List of persons

Editor’s Note: The identification of the persons in this list is limited to circumstances and positions under reference in this volume. Historical personages alluded to in the volume and certain minor officials are not identified. All titles and positions are American unless there is an indication to the contrary.

  • Abbott, George M., Counselor of Legation in Hungary
  • Abrams, Frank W., Chairman of the Board, Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
  • Acheson, Dean G., Secretary of State
  • Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor and, from March 1951, Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Aiken, Frank, Irish Foreign Minister, from June 1951
  • Airey, Major General Sir Terence S., Commander, British-United States Zone of the Free Territory of Trieste, until March 1951
  • Alba Delibes, Jaime, Spanish Under Secretary of Foreign Economy and Commerce
  • Albert , Belgian Prince of Liége
  • Aleksey (Alexius), Russian Orthodox Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia
  • Alexander, Robert C., Assistant Chief, Visa Division, Department of State
  • Allan, Willard, Third Secretary of Embassy in Greece, until June 20, 1951; Second Secretary until October 2, 1951; thereafter, in the Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Allen, Edgar P., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Allen, George V., Ambassador to Yugoslavia
  • Allen, Richard F., Chief, ECA Mission in Yugoslavia
  • Allen, Ward P., Acting United Nations Adviser, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Alphand, Hervé, French Deputy Representative on the North Atlantic Council
  • Anderson, Daniel V., First Secretary of Embassy in Spain
  • Anderson, Eugenie, Ambassador to Denmark
  • Andrews, George D., Consul at Strasbourg, France
  • Aron, M.A., leader of the French steel industry and its representative on the Working Committee of the Schuman Plan Conference
  • Attlee, Clement R., British Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury, July 1945–October 1951
  • Auriol, Vincent, President of the French Republic
  • Austin, Warren R., Permanent Representative at the United Nations
  • Bailey, V. Gerald, Secretary, East-West Relations Committee, British Society of Friends; Head of the British Society of Friends Delegation to the Soviet Union, July 16–28, 1951
  • Bao Dai , Chief of State of Viet-Nam
  • Barbour, Walworth, Counselor of Embassy with rank of Minister in the Soviet Union, until July 1951; Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from July 1951; Acting Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, from October 1951
  • Barkley, Alben W., Vice President of the United States
  • Barnard, Chester I., President of the Rockefeller Foundation
  • Barnard, John L., Intelligence Adviser, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State; transferred to the Office of European Regional Affairs in the fall of 1951
  • Barnes, Robert G., Chief, Policy Report Staff, Executive Secretariat, Department of State; Acting Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, from May 21, 1951; Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, from September 2, 1951
  • Barrett, Edward W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
  • Batt, William L., Chief, ECA Mission in the United Kingdom; United States Representative, Defense Production Board, NATO
  • Battle, Laurie C., Member of the House of Representatives from Alabama; member of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Battle, Lucius D., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
  • Bay, Charles Ulrich, Ambassador to Norway
  • Beam, Jacob D., Counselor of Embassy in Yugoslavia
  • Begoügne de Juniac, Gontran, French First Counselor of Embassy in the United States; Head of the French Delegation to the Tripartite Committee on Military Assistance to Yugoslavia, meeting in Washington, beginning April 9, 1951
  • Beigel, Edgar J., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Bell, John O., Assistant Director, Office of International Security Affairs, Department of State, until October 1951; from December 1951, Counselor of Embassy in Denmark
  • Benediktsson, Bjarni, Icelandic Foreign Minister
  • Benton, William, Senator from Connecticut
  • Bérei, Andor, Hungarian Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Bevan, Aneurin, British Minister of Labor and National Service
  • Bidault, Georges, French Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of State, March–August 1951; thereafter, Minister of National Defense; Member of the Chamber of Deputies; President of the Mouvement Républicain Populaire
  • Bissell, Richard M., Jr., Deputy Administrator for Economic Cooperation, until September 1951; from September, Acting Administrator; from December 1951, Deputy Director for Mutual Security
  • Black, Eugene R., President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Boegner, Jean-Marc, Chief, Foreign Office, Southern European Division, French Foreign Ministry
  • Boerner, Alfred V., Director, Policy Staff, Office of Public Affairs, HICOG
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Minister to France, until March 1951; Counselor of the Department of State, from March 13, 1951; member of the Senior Staff, National Security Council, from July 1951
  • Bonbright, James C. H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Bonnefous, Edouard, French Delegate to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe
  • Bonnet, Henri, French Ambassador to the United States
  • Bonsal, Philip W., Counselor of Embassy in France
  • Boyd, John G., British First Secretary of Embassy in the United States
  • Bradley , General of the Army Omar N., Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Brassard, Reverend Father John Odillon Arthur, Member of the Assumptionist Order; the American Catholic priest ministering to the spiritual needs of American Catholics in Moscow
  • Brentano, Heinrich von, Chairman, Christian Democratic Union Party; Chairman, German Federal Republic Delegation to the Council of Europe
  • Brewer, Sam Pope, Correspondent for The New York Times (at Madrid)
  • Briggs, Ellis O., Ambassador to Czechoslovakia
  • Bruce, David K. E., Ambassador to France; observer at the Conference for the Organization of a European Defense Community, from February 1951
  • Bruner, Mirko, Yugoslav First Secretary of Embassy in the United States
  • Brusasca, Giuseppe, Italian Foreign Ministry
  • Burns, Major General James H., USA (Ret.), Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, until July 1951
  • Burrows, Bernard A.B., British Counselor of Embassy in the United States
  • Butterworth, W. Walton, Ambassador to Sweden
  • Byington, Homer M., Jr., Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Byrns, Kenneth A., Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Byroade, Henry A., Director, Bureau of German Affairs, Department of State
  • Cabot, Thomas D., Director of International Security Affairs, Department of State, February–October 1951
  • Caccia, Sir Harold Anthony, British High Commissioner for Austria; Minister to Austria, until November 1951; thereafter, Ambassador from November 1951
  • Camp, Miriam, Officer in Charge of Economic Organization Affairs, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State
  • Campbell, John C., Officer in Charge of Balkan Affairs, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Carney, Admiral Robert B., Commander in Chief, United States Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, 1950–1952; Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe and Commander in Chief, Allied Naval Forces, Southern Europe, from June 18, 1951
  • Cattier, Jean, Chief, ECA Special Mission in the German Federal Republic and Director, Office of Economic Affairs, HICOG, until July 1951
  • Cheetham, Nicholas J.A., Head of the Southern Department, British Foreign Office
  • Churchill, Winston S., Leader of the Conservative Party in the British House of Commons, until October 1951; Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury, from October 26, 1951
  • Cleveland, Harlan, Deputy to the Assistant Administrator for Program, ECA; Chairman, Finance and Economic Group, ISAC
  • Colladay, Montgomery H., Officer in Charge of Italian and Austrian Affairs, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Collins, General J. Lawton, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army
  • Connally, Tom, Senator from Texas; Chairman, Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Corbett, Jack C., Deputy Director, Office of Financial and Development Policy, Department of State
  • Cox, Edward E., Member of the House of Representatives from Georgia
  • Cumming, Hugh S., Jr., Counselor of Embassy in the Soviet Union; with rank of Minister, from August 14, 1951
  • Cunha, Paulo A. V., Portuguese Foreign Minister
  • Cunha, Vasco da, Director of Political Affairs, Portuguese Foreign Ministry
  • Daridan, Jean, French Minister Counselor of Embassy in the United States
  • Davis, Nathaniel P., Minister to Hungry, until May 18, 1951
  • Davis, Richard H., Officer in Charge of U.S.S.R. Affairs, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Dawson, Harris P., Jr., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Dawson, Laurence A., Refugees and Displaced Persons Staff, Bureau of United Nations Affairs, Department of State
  • Dayton, M. Leon, Chief, ECA Mission in Italy
  • De Gasperi, Alcide, Italian Prime Minister and, from July 26, 1951, Foreign Minister
  • de Gaulle, General Charles, former President of the Provisional Government of the French Republic; Leader of the Rassemblement du Peuple Français
  • DeGreef, Colonel Édouard, Belgian Defense Minister
  • de Juniac . See Begoügne de Juniac.
  • de Lattre de Tassigny , General of the Army Jean, French High Commissioner in Indochina; Commander in Chief, French Union Forces in Indochina
  • de Margerie . See Jacquin de Margerie.
  • De Valera, Eamon, Irish Prime Minister, from June 13, 1951
  • Dillon, Thomas P., Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Djilas, Milovan, Yugoslav Minister Without Portfolio
  • Donnelly, Walter J., United States High Commissioner for Austria; Minister to Austria, until November 1951; thereafter, Ambassador to Austria
  • Dowling, Walter C., Deputy High Commissioner for Austria
  • Doyle, Michael Francis, prominent Catholic layman and lawyer in practice in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Dufault, Reverend Wilfred J., Provincial of the Assumptionist Order
  • Dulles, Eleanor L., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Dulles, John Foster, Consultant to the Secretary of State
  • Dunham, William B., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Dunn, James C., Ambassador to Italy
  • Eden, Anthony, a leader of the Conservative Party in the British House of Commons; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, from October 27, 1951
  • Eisenhower , General of the Army Dwight D., USA, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe
  • Elliott, William Y., Assistant to the Director, Office of Defense Mobilization
  • Erhard, Dr. Ludwig, German Federal Republic Minister of Economic Affairs
  • Evans, Barbara, Personal Assistant to the Secretary of State
  • Figl, Dr. Leopold, Austrian Chancellor
  • Flack, Joseph, Ambassador to Poland
  • Ford, Peyton, Deputy Attorney General
  • Forrestel, Rear Admiral Emmet P., USN, Chief, United States Military Assistance Advisory Group in the Netherlands
  • Foster, William C., Administrator for Economic Cooperation, until September 1951; Deputy Secretary of Defense, from September 1951
  • Francfort, Pierre, French Counselor of Embassy in the United States
  • Franco y Bahamonde, General Francisco, Spanish Chief of State and Prime Minister
  • Franks, Sir Oliver S., British Ambassador to the United States
  • Fyfe, Sir David Patrick, British Secretary of State for the Home Department and Minister for Welsh Affairs; Chairman, British Delegation to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe
  • Gaitskell, Hugh, British Chancellor of the Exchequer, until October 1951
  • Galloway, Robert E., Chief, ECA Mission in Trieste
  • Gannett, Michael R., Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Gantenbein, James W., Chargé in Romania
  • Garner, Robert L., Vice President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Garrett, George A., Ambassador to Ireland, until May 1951
  • Gaston, Herbert E., President and Chairman of the Board of Directors, Export-Import Bank of Washington
  • Gifford, Walter S., Ambassador to the United Kingdom
  • Gillette, Guy M., Senator from Iowa
  • Gleissner, Heinrich, Governor (Landeshauptmann) of Upper Austria (province); People’s Party nominee for President of the Austrian Republic
  • Godley, G. McMurtrie, 2d, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Goetzmann, Jule L., Monetary Affairs Staff, Office of Finance and Development Policy, Department of State
  • Goldenberg, Leon, Iron and Steel Specialist, Special Adviser to the Deputy Chief, ECA Mission in France
  • Goott, Daniel, Office of the Labor Adviser to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Gordon, Lincoln, Economic Adviser to the Special Assistant to the President (Hariman); Assistant to the Deputy Administrator for Economic Cooperation
  • Gottwald, Klement, President of the Czechoslovak Republic; Chairman of the Czechoslovak Communist Party
  • Green, Theodore Francis, Senator from Rhode Island
  • Green, William, President of the American Federation of Labor
  • Green, Joseph N., Jr., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Griffis, Stanton, Ambassador to Spain, appointed February 1, 1951
  • Gromyko, Andrey Andreyevich, Soviet First Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Grosz, Archbishop Joszef, of Kalocsa, acting Head of the Roman Catholic Church in Hungary, convicted on charges of conspiracy against the Hungarian Government, June 1951
  • Gruber, Karl, Austrian Foreign Minister
  • Gruenther, Lieutenant General Alfred M., USA, Chief of Staff, SHAPE; General, from August 1, 1951
  • Hall, Robert L., Director, Economic Section, British Labor Cabinet
  • Hall-Patch, Sir Edmund Leo, Permanent British Representative at the Organization for European Economic Cooperation
  • Hallstein, Walter, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs in the German Federal Chancellery, from August 1950; State Secretary and Head of the Office for the Schuman Plan in the German Federal Republic Foreign Office, from March 13, 1951
  • Hammarskjöld, Dag, Secretary General, Swedish Foreign Office; Swedish Delegate to the Organization for European Economic Cooperation; Deputy Foreign Minister, from February 1951
  • Handy, General Thomas T., USA, Commander in Chief, European Command
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Special Assistant to the President until October 1951; Chairman, NATO Temporary Council Committee, North Atlantic Council, from September 1951; Director for Mutual Security, from October 1951
  • Harrison, Geoffrey W., Head of the Northern Department, British Foreign Office, until October 1951; thereafter, Assistant Under Secretary of State of Foreign Affairs
  • Hauge, Jens Christian, Norwegian Minister of Defense
  • Hays, Major General George P., USA, United States Deputy High Commissioner for Germany
  • Heath, Donald R., Minister to the State of Viet-Nam; also accredited as Minister to the Kingdoms of Cambodia and Laos
  • Helmer, Oskar, Austrian Minister of the Interior
  • Henry, David H., 2d, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Herod, William R., Coordinator of North Atlantic Defense Production; ex officio member of the Defense Production Board, NATO
  • Herz, Martin F., Second Secretary of Embassy in France
  • Hickerson, John D., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs
  • Higgs, L. Randolph, Deputy Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Hill, Herbert W., Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Hilton, Howard J., Jr., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Hirsch, Etienne, Deputy Commissioner General of the Plan for Modernization and Reequipment of the French Economy; French Deputy Commissioner of the Preparatory Conference on the Schuman Plan
  • Holmes, Julius C., Minister to the United Kingdom
  • Hooker, John S., Alternative Executive Director, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development and International Monetary Fund
  • Horowitz, Daniel L., Labor Economist, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator from Minnesota
  • Huntington, Colonel Ellery C., Jr., USA, Chief, Independent United States Military Mission to Yugoslav National Liberation Force (Tito’s Partisans) in 1944
  • Huston, Cloyce K., Office of European Affairs, Department of State, until May 1951; Counselor of Embassy in Ireland, from June 1951; Chargé in Ireland, June 9–October 10, 1951
  • Jacobs, George R., Assistant Chief, Division of Industry and Development, Office of German Economic Affairs, Department of State, until February 1951; thereafter, International Relations Officer in the same Office
  • Jacobs, Joseph E., Minister to Italy
  • Jacobsen, Frithjof, American desk, Norwegian Foreign Office; member of Norwegian team negotiating with the United States on military operating rights in Norway
  • Jacquin de Margerie, Christian, French Counselor of Embassy in the United States until July 1951; thereafter, Counselor of Embassy in Vatican City
  • James, Virginia H., Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Jamieson, Kenneth D., British Second Secretary of Embassy in the United States
  • Jannelli, Pasquale, Director General of Political Affairs, Italian Foreign Ministry from March 1951
  • Javits, Jacob K., Member the of the House of Representatives from New York
  • Jellicoe, Earl, British First Secretary of Embassy in the United States, until September 1951
  • Jessup, Philip C., Ambassador at Large; member of the National Security Council Senior Staff, until July 1951
  • Johnson, John A., Associate General Counsel, Department of the Air Force
  • Johnson, Valdemar N. L., Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Johnston, Eric A. Administrator, Economic Stabilization Agency
  • Jones, John Wesley, Counselor of Embassy in Spain; Chargé in Spain, December 13, 1950–February 28, 1951
  • Jovanović, Radoś, Yugoslav Minister to Greece
  • Joyce, Robert P., Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Juan Carlos , of Bourbon (Don Juan), Count of Barcelona, Pretender to the Spanish throne
  • Judd, Walter H., Member of the House of Representatives from Minnesota; member of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Juin , General of the Army Alphonse P., French Resident General in Morocco, until January 1951; thereafter, Inspector General, French Armed Forces; Commander in Chief, Allied Army Forces, Central Europe, from April 1951; redesignated Commander in Chief, Allied Land Forces, Central Europe, on August 2, 1951
  • Juniac . See Begoügne de Juniac
  • Kaiv, Johannes, Estonian Acting Consul General in New York City
  • Kardelj, Edvard, Yugoslav Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister
  • Katz, Milton, United States Special Representative in Europe under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1948, until September 1951
  • Keating, Kenneth B., Member of the House of Representatives from New York
  • Kelly, Edna F., Member of the House of Representatives from New York; member of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Kennan, George F., Career Minister in the Foreign Service, on leave during 1951; proposed as Ambassador to the Soviet Union in November 1951
  • Kidrič, Boris, President of the Yugoslav Economic Council and of the Federal Planning Commission, until April 1951; thereafter, President of the Yugoslav Council for National Economy
  • Kimpel, Benjamin D., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Kirk, Alan G., Ambassador to the Soviet Union
  • Kleinwaechter, Ludwig V., Austrian Minister to the United States
  • Labouisse, Henry R., Jr., Director, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, until March 1951; Director, Planning Staff, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, March–August 1951; thereafter, Chief, ECA Mission in France
  • Lacoste, M. Robert, leading Socialist member of the French Chamber of Deputies
  • Lancaster, William W., attorney with the firm of Sherman, Sterling and Wright, New York City
  • Lane, Thomas J., Member of the House of Representatives from Massachusetts
  • Lange, Halvard M., Norwegian Foreign Minister
  • Larock, Victor, Belgian Socialist Party member and Delegate to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe.
  • Lattre de Tassigny . See de Lattre de Tassigny.
  • Lawson, Edward B., Minister to Iceland
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary, National Security Council
  • Layton, Baron (Walter Thomas Layton), British Delegate to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe
  • Le Roy de la Tournelle, Guy, Director General for Political and Economic Affairs, French Foreign Ministry
  • Lewis, Geoffrey W., Deputy Director, Bureau of German Affairs, Department of State
  • Lewis, John L., President of the United Mine Workers of America
  • Lie, Trygve H., Secretary-General, United Nations
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Senator from Massachusetts
  • Lovett, Robert A., Deputy Secretary of Defense, until September 1951; thereafter, Secretary of Defense
  • Luciolli, Mario, Italian Counselor of Embassy in the United States
  • MacArthur , General of the Army Douglas, Commander in Chief, Far East; Commander in Chief, United Nations Command; and Supreme Commander, Allied Powers, Japan, until April 11, 1951
  • MacArthur, Douglas, 2d, Deputy Director, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State, until February 1951; thereafter, Counselor of Embassy in [Page XXIV]France, and Adviser on International Affairs to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe
  • MacBride, Sean, Irish Foreign Minister
  • MacCormac, John, correspondent for The New York Times
  • MacKay, R. W. G., British Delegate to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe
  • MacVeagh, Lincoln, Ambassador to Portugal
  • Magistrati, Massimo, Director General for International Cooperation, Italian Foreign Ministry
  • Magnani, Valdo, Communist Party Deputy in the Italian Parliament, until his defection in January 1951
  • Makins, Sir Roger, Deputy Under-Secretary of State, British Foreign Office
  • Malagodi, Giovanni Francesco, Italian Parliamentary Deputy; Secretary General, Partito Liberale Italiano; Italian Representative on the NATO Financial and Economic Board, the European Recovery Program, and the Organization for European Economic Cooperation
  • Malik, Yakov Aleksandrovich, Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister; Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Mallet, Sir Victor, British Ambassador to Italy
  • Manola, Admiral Srećko, Deputy Commandant, Yugoslav Navy; Deputy Chief of Staff, Yugoslav Army; Commandant, Yugoslav Marines; Chief Naval Representative, Yugoslav General Staff
  • Marcy, Oliver M., Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Marjolin, Robert E., Secretary General, Organization for European Economic Cooperation
  • Marras, Lieutenant General Efisio L., Chairman, Italian Joint Chiefs of Staff; Italian Representative, Military Committee, North Atlantic Council
  • Marshall, George C., Secretary of Defense, until September 1951
  • Mates, Leo, Yugoslav Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Matthews, Francis P., Ambassador to Ireland
  • Matthews, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State
  • Mayer, René, French Minister of Justice, until August 11, 1951; thereafter, French Minister of Finance; Leader of the Radical Socialist Party
  • McCloy, John J., United States High Commissioner for Germany
  • McCormack, John W., Member of the House of Representatives from Massachusetts; Majority Leader in the House of Representatives
  • McDermott, Michael J., Special Assistant for Press Relations to the Secretary of State
  • McFall, Jack K., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations
  • McGhee, George C., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs
  • McKisson, Robert M., Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • McMahon, Brien, Senator from Connecticut
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, until November 1951; thereafter, Special Assistant for Mutual Security Affairs
  • Moch, Jules, French Minister of National Defense, July 1950–August 1951
  • Mollet, Guy, Secretary-General, French Socialist Party; Minister of State in charge of Council of Europe Affairs, July 1950–March 1951; Deputy Prime Minister, March–August 1951
  • Monnet, Jean, Commissioner General of the Plan for Modernization and Reequipment of the French Economy; President of the Preparatory Conference on the Schuman Plan
  • Montini, Giovanni B., Substitute for Ordinary Affairs and Secretary of The Cipher, Vatican Secretariat of State
  • Morrison, Herbert S., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, March–October 1951
  • Murphy, Robert D., Ambassador to Belgium
  • Nitze, Paul H., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Nölting, Wilhelm E., Member of the Social Democratic Party, Member of the Bundestag of the Federal Republic of Germany; Delegate to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe
  • Oatis, William, Associated Press correspondent
  • Ohly, John H., Deputy Director of Mutual Defense Assistance, until January 8, 1951; thereafter, in the Office of International Security Affairs (ISA), Department of State; from October 1951, Assistant Director for Policy and Program Development, ISA
  • Olmsted, Brigadier General George H., USA, Head of the United States Delegation to the Tripartite Committee on Military Assistance to Yugoslavia, meeting in Washington beginning April 9, 1951; Chief, Joint MDAP Mission to Yugoslavia, from August 1951
  • Pacciardi, Randolfo, Italian Minister of Defense
  • Paris, Jacques Camille, Secretary General, Council of Europe
  • Parodi, Alexandre, Secretary General, French Foreign Ministry
  • Pastore, Giulio, Secretary General, Italian Confederation of Trade Unions
  • Payart, Jean, French High Commissioner in Austria
  • Pella, Giuseppe, Italian Minister of the Budget and Treasury, until July 1951; thereafter, Minister of the Budget
  • Perkins, George W., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Petsche, Maurice, French Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs, until August 1951; Minister of State, August–September 1951
  • Pflimlin, Pierre, French Minister of Agriculture, until August 1951
  • Philip, André, member of the French Socialist Party; Delegate to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe; Chief, French Delegation to the Economic Commission for Europe
  • Pleven, René, French Prime Minister, until March 1951; then, Deputy Prime Minister, until August 1951; thereafter, Prime Minister
  • Plowden, Sir Edwin, Chief Planning Officer and Chairman, British Economic Planning Board; Vice Chairman, Temporary Council Committee, North Atlantic Council, from September 1951
  • Popović, General Koca, Yugoslav Army Chief of Staff
  • Popović, Vladimir, Yugoslav Ambassador to the United States
  • Popper, David H., Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State
  • Porter, Ivor F., British First Secretary of Embassy in the United States
  • Porter, Paul R., Assistant Administrator for Program, ECA; Acting United States Special Representative in Europe under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1948, from September 1951
  • Prat, Marqués de (Pedro de Prat y Soutzo), Director, American Policy, Spanish Foreign Ministry
  • Prochazka, Vladimir, Czechoslovak Ambassador to the United States
  • Queuille, Henri, French Minister of the Interior, until March 1951; then, Prime Minister, until August 1951; thereafter, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of State
  • Ranković, Aleksandar, Yugoslav Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of the Interior; Member of the Politburo of the Yugoslav Communist Party
  • Raynor, G. Hayden, Director, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Department of State, from March 1951
  • Reber, Samuel, Jr., Director of Political Affairs and Counselor, HICOG; United States Deputy for Austria, Council of Foreign Ministers
  • Reinhardt, G. Frederick, Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Reynaud, Paul, former Prime Minister of France; Delegate to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe, 1951
  • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Member of the House of Representatives from Connecticut; member of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Ricard, Pierre, First Vice President of the Conseil Patronat Français
  • Riddleberger, James W., Political Adviser (ECA) in the Embassy in France; at times from September 1951, Acting Deputy Special Representative in Europe under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1948
  • Rosen, Martin, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Rosenson, Alexander M., Chief, Monetary Affairs Staff, Office of Financial and Development Policy, Department of State
  • Ross, Michael, International Representative of the Congress of Industrial Organizations
  • Rossi Longhi, Alberto, Italian Deputy Representative on the North Atlantic Council
  • Rowan, Sir Leslie, British Minister (Economic) to the United States, until July 1951; Second Secretary in the British Treasury, from September 1951
  • Rusk, Dean, Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until December 9, 1951
  • Rutter, Peter, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Sardelic, Mirko, Yugoslav Counselor of Embassy in the United States
  • Sauvagnargues, Jean, Officer in Charge of German Political Affairs, French foreign Ministry; Acting Deputy Director (from May 1951), Deputy Director (from August 1951), Office of Central European Affairs, French Foreign Ministry
  • Schaerf, Adolf, Austrian Vice Chancellor
  • Schelling, Thomas C., Economic Cooperation Administration, until July 1, 1951; thereafter, in the Executive Office of the President
  • Schumacher, Kurt, Chairman, Executive Committee, Social Democratic Party of West Germany; Member of the Bundestag of the German Federal Republic
  • Schuman, Robert, French Foreign Minister; Leader of the Mouvement Républicain Populaire
  • Sebree, Major General Edmond B., USA, Commanding General, United States Forces in Trieste
  • Secchia, Pietro, Vice Secretary, Italian Communist Party
  • Sensi, Federico, Italian First Secretary of Embassy in the United States
  • Sforza, Court Carlo, Italian Foreign Minister
  • Sherman, Admiral Forrest P., Chief of Naval Operations
  • Shinwell, Emmanuel, British Minister of Defense, until October 1951
  • Short, Joseph, White House Press Secretary
  • Shvernik, Nikolay Mikhailovich, Chairman, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; Candidate Member of the Politburo of the Communist Party
  • Siroky, Vilam, Czech Foreign Minister
  • Smith, H. Alexander, Senator from New Jersey; member of the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Smith, Walter Bedell, Lieutenant General (General from July 27, 1951), USA, Director of Central Intelligence
  • Snow, William P., Deputy Chief of Mission and Counselor of Embassy in Norway
  • Spaak, Paul-Henri, former Belgian Prime Minister and Foreign Minister; President of the Consultative Assembly of the Council of Europe, until December 1951; Leader of the Belgian Socialist Party
  • Spofford, Charles M., United States Deputy Representative on the North Atlantic Council; Chairman of the North Atlantic Council Deputies and of the European Coordinating Committee
  • Stalin , Generalissimo and Marshal of the Soviet Union Iosif Vissarionovich, Chairman of the USSR Council of Ministers, and Secretary General of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Stepinac, Archbishop Alojzize (Aloysius), Roman Catholic Archbishop of Zagreb, sentenced to 16 years imprisonment on October 11, 1946, by the Yugoslav Government
  • Stevens, Roger B., Assistant Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office; Alternate Representative to the Intergovernmental Study Group for Germany; Representative at the Tripartite Talks on a German Financial Contribution to Western Defense, from October 1951
  • Stinebower, Leroy D., Director, Office of Financial and Development Policy, Department of State
  • Struye, Paul, President of the Belgian Senate, from June 1950; Delegate to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe
  • Sviridov, Lieutenant General Vladimir Petrovich, Soviet High Commissioner for Austria; Commander in Chief, Soviet Occupation Forces in Austria
  • Tarchiani, Alberto, Italian Ambassador to the United States
  • Tassigny . See de Lattre de Tassigny.
  • Taylor, Major General Robert K., USAF, Chief of Intelligence to the Commander, United States Command, Allied Air Forces, Northern Europe
  • Teitgen, Pierre-Henri, French Delegate to the Sixth Session of the United Nations General Assembly and to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe
  • Tesoro, George A., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Thompson, Lewellyn E., Jr., Counselor of Embassy in Italy
  • Thorp, Willard L., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Tibbetts, Margaret Joy, Attaché in the United Kingdom
  • Timmons, Benson E. L., Deputy Chief, ECA Mission in France
  • Tito, Marshal (Josip Broz), Yugoslav Prime Minister
  • Tobin, Irwin M., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State (Migration Affairs)
  • Trimble, William C., First Secretary of Embassy in the United Kingdom, June 1948–September 1951; then, Counselor of Embassy in the United Kingdom, until October 1951; thereafter, Counselor of Embassy in the Netherlands
  • Truesdell, George E., Acting Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States
  • Tsinyev, Major General G. K., Soviet Deputy High Commissioner for Austria
  • Unger, Leonard, United States Political Adviser to the Commander, British-United States Zone, Free Territory of Trieste
  • Ürgüplü, Suat Hayri, Turkish Delegate to the Consultative Assembly, Council of Europe
  • Van Syckle, Colonel David L., USA, Office of the Secretary of Defense
  • Van Zeeland . See Zeeland.
  • Vedeler, Harold C., Officer in Charge of Polish, Baltic, and Czechoslovak Affairs, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Velebit, Vladimir, Yugoslav Deputy Minister of Foreign Trade
  • Venizelos, Sophocles, Greek Prime Minister, until October 27, 1951; thereafter, Deputy Prime Minister; also Foreign Minister throughout 1951, Provisional Minister of Defense until February 1, 1951, then Minister of Defense until July 30, 1951
  • Vernon, Raymond, Commercial Policy Staff, Office of Transport and Communications Policy, Department of State, until November 1951; thereafter, Deputy Director, Office of Economic Defense and Trade Policy, Department of State
  • Vilfan, Joza, Deputy Foreign Minister of Yugoslavia
  • Vogeler, Robert A., an American citizen and Assistant Vice President of the International Telephone and Telegraph Corporation, arrested in Hungary in November 1949, held incommunicado, tried, and convicted in February 1950 by a Hungarian court of alleged espionage against Hungary; released to American authorities in April 1951
  • Vyshinsky, Andrey Yanuaryevich, Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Walmsley, Walter N., Department of State, member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Warren, George L., Adviser, Refugees and Displaced Persons Staff, Bureau of United Nations Affairs, Department of State; Chairman, United States Delegation to the Provisional Intergovernmental Committee for the Movement of Migrants from Europe, Brussels, November 26–December 8, 1951
  • Webb, James E., Under Secretary of State
  • West, Robert R., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State (Migration Affairs); Chairman, United States Delegation to the Second International Labor Organization Conference on Migration, Naples, October 1951
  • Whitman, Roswell H., Officer in Charge of Economic Organization Affairs, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State
  • Wiley, Alexander, Senator from Wisconsin
  • Williamson, Francis T., Deputy Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Willis, George H., Director, Office of International Finance, Department of the Treasury
  • Wilson, Charles E., Director of Defense Mobilization
  • Winfree, Robert M., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Winterton, General Sir John, Commander, British-United States Zone, Free Territory of Trieste, from March 1951
  • Wolf, Joseph J., Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State
  • Wolff, Stanley B., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • Wood, C. Tyler, Deputy United States Special Representative in Europe under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1948, until late December 1951; United States Representative, NATO Financial and Economic Board, after September 1951
  • Xanthaky, Theodore A., Attaché in Portugal
  • Zablocki, Clement J., Member of the House of Representatives from Wisconsin; Chairman, Foreign Affairs Study Group, House Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Zarubin, Georgiy Nikolayevich, Soviet Ambassador to the United Kingdom; Deputy for Austria at the Council of Foreign Ministers
  • Zeeland, Paul van, Belgian Foreign Minister; Chairman, Seventh Session of the North Atlantic Council in Ottawa, September 1951
  • Zoppi, Vittorio, Secretary General, Italian Foreign Ministry