Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

George Post Wheeler (1869–1956)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Washington
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Paraguay)
    Appointed: December 16, 1929
    Presentation of Credentials: February 12, 1930
    Termination of Mission: Left post. April 17, 1933
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Albania)
    Appointed: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on January 15, 1934. August 26, 1933
    Presentation of Credentials: November 28, 1933
    Termination of Mission: Left post. November 1, 1934