Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Hugh Robert Wilson (1885–1946)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Illinois
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Switzerland)
    Appointed: February 26, 1927
    Presentation of Credentials: June 11, 1927
    Termination of Mission: Left post. July 8, 1937
  2. Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: July 9, 1937
    Entry on Duty: August 23, 1937
    Termination of Appointment: January 17, 1938
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Germany)
    Appointed: January 17, 1938
    Presentation of Credentials: March 3, 1938
    Termination of Mission: Left post. November 16, 1938