Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Frank G. Wisner II (1938–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Zambia)
    Appointed: August 2, 1979
    Presentation of Credentials: August 28, 1979
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 19, 1982
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Egypt)
    Appointed: August 18, 1986
    Presentation of Credentials: August 28, 1986
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 6, 1991
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    Appointed: August 2, 1991
    Presentation of Credentials: August 16, 1991
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 10, 1992
  4. Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security Affairs
    Appointed: July 7, 1992
    Entry on Duty: July 20, 1992
    Termination of Appointment: January 19, 1993
  5. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: January 20, 1993
    Termination of Appointment: January 20, 1993
    • Under Secretary of State for International Security Affairs; Acting Secretary of State
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (India)
    Appointed: June 9, 1994
    Presentation of Credentials: August 2, 1994
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 12, 1997
  7. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: March 4, 1995