Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Joshua Butler Wright (1877–1939)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Wyoming
  1. Third Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: January 30, 1923
    Entry on Duty: June 11, 1923
    Termination of Appointment: June 30, 1924
    • Title changed to Assistant Secretary of State effective July 1, 1924.
  2. Assistant Secretary of State
    Entry on Duty: July 1, 1924
    Termination of Appointment: April 17, 1927
    • Not recommissioned; continued to serve under his commission as Third Assistant Secretary of State dated Jan 30, 1923.
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Hungary)
    Appointed: February 26, 1927
    Presentation of Credentials: June 18, 1927
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall October 24, 1930
  4. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Uruguay)
    Appointed: September 29, 1930
    Presentation of Credentials: February 9, 1931
    Termination of Mission: Left post. July 10, 1934
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 16, 1930, after confirmation.
  5. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Czechoslovakia)
    Appointed: March 9, 1934
    Presentation of Credentials: October 25, 1934
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 1, 1937
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Cuba)
    Appointed: July 13, 1937
    Presentation of Credentials: August 23, 1937
    Termination of Mission: Died at post December 4, 1939