Learn about the beta

Margaret DeBardeleben Tutwiler (1950–)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Alabama
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
    Appointed: March 2, 1989
    Entry on Duty: March 3, 1989
    Termination of Appointment: August 23, 1992
    • Served concurrently as Department of State Spokesman.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Morocco)
    Appointed: July 12, 2001
    Presentation of Credentials: August 7, 2001
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 22, 2003
  3. Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs
    Appointed: December 15, 2003
    Entry on Duty: December 16, 2003
    Termination of Appointment: June 16, 2004