Learn about the beta

Evan Erastus Young (1878–1946)

State of Residence: South Dakota
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Ecuador)
    Appointed: July 6, 1911
    Presentation of Credentials: August 8, 1911
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 29, 1912
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Dominican Republic)
    Appointed: September 18, 1925
    Presentation of Credentials: October 28, 1925
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 31, 1929
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 17, 1925, after confirmation.
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Bolivia)
    Appointed: December 16, 1929
    • Took oath of office, but did not proceed to post.