Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Francis White (1892–1961)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Maryland
  1. Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: February 26, 1927
    Entry on Duty: April 27, 1927
    Termination of Appointment: July 2, 1933
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Czechoslovakia)
    Appointed: June 13, 1933
    Presentation of Credentials: September 7, 1933
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge on November 30, 1933
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Mexico)
    Appointed: March 11, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: April 28, 1953
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 30, 1957
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: June 3, 1957
    Presentation of Credentials: September 17, 1957
    Termination of Mission: Left Sweden December 9, 1958