Learn about the beta

Malcolm Toon (1916–2009)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: Maryland, New York
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Czechoslovakia)
    Appointed: May 13, 1969
    Presentation of Credentials: July 31, 1969
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 11, 1971
    • Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia)
    Appointed: October 7, 1971
    Presentation of Credentials: October 23, 1971
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 11, 1975
    • Commissioned to the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Israel)
    Appointed: June 9, 1975
    Presentation of Credentials: July 10, 1975
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 27, 1976
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: November 24, 1976
    Presentation of Credentials: January 18, 1977
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 16, 1979
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on June 8, 1977, after confirmation. Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.