Barbara Mae Watson (1918–1983)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: New York
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs
    Appointed: July 31, 1968
    Entry on Duty: August 12, 1968
    Termination of Appointment: December 31, 1974
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs
    Appointed: April 7, 1977
    Entry on Duty: April 13, 1977
    Termination of Appointment: August 17, 1977
    • Originally commissioned as Administrator of the Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs; title changed to Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs on Aug 17, 1977.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Malaysia)
    Appointed: August 20, 1980
    Presentation of Credentials: September 25, 1980
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 1, 1981