[Page XVII]

Persons

  • Baker, Newton Diehl, Secretary of War from 1916 until 1921
  • Blankenhorn, Heber, Captain, USA; Military Intelligence Division, Department of War General Staff
  • Bullard, Arthur, unofficial representative of the Committee on Public Information in Russia from 1917
  • Churchill, Marlborough, Brigadier General, USA; Head of the Military Intelligence Branch, Department of War General Staff, from June 1918 (Military Intelligence Division after August 1918)
  • Clemenceau, Georges, Prime Minister of France from 1917 until 1920
  • Creel, George, Chairman of the Committee on Public Information from April 1917
  • Daniels, Josephus, Secretary of the Navy from 1913 until 1921
  • Francis, David Rowland, U.S. Ambassador to Russia from 1916 until 1917
  • Gibson, Hugh, Secretary at the Embassy in Paris from February 13, 1918
  • House, Edward “Colonel,” adviser to President Wilson
  • Irwin, Will, Director of the Foreign Section, Committee on Public Information, from January 1918 until July 1918
  • Keeley, James, U.S. representative to the Inter-Allied Conference on Propaganda in Enemy Countries
  • Kerney, James, Committee on Public Information Commissioner in France from February 1918
  • Lansing, Robert, Secretary of State from 1915 until 1920
  • Lenin, Vladimir, President of the Soviet of People’s Commisars from November 8, 1917
  • Lippman, Walter, journalist and adviser to President Wilson
  • Marion, Frank J., Committee on Public Information Commissioner in Spain from November 17, 1917
  • Mott, John R., International Secretary of the International Committee of the Young Men’s Christian Association
  • Murray, Robert H., Committee on Public Information Commissioner in Mexico
  • Page, Thomas Nelson, U.S. Ambassador to Italy from 1913 until 1919
  • Page, Walter Hines, U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom until November 1918
  • Patchin, Philip H., staff member, Bureau of Foreign Intelligence, Department of State
  • Perry, Paul, V., staff member, Foreign Press-Cable Service, Committee on Public Information, in 1918; Committee on Public Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom from July 1918
  • Pershing, John J., General, USA; leader of the American Expeditionary Forces
  • Polk, Frank Lyon, Counselor of the Department of State
  • Rickey, Harry N., Committee on Public Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom until May 1918
  • Rogers, Walter S., Director of the Division of Wireless and Cable Service, Committee on Public Information
  • Root, Elihu, U.S. Ambassador on a Special Mission to Russia from June 1917 until July 1917
  • Russell, Charles Edward, delegate on the Special Mission to Russia from June 1917 until July 1917; speaker for the Committee on Public Information from October 1917 until February 1918; Committee on Public Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom from May 1918 until July 1918
  • Sharp, William Graves, U.S. Ambassador to France until April 1919
  • Sisson, Edgar, Committee on Public Information Commissioner in Russia from October 1917; Director of the Foreign Section, Committee on Public Information, from July 1918
  • Smith, Guy Croswell, Committee on Public Information Commissioner in Russia until March 1918, then Committee on Public Information representative for films in Scandinavia; Committee on Public Information Commissioner in Switzerland from December 25, 1918
  • Suydam, Henry, Committee on Public Information Commissioner in the Netherlands
  • Van Deman, Ralph H., Colonel, USA; head of Military Intelligence Section, Department of War General Staff from May 1917 (Military Intelligence Branch after February 1918) until June 1918
  • Whitehouse, Vira B., Committee on Public Information Commissioner in Switzerland from January 26 until April 12 and July 1 until December 25, 1918
  • Wilson, Woodrow, President of the United States from 1913 until 1921
  • Woods, Arthur, staff member, Foreign Section, Committee on Public Information