Learn about the beta

John Cooper Wiley (1893–1967)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Indiana
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Austria)
    Began Service: September 26, 1937
    Ended Service: Legation closed on April 30, 1938
    • Austria was annexed to Germany on March 13, 1938.
  2. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Latvia)
      Appointed: July 18, 1938
      Presentation of Credentials: October 6, 1938
      Termination of Mission: Left post on July 25, 1940
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 20, 1939, after confirmation. Soviet forces occupied Riga on June 17, 1940. Also accredited to Estonia; resident at Riga.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Estonia)
      Appointed: July 18, 1938
      Presentation of Credentials: November 24, 1938
      Termination of Mission: Soviet forces occupied Tallinn June 17, 1940
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 20, 1939, after confirmation. Wiley left Riga on July 25, 1940. Also accredited to Latvia; resident at Riga.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Colombia)
    Appointed: September 21, 1944
    Presentation of Credentials: December 16, 1944
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 3, 1947
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Portugal)
    Appointed: April 10, 1947
    Presentation of Credentials: June 18, 1947
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 15, 1948
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Iran)
    Appointed: February 26, 1948
    Presentation of Credentials: April 6, 1948
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 18, 1950
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Panama)
    Appointed: June 20, 1951
    Presentation of Credentials: July 25, 1951
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 27, 1953