Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

James Donald Walsh (1946–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Pennsylvania
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Canada)
    Began Service: March 1966
    Ended Service: May 1997
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Argentina)
    Appointed: June 14, 2000
    Presentation of Credentials: July 3, 2000
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 21, 2003