Learn about the beta

Benjamin Sumner Welles (1892–1961)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Maryland
  1. Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: April 6, 1933
    Entry on Duty: April 6, 1933
    Termination of Appointment: April 28, 1933
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Cuba)
    Appointed: April 24, 1933
    Presentation of Credentials: May 11, 1933
    Termination of Mission: Normal relations interrupted on September 5, 1933
    • The new Government of Cuba was still unrecognized by the United States when Welles left post on December 13, 1933.
  3. Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: December 12, 1933
    Entry on Duty: December 15, 1933
    Termination of Appointment: May 20, 1937
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 18, 1934.
  4. Under Secretary of State
    Appointed: May 20, 1937
    Entry on Duty: May 21, 1937
    Termination of Appointment: September 30, 1943