Learn about the beta

James Watson Webb (1802–1884)

State of Residence: New York
  1. Chargé d’Affaires (Austria)
    Appointed: November 1, 1849
    Presentation of Credentials: February 6, 1850
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 8, 1850
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; nomination later rejected by the Senate.
  2. Minister Resident (Turkey)
    Appointed: March 20, 1861
    • Declined appointment.
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    Appointed: May 31, 1861
    Presentation of Credentials: October 21, 1861
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 26, 1869
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on July 15, 1861, after confirmation.