Donald Y. Yamamoto (1953–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Djibouti)
    Appointed: September 15, 2000
    Presentation of Credentials: December 9, 2000
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 16, 2003
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Ethiopia)
    Appointed: October 4, 2006
    Presentation of Credentials: December 6, 2006
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 28, 2009
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Somalia)
    Appointed: October 17, 2018
    Presentation of Credentials: November 17, 2018