assistant Secretary-General for Legal Affairs of the United Nations until September 26, 1952.
  • Key, David McK., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs (called International Organization Affairs, August 25, 1954) from December 18, 1953.
  • Khalidy, Awni, Representative of Iraq on the United Nations Trusteeship Council, 1952; Acting Permanent Representative to the United Nations until May 1954; thereafter, Permanent Representative.
  • Khoman, Thanat, Deputy Permanent Representative of Thailand to the United Nations from 1952; Acting Permanent Representative, 1952–1954; Representative on the Trusteeship Council, 1953.
  • Kleffens, Eelco N. van, President, General Assembly, 9th Regular Session, and Vice Chairman, Netherlands Delegation to the 9th Regular Session; Minister to Portugal, 1950–1956.
  • Knight, Ridgway B., Acting Deputy Director and Adviser on NATO Affairs, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, until July 6, 1952; Deputy Director until August 11, 1953; Acting Director, Office of Western European Affairs, until January 15, 1954; thereafter, Deputy Assistant United States High Commissioner for Germany.
  • Köprülü, Fuat, Turkish Minister of Foreign Affairs; Chairman, Turkish Delegations to the 7th and 8th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Kotschnig, Walter M., Director, Office of United Nations Economic and Social Affairs, Department of State, and Deputy Representative on the Economic and Social Council.
  • Kyrou, Alexis, Permanent Representative of Greece to the United Nations until 1954; Chairman, Greek Delegation to the 8th Regular Session of the General Assembly; Representative, Chairman in absence of Foreign Minister, Greek Delegation to the 9th Regular Session of the General Assembly; Director General, Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs, February 3–December 30, 1954.
  • Lacoste, Francis, Alternate Permanent Representative of France to the United Nations and Alternate Representative on the Security Council until February 1953.
  • Laethem, Gabriel van, French First Secretary in the United States until August 1954.
  • Lall, Arthur S., Alternate Representative of India to the 7th and 8th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly; Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations from 1954.
  • Langenhove, Fernand van, Permanent Representative of Belgium to the United Nations.
  • Leme, Ernesto, Permanent Representative of Brazil to the United Nations and Representative on the Trusteeship Council, 1954.
  • Leroy, Pierre, Special Representative of Belgium on the Trusteeship Council for Ruanda-Urundi Affairs, 1952.
  • Lie, Trygve H., Secretary-General of the United Nations until April 10, 1953.
  • Lloyd, Selwyn, British Minister of State for Foreign Affairs until October 18, 1954; then Minister of Supply; Representative of the United Kingdom to the 7th. 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly; Chairman in absence of Foreign Secretary, Delegation to the 7th Regular Session.
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Permanent Representative of the United States to the United Nations from January 26, 1953.
  • Lourie, Donold B., Under Secretary of State for Administration, February 16, 1953–March 5, 1954.
  • Loutfi, Omar, Egyptian Member, United Nations Administrative Tribunal; Representative of Egypt to the 8th and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly; Acting Chairman of Delegation from November 3, 1954; Director, Department of International Organizations, Treaties, and Legal Affairs, Egyptian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, from 1953.
  • Lucet, Charles, Alternate Representative of France to the United Nations and Alternate Representative on the Security Council from June 1953.
  • Luckock, Margarette R., Canadian national, Representative of the Women’s International Democratic Federation to the United Nations Commission on Human Rights.
  • Luns, Joseph M. A. H., Netherlands Minister of Foreign Affairs Without Portfolio from September 2, 1952; Chairman, Netherlands Delegations to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Makins, Sir Roger M., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until December 30, 1952; Ambassador to the United States from January 7, 1953.
  • Malik, Charles, Representative of Lebanon to the 7th Regular Session of the General Assembly; Ambassador to the United States from May 4, 1953; Chairman, Lebanese Delegations to the 8th and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Malik, Yakov A., Permanent Representative of the Soviet Union to the United Nations until 1952; Soviet Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs until March 1953; Ambassador to the United Kingdom from May 28, 1953; Representative of the Soviet Union to the 8th Regular Session of the General Assembly, and Vice Chairman, Delegation to the 9th Regular Session.
  • Martin, Edwin W., Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State, from 1952; Deputy Director of the Office from January 1953.
  • Martin, Sir John M., Assistant Under Secretary of State for Colonial Affairs, responsible for the Pacific, Mediterranean, and Far Eastern Departments, British Colonial Office.
  • Mathieson, W. A. C., British Assistant Secretary of State for Colonial Affairs, seconded as Counselor for Colonial Affairs on the Permanent Delegation of the United Kingdom to the United Nations and Alternate Representative on the Trusteeship Council until 1954.
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until October 11, 1953; Ambassador to the Netherlands from November 25, 1953.
  • McClurkin, Robert J. G., Deputy Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State; Acting Director from September 9, 1954.
  • McConaughy, Walter P., Consul General at Hong Kong and Macau until June 1952; thereafter, in the Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State.
  • McGranery, James P., Attorney General, May 27, 1952–January 21, 1953.
  • McGrath, J. Howard, Attorney General until April 7, 1952.
  • McLeod, R. W. Scott, Administrator, Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs (called Bureau of Inspection, Security and Consular Affairs, March 1–December 29, 1954), Department of State, from March 3, 1953.
  • Meade, C. A. Gerald, Minister on the Permanent Delegation of the United Kingdom to the United Nations and Adviser for Economic and Social Council Affairs from April 2, 1952.
  • Meeker, Leonard C., Assistant Legal Adviser for United Nations Affairs, Department of State.
  • Mendès-France, Pierre, Prime Minister of France and Minister of Foreign Affairs from June 19, 1954.
  • Menon, V. K. Krishna, Representative of India to the 7th and 8th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly; Chairman, except for opening meeting, Delegation to the 9th Regular Session; Representative on the Trusteeship Council, 1954.
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs until March 24, 1952; Deputy United States Special Representative in Europe, at Paris, until March 11, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from March 16, 1953.
  • Midkiff, Frank E., United States High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands and Special Representative on the Trusteeship Council, 1953–1954.
  • Miller, Edward G., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until December 31, 1952.
  • Monsma, George N., Officer in Charge of International Organization Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State.
  • Muniz, João Carlos, Permanent Representative of Brazil to the United Nations until 1953; Ambassador to the United States from October 20, 1953.
  • Muñoz, Rodolfo, Permanent Representative of Argentina to the United Nations until 1953.
  • Murphy, Robert D., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs, July 28–November 30, 1953; thereafter, designated as Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs.
  • Naradhip, Prince. See Wan Waithayakon.
  • Naude, W. C., Representative of the Union of South Africa to the 8th Regular Session of the General Assembly; South African Consul General at Lourenço Marques, Portuguese Mozambique.
  • Nehru, R. K., Indian Special Secretary for United Nations Affairs and later, Commonwealth Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs until 1952; Foreign Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, 1952–1955.
  • Nisot, Joseph, Deputy Permanent Representative of Belgium to the United Nations.
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until April 1953.
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Assistant to the Secretary of State from January 21, 1953; Special Assistant from February 21, 1954.
  • Ordonneau, Pierre, Counselor on the French Permanent Delegation to the United Nations; Technical Adviser on the French Delegation to the Trusteeship Council, 1952; Adviser on the Delegation to the Security Council.
  • Ortega, Rudecindo, Representative of Chile on the Security Council, 1952–1953; Permanent Representative of Chile to the United Nations from 1953.
  • Padilla Nervo, Luis, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations, 1952; Mexican Secretary for Foreign Relations from December 1952; Chairman, Mexican Delegations to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Session of the General Assembly.
  • Pandit, Madame Vijaya Lakshmi, Chairman, Indian Delegations to the 7th and 8th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly; President, General Assembly, 8th Regular Session; Chairman, first meeting only, Indian Delegation to the 9th Regular Session.
  • Pearson, Lester B., Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs; President, General Assembly, 7th Regular Session; Chairman, Canadian Delegations to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions.
  • Perkins, George W., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until January 31, 1953.
  • Petren, Bror Arvid Sture, Swedish Member, United Nations Administrative Tribunal, from 1952; Second Vice President of the Tribunal from 1953.
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser of the Department of State from February 2, 1953.
  • Pignon, Léon, Representative of France on the Trusteeship Council.
  • Plessis, Wentzel Christoffel du, Permanent Representative of the Union of South Africa to the United Nations from 1954; Vice Chairman, South African Delegation to the 9th Regular Session of the General Assembly.
  • Popper, David H., Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, from April 23, 1951; Director from October 24, 1954.
  • Pote Sarasin. See Sarasin.
  • Price, Byron, Assistant Secretary-General, Department of Administrative and Financial Services, United Nations, until 1953.
  • Rankin, J. Lee, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, Department of Justice, from 1953.
  • Raynor. Hayden, Director, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Robbins, Robert R., Officer in Charge of Non-Self-Governing Territories Affairs, Office of Dependent Area Affairs, Department of State, until 1954; Deputy Director of that Office from April 11, 1954.
  • Robertson, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from April 8, 1953.
  • Roijen, Jean Herman van, Netherlands Ambassador to the United States.
  • Romulo, Brigadier General Carlos P., Philippine Ambassador to the United States, February 15, 1952–April 26, 1953; Permanent Representative to the United Nations, 1952–1953; Chairman, Philippine Delegation to the 7th Regular Session of the General Assembly; Cochairman, Delegation to the 9th Regular Session.
  • Ross, John C., Deputy Representative of the United States on the Security Council.
  • Ryckmans, Pierre, Honorary Governor-General of the Belgian Congo; Representative of Belgium on the Trusteeship Council.
  • Salt, Barbara, British First Secretary of Embassy in the United States.
  • Sanders, William, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary, and Planning Adviser, United Nations Planning Staff, Bureau of United Nations Affairs, Department of State, until October 11, 1953.
  • Sandifer, Durward V., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs until February 28, 1954.
  • Sarasin, Pote, Thai Ambassador to the United States from June 12, 1952; Representative of Thailand to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Sarper, Selim R., Permanent Representative of Turkey to the United Nations; Representative on the Security Council, 1952 and 1954; Vice Chairman,. Turkish Delegations to the 7th and 8th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly; Chairman, Delegation to the 9th Regular Session.
  • Sawada, Renzo, Japanese Permanent Observer at the United Nations from 1953.
  • Scheyven, Robert, Alternate Representative of Belgium on the Trusteeship Council.
  • Schuman, Robert, French Minister of Foreign Affairs until January 8, 1953; Deputy, French National Assembly.
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until June 19, 1954; Representative of France to the 7th and 8th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Scott, Michael, Anglican clergyman resident in South Africa, unofficial spokesman for the native races in South Africa at the United Nations.
  • Scott, Robert H. (Sir Robert from June 10, 1954), British Minister to the United States from July 15, 1953.
  • Sears, Mason, Representative of the United States on the Trusteeship Council from June 12, 1953.
  • Serrano, Felixberto M., Permanent Representative of the Philippines to the United Nations from 1954; Cochairman, Philippine Delegation to the 9th Regular Session of the General Assembly.
  • Shimadzu, Hisanaga, Japanese Consul General at New York; Observer at the Security Council, 1952, in the matter of the Japanese application for membership in the United Nations.
  • Silvercruys, Baron (Robert Silvercruys), Belgian Ambassador to the United States.
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligance until February 8, 1953; Under Secretary of State, February 9, 1953–October 1, 1954.
  • Snyder, John W., Secretary of the Treasury until January 20, 1953.
  • Sobolev, Arkadiy A., Representative of the Soviet Union to the 7th Regular Session of the General Assembly until October 21, 1952; Deputy Permanent Representative of the Soviet Union to the United Nations from September 15, 1954; Acting Permanent Representative from November 22, 1954.
  • Spender, Percy C. (Sir Percy from June 1952), Australian Ambassador to the United States.
  • Stary, Jiri, Alternate Representative of Czechoslovakia on the Economic and Social Council, 1952.
  • Stavropoulos, Constantin A., Greek national, Principal Director in Charge of the Legal Department, United Nations Secretariat, 1952–1954.
  • Steel, Sir Christopher E., British Minister to the United States until July 15, 1953; Permanent Representative on the North Atlantic Council from August 18, 1953.
  • Takeuchi, Ryuji, Japanese Permanent Observer at the United Nations, 1952–1953; Chief, Japanese Government Overseas Agency in the United States, until April 1952; Chargé in the United States, April 28–June 12, 1952; Minister to the United States, June 1952–1954; Chief, Bureau of European and American Affairs, Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, from 1954.
  • Tan Shao-hwa, Minister of the Republic of China to the United States.
  • Tanaka, Hiroto, Japanese First Secretary of Embassy in the United States from June 1953.
  • Tate, Jack B., Deputy Legal Adviser of the Department of State until November 25, 1953.
  • Thors, Thor, Permanent Representative of Iceland to the United Nations.
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States until January 20, 1953.
  • Tsarapkin, Semen K., Deputy Permanent Representative of the Soviet Union to the United Nations, 1949–1952 and February 1953–September 1954; Representative on the Trusteeship Council, 1954.
  • Tsiang, Tingfu F., Permanent Representative of the Republic of China to the United Nations; Chairman, Delegation of the Republic of China to the 8th Regular Session of the General Assembly.
  • Tsui Tswen-ling, Counselor of Embassy of the Republic of China in the United States.
  • Tuyl van Serooskerken, Baron van (Samuel John van Tuyl van Serooskerken), Secretary General, Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs, from November 1, 1952.
  • Urrutia, Francisco, Deputy Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations until February 1953; Permanent Representative to the United Nations and Representative on the Security Council from August 19, 1953.
  • Ushiroku, Torao, First Secretary, thereafter Counselor, in the Office of the Japanese Permanent Observer at the United Nations, 1952–1954.
  • Vaillant-Couturier, Madame Marie Claude, Representative of the Women’s International Democratic Federation on the Economic and Social Council.
  • Van Kleffens. See Kleffens.
  • Van Laethem, See Laethem.
  • Van Langenhove. See Langenhove.
  • Van Roijen. See Roijen.
  • Van Tuyl van Serooskerken. See Tuyl van Serooskerken.
  • Van Zeeland. See Zeeland.
  • Von Balluseck. See Balluseck.
  • Vyshinsky, Andrei Y., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs until March 1953; First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Permanent Representative to the United Nations, March 1953–November 1954; Representative on the Security Council and Chairman, Soviet Delegations to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly, until November 22, 1954.
  • Wadsworth, James J., Deputy Representative of the United States to the United Nations and Deputy Representative on the Security Council from February 23, 1953.
  • Wain House, David W., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, until February 1954; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs (International Organization Affairs from August 25, 1954).
  • Wan Waithayakon, Prince (Wan Waithayakon Kromün Naradhip Bongsprabandh), Thai Ambassador to the United States until March 30, 1952; thereafter, Minister of Foreign Affairs; Permanent Representative to the United Nations until March 30, 1952, and from October 1952, Chairman, Thai Delegations to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Webb, T. Clifton, New Zealand Minister of External Affairs and Minister of Island Territories until November 1954; Chairman, New Zealand Delegations to the 7th and 8th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Wenner, Michael A., British Second Secretary of Embassy in the United States.
  • Winings, L. Paul, General Counsel, Immigration and Naturalization Service, Department of Justice.
  • Winslow, Richard S., Secretary General, United States Mission to the United Nations, until 1954.
  • Wrong, Hume, Canadian Ambassador to the United States until June 1953; thereafter, Under Secretary of State for External Affairs.
  • Yeh, George K. C., Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China; Chairman, Delegations of the Republic of China to the 7th and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Yoshida, Juichi, Attaché in the Office of the Japanese Permanent Observer at the United Nations from 1952.
  • Young, Kenneth T., Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State. March 20, 1952–September 8, 1954; Acting Director, Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, from September 13, 1954.
  • Zafrulla Khan, Sir Mohammad, Pakistani Minister of Foreign Affairs and Commonwealth Relations until October 1954; thereafter, Member, International Court of Justice; Chairman, Pakistani Delegations to the 7th, 8th, and 9th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Zeeland, Paul van, Belgian Minister of Foreign Affairs until April 23, 1954; Chairman, Belgian Delegations to the 7th and 8th Regular Sessions of the General Assembly.
  • Zorin, Valerian A., Soviet Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs; Permanent Representative to the United Nations and Representative on the Security Council, October 1952–November 1953.
  1. During this period, the Sixth Regular Session of the United Nations General Assembly adjourned on February 5, 1952. The Seventh Regular Session opened on October 14 and adjourned on December 22, 1952, resumed on February 24, 1953, recessed on April 23, resumed again on August 17, and was formally closed on August 28. The Eighth Regular Session opened on September 15 and recessed on December 9, 1953. The Ninth Regular Session opened on September 21 and adjourned on December 17, 1954.