Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Edward S. Walker Jr. (1940–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Maryland
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (United Arab Emirates)
    Appointed: November 21, 1989
    Presentation of Credentials: January 16, 1990
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 23, 1992
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Egypt)
    Appointed: May 9, 1994
    Presentation of Credentials: July 20, 1994
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 7, 1997
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Israel)
    Appointed: November 10, 1997
    Presentation of Credentials: December 24, 1997
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 23, 2000
  4. Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    Appointed: November 16, 1999
    Entry on Duty: January 18, 2000
    Termination of Appointment: April 30, 2001