IO Files: USSEC/5c9

United States Delegation 10 to the General Assembly and Staff 11 (January 17, 1946)12

1. Delegates 13

  • Secretary James F. Byrnes14
  • Mr. Edward R. Stettinius, Jr.15
  • Senator Tom Connally
  • Senator Arthur H. Vandenberg
  • Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt

2. Alternate Delegates

  • Representative Sol Bloom
  • Representative Charles A. Eaton
  • Mr. Frank Walker
  • Mr. John Foster Dulles
  • Mr. John G. Townsend, Jr.

3. Representative on the Economic and Social Council

  • Ambassador John G. Winant

4. Senior Advisers

  • Mr. Benjamin V. Cohen
  • Mr. James Clement Dunn
  • Mr. Green H. Hackworth
  • Mr. Leo Pasvolsky
  • Mr. Adlai E. Stevenson

5. Special Advisers on Military Affairs

  • General George C. Kenney, AAF
  • Admiral Richmond K. Turner, USN
  • Lieutenant General Matthew B. Ridgway, USA
  • Major General John R. Deane, USA
  • Brigadier General Charles P. Cabell, AAF
  • Captain Elliott B. Strauss, USN
  • Colonel Herbert V. Mitchell, USA
  • Colonel Charles G. Williamson, AAF
  • Commander Thomas H. Morton, USN
  • Secretary to the Special Advisers on Military Affairs
    • Captain Denys W. Knoll, USN
  • Administrative Assistant
    • Miss Mary McDonald
  • Military Aides and Assistants
    • Major John J. Buckley, USA
    • Major F. M. Brandstetter, USA
    • Captain Robert N. O’Donnell, USA

6. Advisers

  • Principal Adviser
    • Mr. Alger Hiss
  • Special Assistant
    • Mr. E. N. Thompson
  • Secretary General and Adviser
    • Mr. Easton Rothwell
  • Department of State
    • Mr. Theodore C. Achilles
    • Mr. Harding Bancroft
    • Mr. Charles E. Bohlen
    • Mr. Ralph J. Bunche
    • Mr. Philip M. Burnett
    • Mr. Cabot Coville
    • Mr. Gerald Drew
    • Mr. A. H. Feller
    • Mr. Wilder Foote
    • Miss Dorothy Fosdick
    • Mr. William Fowler
    • Mr. Benjamin Gerig
    • Mr. James Frederick Green
    • Mr. John Halderman
    • Mr. Raymond Hare
    • Mr. Robert Hartley
    • Mr. Louis Hyde
    • Mr. Joseph E. Johnson
    • Mr. William A. McRae
    • Mr. Otis Mulliken
    • Mr. Harley Notter
    • Mr. Walter Radius
    • Mr. Henry Reiff
    • Mr. Durward V. Sandifer
    • Mr. Rudolf Schoenfeld
    • Mr. Leroy D. Stinebower
    • Mr. Arthur Sweetser
    • Mr. Llewellyn Thompson
    • Mr. George Wadsworth
    • Mr. Eric Wendelin16

[Here follow the names of Advisers from other executive departments, Assistants to the Representatives and Alternate Representatives, press and liaison officers, and the secretariat of the Delegation.]

  1. Short title for the master files of the Reference and Documents Section of the Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State.
  2. The United States Delegation with the exception of Secretary Byrnes and Representative Eaton sailed from New York on the Queen Elizabeth on December 30, 1945, arriving at Southampton and London on January 5, 1946; the first Delegation meeting at London (there were meetings en route) was held on January 7. Secretary Byrnes departed from Washington by air on January 7 and arrived in London on January 8; he remained with the Delegation until January 25 when he returned to Washington also by air. The presence of the Delegation in London was required until the end of the first part of the first session of the General Assembly on February 14.
  3. There was attached to the United States Delegation an advisory and expert staff and administrative support group, 10 of whom (on the advisory side) were officers from the armed forces and 9 were from other government agencies. The Department of State group was headed by 5 senior advisers, a principal adviser, and a secretary general.
  4. This is one of several such lists which were issued periodically, and is one of the most representative.
  5. By law the members of the United States Delegation were styled “Representatives” and “Alternate Representatives”. Much confusion existed from the beginning as to the nomenclature to be used in describing members of national delegations to the General Assembly. Although the term “Delegate” enjoyed widespread popularity among all delegations, including that of the United States, the official style for United States members was and remained “Representative”.
  6. Secretary Byrnes functioned as “Senior Representative” during the period when he was with the Delegation on an active basis which may be placed at January 8/9 through January 24, 1946.
  7. Except for the period when Secretary Byrnes was in London, Mr. Stettinius was functioning in a three-fold capacity: as United States Representative at the United Nations, United States Representative in the Security Council, and Senior United States Representative to the General Assembly.
  8. Messrs. Achilles, Bohlen, Coville, Drew, Hare, Schoenfeld, Thompson, Wadsworth, and Wendelin were designated in a United States Delegation Secretariat document of January 10, 1946 as “Political Advisers” (IO Files, document USSEC/14). In a memorandum of January 12, 1946 to the Secretary of State the Principal Adviser (Hiss) described the political advisers as “assigned to necessary work in connection with the relations of the American Delegation with other Delegations” (501.BB/1–1246).