Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Faith Ryan Whittlesey (1939–)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Pennsylvania
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Switzerland)
    Appointed: September 28, 1981
    Presentation of Credentials: October 23, 1981
    Termination of Mission: Left post. February 28, 1983
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Switzerland)
    Appointed: April 4, 1985
    Presentation of Credentials: May 31, 1985
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 14, 1988