Learn about the beta

List of Persons

Editor’s Note—The identification of the persons in this list is generally limited to positions and circumstances under reference in this volume and is confined to the 1952–1954 period. Where no dates are given, the individual usually held the position throughout that period. All titles and positions are American unless otherwise indicated. This list does not include individuals referred to only in passing, although such individuals are sometimes identified in context as their names appear.

  • Acheson, Dean, Secretary of State until January 20, 1953.
  • Adams, Sherman, Assistant to the President after January 20, 1953.
  • Adenauer, Dr. Konrad, Chancellor and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Allen, Raymond B., Director of the Psychological Strategy Board, January–August 1952.
  • Allen, Ward P., United Nations Adviser, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Amory, Robert, Jr., Assistant Director of the Office of Research and Reports, Central Intelligence Agency, from March 17, 1953; Acting Deputy Director for Intelligence from November 6, 1952; Assistant from February 19, 1953; Deputy for Intelligence from May 1953; Member of the Solarium Special Committee, 1953.
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Navy after February 4, 1953; Deputy Secretary of Defense after May 3, 1954.
  • Arends, Representative Leslie C., (R–Illinois), House Majority Whip, 1953–1954; Member of the Armed Services Committee.
  • Armstrong, W. Park, Jr., Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State.
  • Arneson, R. Gordon, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Atomic Energy Affairs until April 1954.
  • Arnot, Charles P., Assistant Chief, International Press and Publications Division, United States International Information Agency; Assistant Administrator, International Press Service, after February 14, 1952.
  • Attlee, Clement R., Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, 1945–1951; thereafter, Leader of the Opposition in the House of Commons.
  • Austin, Warren R., United States Representative at the United Nations until January 22, 1953.
  • Bacon, Ruth E., United Nations Adviser, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State.
  • Barbour, Walworth, Director of the Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs after May 26, 1954.
  • Bechhoefer, Bernhard G., Officer in Charge, International Security Affairs, Department of State, until April 10, 1954; Special Assistant to the United States Representative for International Atomic Energy Negotiations after December 1, 1954.
  • Becker, Loftis, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, January 1, 1952–April 30, 1953.
  • Berding, Andrew H., Assistant Director (Policies and Programs), United States Information Agency, after November 23, 1953.
  • Bickel, Alexander M., Special Assistant to the Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, after August 24, 1953.
  • Bidault, Georges, French Minister of National Defense, 1952; Minister of Foreign Affairs, January 8, 1953–June 19, 1954.
  • Block, Ralph J., Acting Director, Foreign Policy Information Staff, Department of State; after August 16, 1953, Chief of the General Policy Information Staff, United States Information Agency.
  • Bloomfield, Lincoln P., Member, United Nations Planning Staff, Bureau of United Nations Affairs, Department of State, 1952–1953; Planning Adviser to the Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs, 1953; after July 1954, Planning Adviser to the Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs.
  • Boggs, Marion W., Coordinator, National Security Council Staff Assistants, 1952; Coordinator, NSC Planning Board Assistants, 1953–1954.
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Counselor of the Department of State and Member, Senior Staff, National Security Council, until March 1953; Ambassador in the Soviet Union from April 20, 1953.
  • Bonbright, James C. H., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs; after April 1954, Special Assistant to the United States Permanent Representative in Europe.
  • Bonesteel, Brigadier General Charles H., III, USA (Colonel until January 24, 1954), Assistant for National Security Council Affairs, Department of Defense, and Defense Member on the NSC Planning Board after June 1953.
  • Bonnet, Henri, French Ambassador in the United States.
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, and State Member on the National Security Council Planning Board from May 18, 1953.
  • Bracken, Thomas E., Assistant Legal Adviser for Public Affairs, Department of State, until February 1954.
  • Bradley, General of the Army Omar N., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, until August 14, 1953.
  • Bridges, Senator Styles, (R–New Hampshire), Senate Minority Leader, 1952; President pro tempore, U.S. Senate, and Chairman of the Appropriations Committee, 1953–1954.
  • Brownell, Herbert, Jr., Attorney General of the United States from January 21, 1953.
  • Bruce, David K. E., Ambassador in France until March 10, 1952; Under Secretary of State, April 1, 1952–January 20, 1953; Consultant to the Secretary of State until February 18, 1953; thereafter, Observer at the Interim Committee of the European Defense Community, at Paris, and Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community.
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Professor of Government, Harvard University; Secretary to the Panel of Consultants on Disarmament, Department of State, 1952.
  • Burns, Dr. Arthur F., Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers, 1953–1954.
  • Bush, Dr. Vannevar, President of the Carnegie Institution, Washington, D.C.; Director of the Office of Scientific Research and Development, 1941–1946.
  • Byroade, Henry A., Director of German Affairs, Department of State, until April 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs from April 14, 1952.
  • Cabell, Lieutenant General Charles Pearre, USAF, Director of the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until 1953; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence after April 23, 1953.
  • Cabot, John M., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs after February 27, 1953; Ambassador in Sweden after May 6, 1954.
  • Campbell, John C., Member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, 1953–1954; Member of Task Force “B”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • Carney, Admiral Robert B., USN, Commander in Chief, U.S. Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, 1952; Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe, 1952–1953; Chief of Naval Operations after August 17, 1953.
  • Carns, Brigadier General Edwin H.J., USA (Colonel until 1953), Deputy Secretary, Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1952–1953; Secretary, 1953–1954.
  • Carroll, Brigadier General Paul T., USA (Colonel until 1953), Staff Secretary and Defense Liaison Officer at the White House from January 21, 1953; died September 17, 1954.
  • Chase, Joseph, Member of the Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Atomic Energy Affairs, 1952–1953.
  • Chase, Warren M., United Nations Planning Staff Adviser, Bureau of United Nations Affairs, Department of State, until September 27, 1953; thereafter, Special Assistant to the Administrator of the Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs.
  • Cherwell, Lord (Frederick Alexander Lindemann), British Paymaster-General and adviser to Prime Minister Churchill on scientific affairs.
  • Churchill, Winston S. (Sir Winston from April 24, 1953), Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and First Lord of the Treasury.
  • Clark, William L., Assistant Director for the American Republics, United States Information Agency, after December 23, 1953.
  • Cohen, Benjamin V., Deputy United States Representative to the United Nations Disarmament Commission, 1952.
  • Cole, Representative W. Sterling, (R–New York), Chairman of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, 1953–1954.
  • Collins, General J. Lawton, USA, Chief of Staff, United States Army, until August 14, 1953; U.S. Representative on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Committee and Standing Group, August 1953–October 1954; Special Representative of the President in Vietnam with the rank of Ambassador after November 3, 1954.
  • Compton, Wilson S., Administrator, United States International Information Administration, January 1952–February 1953.
  • Connors, W. Bradley, Assistant Administrator for Policy and Plans, United States International Information Administration, after March 25, 1952; detailed to the National War College, 1953–1954; Public Affairs Officer and Attaché in the United Kingdom after July 4, 1954.
  • Conolly, Admiral Richard L., USN, President of the Naval War College until 1953; Member of Task Force “C”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • Cootes, Merritt N., Officer in Charge of Public Affairs, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State, after August 26, 1952; Officer in Charge of Swiss-Benelux Affairs after August 29, 1954.
  • Craig, Horace S., Assistant Director, Office of Evaluation and Review, Psychological Strategy Board, 1952–1953.
  • Cutler, Robert, Administrative Assistant to the President, January 21–March 22, 1953; thereafter, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs; Member of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953.
  • Dean, Gordon E., Chairman of the United States Atomic Energy Commission until June 3, 1953.
  • Deane, Major General John R., USA, Chief of the United States Military Mission in the Soviet Union, 1943–1945; Member of Task Force “B”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • Dickey, John S., President of Dartmouth College; Member of the Secretary of State’s Panel of Consultants on Disarmament, 1952.
  • Dixon, Sir Pierson (John), British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until February 1, 1954; Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom at the United Nations from March 13, 1954.
  • Dodge, Joseph M., Director of the Bureau of the Budget, January 21, 1953–April 15, 1954; Special Assistant to President Eisenhower and Chairman of the Council on Foreign Economic Policy from December 1, 1954.
  • Draper, William H., Jr., United States Special Representative in Europe after January 18, 1952; U.S. Permanent Representative on the North Atlantic Council, April 1952–June 1953.
  • Dulles, Allen W., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until February 26, 1953; thereafter, Director of Central Intelligence; Member of the Secretary of State’s Panel of Consultants on Disarmament, 1952.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to the Secretary of State until April 1952; Secretary of State after January 21, 1953.
  • Eden, Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Eisenhower, General of the Army Dwight D., USA, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, until May 30, 1952; President of the United States after January 20, 1953.
  • Eisenhower, Milton S., brother of the President; President of Pennsylvania State University; Member of the President’s Committee on Government Organization from 1953; Special Ambassador and Personal Representative of the President on Latin American Affairs from 1953.
  • Elliott, William Y., Assistant Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization, 1952–1953; ODM Representative on the Planning Board of the National Security Council, 1953–1954.
  • Fechteler, Admiral William M., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until August 16, 1953; thereafter, Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe.
  • Ferguson, John H., Deputy Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, 1952–1953.
  • Finletter, Thomas K., Secretary of the Air Force until January 20, 1953.
  • Fisher, Adrian S., Legal Adviser of the Department of State until January 27, 1953.
  • Flemming, Arthur S., Assistant to the Director (Manpower), Office of Defense Mobilization, 1953; Director of ODM from 1953.
  • Foley, Edward H., Jr., Under Secretary of the Treasury until January 20, 1953.
  • Foster, William C., Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 20, 1953.
  • Fowler, Henry H., Administrator, Defense Production Administration, 1952–1953; Assistant to the Director (Production), Office of Defense Mobilization, 1952–1953.
  • Franks, Sir Oliver, British Ambassador in the United States until February 1953.
  • Gerhart, Major General John K., USAF (Brigadier General until 1953), Deputy Director, Directorate of Operations, United States Air Force, 1952; Special Assistant to the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1952–1954; JCS Representative on the Senior Staff of the National Security Council, 1952–1953, and on the NSC Planning Board, 1953–1954.
  • Gerrety, Joseph M., Head of the Executive Secretariat of the Psychological Operations Coordinating Committee, Office of Policy and Plans, United States International Information Administration, until June, 1953; Information Specialist, United States Information Agency after August 16, 1953.
  • Glazebrook, George P. de T., Minister, Canadian Embassy in the United States, after December 1953.
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council.
  • Goodpaster, Colonel Andrew J., USA, Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers, Europe, 1952–1954; Member of Task Force “C”, Project Solarium, 1953; Staff Secretary to the President after October 10, 1954.
  • Gorrie, Jack, Chairman of the National Security Resources Board, 1952–1953.
  • Gray, Gordon, Director of the Psychological Strategy Board until January 1952; Member of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953.
  • Gromyko, Andrey Andreyevich, Soviet First Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs in 1952 and after April 1953; Ambassador in the United Kingdom, August 1952– April 1953.
  • Gullion, Edmund A., Counselor of Embassy at Saigon, 1952; Member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, after September 26, 1952.
  • Haden, Allen, Chief of the Area Policy Planning Staff, Office of Policy and Plans, United States International Information Administration (United States Information Agency after August 1953), December 1952–March 1954.
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President after January 21, 1953.
  • Hall, John A., Chief of the Office of Special Projects, United States Atomic Energy Commission, 1952–1954; Director of the Office of International Affairs, USAEC, 1954.
  • Halleck, Representative Charles A., (R–Indiana), House Majority Leader, 1953–1954.
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Administrative Assistant to the President after January 21, 1953.
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Director for Mutual Security until January 20, 1953.
  • Harris, George L., Public Affairs Adviser, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, 1952–1953.
  • Heeney, A.D.P., Canadian Ambassador in the United States after August 3, 1953.
  • Henry, Barklie McKee, New York banker; Member of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953.
  • Hensel, H. Struve, General Counsel, Department of Defense, August 17, 1953– March 4, 1954; Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs) after March 5, 1954.
  • Hickerson, John D., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs until July 27, 1953.
  • Hobby, Oveta Culp, Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare after April 11, 1953.
  • Hoover, Herbert Jr., Consultant to the Secretary of State after October 14, 1953; Under Secretary of State after October 4, 1954.
  • Hoover, J. Edgar, Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State.
  • Hughes, John C., Member of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953; United States Permanent Representative on the North Atlantic Council at Paris after June 12, 1953.
  • Hughes, Rowland R., Deputy Director of the Bureau of the Budget, 1953–1954; Director after April 15, 1954.
  • Hull, General John E., USA, Vice Chief of Staff, United States Army, until October 6, 1953; thereafter, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command in Korea and Commander in Chief, Far East.
  • Humelsine, Carlisle H., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration until February 13, 1953.
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury after January 21, 1953.
  • Hurtado, Charles V., Chief of the Latin American Branch of the International Press Service, United States International Information Administration (United States Information Agency after August 1953).
  • Huyler, Coulter D., Jr., Special Assistant in the Office of Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs, after November 9, 1952; transferred to the United States Information Agency and detailed to the Department of State, August 1, 1953; Attaché at Paris (NATO), after August 22, 1954.
  • Jackson, C. D., Special Assistant to the President, February 16, 1953–March 31, 1954; Member of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953; Member of the United States Delegation to the Ninth Regular Session of the United Nations General Assembly, 1954.
  • Jackson, William H., Chairman of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953; former Deputy Director of Central Intelligence (1950–1951).
  • Jessup, Philip C., Ambassador at Large until January 19, 1953.
  • Johnson, Joseph E., President of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Member of the Secretary of State’s Panel of Consultants on Disarmament, 1952.
  • Johnson, Senator Lyndon B., (D–Texas), Member of the Armed Services Committee; Minority Floor Leader, 1953–1954.
  • Johnson, Robert L., Administrator, United States International Information Administration, February–August 1953.
  • Kennan, George F., Ambassador in the Soviet Union, May 14, 1952–September 19, 1952; Member of Task Force “A”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • Key, David McK., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs (International Organization Affairs from August 25, 1954) after December 18, 1953.
  • Keyserling, Leon H., Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers until January, 1953.
  • Kimball, Arthur A., Assistant Administrator, Office of Management, United States International Information Administration, 1952–1953.
  • Kimball, Dan A., Secretary of the Navy until January 20, 1953.
  • Kirk, Admiral Alan G., USN (ret.), Director of the Psychological Strategy Board, 1952–1953.
  • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Acting Chief of the Policy Reports Staff, Department of State, after May 26, 1952; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, November 9, 1952–January 23, 1953; Deputy Director of the Executive Secretariat, January 23, 1953–October 10, 1954; thereafter, Deputy Director of the Office of Greek, Turkish, and Iranian Affairs.
  • Knowland, Senator William F., (R–California), Member of the Appropriations Committee and the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy; Member of the Armed Services Committee, 1952, and the Foreign Relations Committee, 1953–1954; Senate Majority Leader, 1953–1954.
  • Kyes, Roger M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 2, 1953–May 1, 1954; Member of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953.
  • Lalor, Rear Admiral William G., USN (ret.), Secretary, Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1952–1953.
  • Laniel, Joseph, Prime Minister of France, June 28, 1953–June 19, 1954.
  • Larmon, Sigurd, advertising executive; Member of the United States Advisory Committee on Information; Member of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953.
  • Lawton, Frederick J., Director of the Bureau of the Budget until January 20, 1953.
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council.
  • LeBaron, Robert, Chairman of the Military Liaison Committee to the Atomic Energy Commission, Department of Defense, and Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Atomic Energy) until August 1, 1954.
  • Lemnitzer, Lieutenant General Lyman L., USA (Major General until August 1, 1952), Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Research, United States Army, after August 1, 1952; Member, Task Force “C”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • Lie, Trygve H., Secretary-General of the United Nations until April 10, 1953.
  • Lilienthal, David E., Chairman of the United States Atomic Energy Commission, November 1946–February 1950.
  • Lincoln, Colonel George A., USA, Member of Task Force “A”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • Lindemann, Frederick Alexander. See Cherwell.
  • Livermore, Shaw, Assistant to the Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization until January 1953.
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Senator, (R–Massachusetts), 1952; United States Representative at the United Nations after January 26, 1953.
  • Loper, Major General Herbert B., USA (ret.) (Brigadier General until 1952; retired 1953), Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, Operations, United States Army, 1952–1953; Chairman of the Military Liaison Committee to the Atomic Energy Commission, Department of Defense, and Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Atomic Energy), after August 9, 1954.
  • Lourie, Donold B., Under Secretary of State for Administration, February 16, 1953– March 5, 1954.
  • Lovett, Robert A., Secretary of Defense until January 20, 1953.
  • MacArthur, Douglas II, Counselor of Embassy in France until October 15, 1952; Counselor of the Department of State after March 30, 1953.
  • MacKnight, Jesse M., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs.
  • Makins, Sir Roger, British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until December 30, 1952; Ambassador in the United States after January 7, 1953.
  • Malenkov, Georgiy Maksimilianovich, Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union until March 1953; thereafter, Chairman of the Council of Ministers; Member of the Presidium (Politburo until October 1952) of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union.
  • Malik, Yakov Alexsandrovich, Soviet Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs until March 1953; thereafter, Soviet Ambassador in the United Kingdom.
  • Mao Tse-tung, Chairman, Central People’s Government Council, People’s Republic of China, until September 1954; thereafter, Chairman of the People’s Republic of China.
  • Martin, Jacques, First Secretary, French Embassy after June 1953.
  • Martin, Representative Joseph M., Jr., (R–Massachusetts), Minority Leader of the House, 1952; Speaker of the House, 1953–1954.
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until October 11, 1953; Ambassador in the Netherlands from November 25, 1953.
  • McCardle, Carl W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs after January 30, 1953.
  • McCarthy, Senator Joseph R., (R–Wisconsin), Chairman of the Government Operations Committee, 1953–1954.
  • McClurkin, Robert J. G., Deputy Director of the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State, until September 9, 1954; thereafter, Acting Director.
  • McCormack, Major General James, Jr., USAF, Member, Task Force “B”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • McCormack, Representative John W., (D–Massachusetts), Majority Leader of the House, 1952; Democratic Whip, 1953–1954.
  • McIlvaine, Robinson, Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs after July 19, 1953; Special Assistant after March 1954; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs after July 19, 1954.
  • McMahon, Senator Brien, (D–Connecticut), Chairman of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy; died July 28, 1952.
  • McNeil, Wilfred J., Assistant Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).
  • Menon, V. K. Krishna, Representative, Indian Delegations to the Seventh and Eighth Regular Sessions of the United Nations General Assembly, 1952–1953; Chairman of the Delegation to the Ninth Regular Session, 1954; Representative on the Trusteeship Council, 1954.
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs until March 24, 1952; then Deputy United States Special Representative in Europe, at Paris, until March 11, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs after March 16, 1953.
  • Meyers, Howard, Member of the Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State.
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant Staff Secretary to the President after January 21, 1953.
  • Moch, Jules, French Representative to the United Nations Disarmament Commission; French Representative to the Subcommittee of Five of the Disarmament Commission, 1954.
  • Molotov, Vyacheslav Mikhailovich, Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union after March 1953; Member of the Politburo (Presidium, from October 1952) of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union.
  • Montgomery, Edward P., Chief of the Current Information Policy Staff, Office of Policy and Plans, United States International Information Administration (United States Information Agency after August 1953), 1952–1953; Acting Public Affairs Adviser, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, 1954.
  • Morton, Thruston B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations after January 30, 1953.
  • Murphy, Charles S., Special Counsel to the President until January 20, 1953.
  • Murphy, Robert D., Ambassador in Belgium until March 19, 1952; Ambassador in Japan, May 9, 1952–April 28, 1953; Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs, July 28, 1953–November 1953; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after November 30, 1953.
  • Murray, Thomas E., Member of the United States Atomic Energy Commission.
  • Nash, Frank C., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until February 10, 1953; Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs), February 11, 1953–February 28, 1954.
  • Nehru, Pandit Jawaharlal, Prime Minister of India and Minister for External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations.
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until April 1953.
  • Nixon, Richard M., Senator, (R–California), 1952; Vice President of the United States after January 20, 1953.
  • Nolting, Frederick E., Jr., Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State, 1952–1953; Acting Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs after August 4, 1953; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs after January 4, 1954.
  • Noyes, Charles P., Representative of the Department of Defense on the Senior Staff of the National Security Council, 1952–1953.
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Assistant to the Secretary of State after January 21, 1953; Special Assistant after February 21, 1954.
  • Oppenheimer, J. Robert, Director of the Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, New Jersey; Chairman of the General Advisory Committee of the United States Atomic Energy Commission until August 8, 1952; Chairman of the Secretary of State’s Panel of Consultants on Disarmament, 1952.
  • Pearson, Lester B., Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs.
  • Penfield, James K., Counselor of the Embassy in the United Kingdom until August 1954; thereafter, Deputy Chief of Mission in Austria; Member, Task Force “B”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • Perkins, George W., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until January 31, 1953.
  • Persons, Major General Wilton B., USA, Special Assistant to the President after January 21, 1953.
  • Peterson, Val, Administrative Assistant to the President, January 21–March 1, 1953; thereafter, Federal Civil Defense Administrator.
  • Phillips, Joseph B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs, March 6–October 23, 1952; Acting Director of the Office of Public Affairs, Department of State, until June 30, 1954.
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser of the Department of State after February 2, 1953.
  • Popper, David H., Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, until October 24, 1954; thereafter, Director.
  • Pratt, James W., Officer in Charge of Public Affairs, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, 1952–1954.
  • Quarles, Donald A., Assistant Secretary of Defense (Research and Development) after September 1, 1953.
  • Rabi, Isidor I., Professor of Physics at Columbia University; Member of the General Advisory Committee of the United States Atomic Energy Commission; Chairman after October 1952.
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet, until July 10, 1953; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff after August 15, 1953.
  • Radius, Walter A., Director of the Management Staff, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration, from July 1952; Operations Coordinator in the Office of the Under Secretary of State, September 1953–November 1954; thereafter, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs.
  • Raine, Philip, Public Affairs Adviser, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, after January 22, 1952.
  • Rayburn, Representative Sam, (D–Texas), Speaker of the House, 1952; Democratic Floor Leader, 1953–1954.
  • Raynor, G. Hayden, Director of the Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Reinhardt, G. Frederick, Counselor of Embassy in France; Member of Task Force “C”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • Ridgway, General Matthew B., USA, Commander in Chief, Far East, and Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, until May, 1952; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, June 1952–May 1953; Chief of Staff, United States Army, after August 15, 1953.
  • Roberts, Edward V., Chief of the News Policy Staff, Office of Policy and Programs, United States Information Agency, 1953–1954.
  • Robertson, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs after April 8, 1953.
  • Salt, Barbara, First Secretary, British Embassy in the United States.
  • Saltonstall, Senator Leverett, (R–Massachusetts), Member of the Committees on Armed Services (Chairman, 1953–1954) and Appropriations.
  • Sanders, William, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary, and Planning Adviser, United Nations Planning Staff, Bureau of United Nations Affairs, Department of State, until October 11, 1953.
  • Sandifer, Durward V., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs until February 28, 1954.
  • Sanger, Richard H., Officer in Charge of Public Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, 1953–1954.
  • Savage, Carlton, Member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State.
  • Sawyer, Charles, Secretary of Commerce until January 1953.
  • Schwinn, Walter K., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs until November 5, 1954.
  • Scott, Robert H. (Sir Robert from June 10, 1954), British Minister in the United States from July 15, 1953.
  • Scott, Walter K., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Administration until March 21, 1954; thereafter, Director of the Executive Secretariat.
  • Shepherd, General Lemuel C., USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps.
  • Smith, Gerard C., Special Assistant to the Commissioner, United States Atomic Energy Commission until April 12, 1954; thereafter, Consultant to the Secretary of State on Atomic Energy Affairs.
  • Smith, Rear Admiral H. Page, USN (Captain until 1953), Director of the Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense, 1952–1953; Member of Task Force “A”, Project Solarium, 1953.
  • Smith, General Walter Bedell, USA, Director of Central Intelligence until February 9, 1953; Under Secretary of State, February 9, 1953–October 1, 1954.
  • Smyth, Henry D., Member of the United States Atomic Energy Commission until September 30, 1954.
  • Snapp, Roy B., Secretary to the United States Atomic Energy Commission.
  • Sohm, Earl D., Chief, Committee Secretariat Staff, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, after March 31, 1952; Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Administration after February 17, 1953.
  • Sprague, Robert C., Chairman of the Board of the Sprague Electric Company; Consultant to the National Security Council and the Senate Armed Services Committee on Continental Defense, 1953–1954.
  • Staats, Elmer B., Executive Officer of the Operations Coordinating Board, 1953–1954.
  • Stalin, Generalissimo and Marshal of the Soviet Union Iosif Vissarionovich, Chairman of the USSR Council of Ministers, and Secretary General of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union; died March 5, 1953.
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director for Mutual Security after January 20, 1953; Director for Foreign Operations after August 1, 1953.
  • Steel, Sir Christopher E., British Minister in the United States, 1952–1953; Permanent British Representative to the North Atlantic Council and the Organization for European Economic Cooperation, at Paris, after August 18, 1953.
  • Stegmaier, John L., Member of the Division of Public Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until March 1954; thereafter, Acting Officer in Charge of Public Affairs.
  • Stephens, Thomas E., Special Counsel and Appointments Secretary to the President after January 21, 1953.
  • Stevens, Robert T., Secretary of the Army after February 4, 1953.
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Member of the Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, 1952–1954; Acting Director in Charge of Soviet Affairs after March 1954.
  • Straus, Richard, Member of the Office of German Affairs, Department of State, 1952–1954; Acting Public Affairs Adviser, 1953.
  • Strauss, Lewis L., Chairman of the United States Atomic Energy Commission after July 2, 1953; also Special Assistant to the President on atomic energy matters after March 9, 1953.
  • Streibert, Theodore C., Director of the United States Information Agency after August 1, 1953.
  • Taber, Representative John, (R–New York), Chairman of the House Appropriations Committee, 1953–1954.
  • Talbott, Harold E., Secretary of the Air Force after February 4, 1953.
  • Taylor, Lieutenant General Maxwell D., Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations and Administration, United States Army, 1952–1953; Commander of the U.S. Eighth Army in Korea after February 1953.
  • Thurston, Ray L., Deputy Director of the Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State, 1952–1954; Director after May 26, 1954.
  • Tomkins, Edward E., First Secretary, British Embassy in the United States.
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States until January 20, 1953.
  • Tufts, Robert W., Member of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until April 1953.
  • Twining, General Nathan F., USAF, Vice Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, 1952–1953; Chief of Staff after June 30, 1953.
  • Utter, John E., Consul, Embassy in France, until March 20, 1952; Director of the Office of African Affairs, Department of State, after September 2, 1952.
  • Vandenberg, General Hoyt S., USAF, Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, until June 29, 1953.
  • Van Hollen, Christopher, Staff Member, Executive Secretriat, Department of State, until December 1954.
  • Vedeler, Harold C., Officer in Charge of Polish, Baltic, and Czechoslovak Affairs, Department of State.
  • Vyshinsky, Andrey Yanuaryevich, Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs until March 1953; First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Soviet Permanent Representative at the United Nations, 1953–1954; died Novembver 22, 1954.
  • Wadsworth, James J., Acting Administrator, Federal Civil Defense Administration, 1952–1953; Deputy United States Representative at the United Nations after February 23, 1953; also Deputy United States Representative on the United Nations Disarmament Commission after August 1953.
  • Wailes, Edward T., Assistant Secretary of State for Administration (then Personnel and Administration from March 26, 1954), May 29, 1953–June 22, 1954; Ambassador in South Africa after September 15, 1954.
  • Wainhouse, David W., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State, until February 1954; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs (International Organization Affairs from August 25, 1954).
  • Washburn, Abbott M., Executive Secretary of the President’s Committee on International Information Activities, 1953; Deputy Special Assistant to the President, 1953; Deputy Director of the United States Information Agency after November 30, 1953.
  • Watts, Philip H., Executive Secretary of the Policy Planning Staff, 1952–1954.
  • Waugh, Samuel C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs after June 5, 1953.
  • Wiley, Senator Alexander, (R–Wisconsin), Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, 1953–1954.
  • Wilson, Charles Edward, Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization until January 1953.
  • Wilson, Charles Erwin, Secretary of Defense after January 28, 1953.
  • Wisner, Frank, Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency.
  • Wood, C. Tyler, Deputy United States Special Representative in Europe, 1952; Associate Deputy Director, Mutual Security Agency, 1952; Deputy to the Director, MSA, 1953; Member, Task Force “A”, Project Solarium, 1953; United Nations Command Economic Coordinator (Seoul, Korea), Foreign Operations Administration, 1953–1954.
  • Zarubin, Georgiy Nikolaeyevich, Soviet Ambassador in the United Kingdom, 1952; Soviet Ambassador in the United States after September 25, 1952.
  • Zorin, Valerian Aleksandrovich, Soviet Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, also Soviet Representative at the United Nations, 1952–1953.