Learn about the beta

Llewellyn E. Thompson Jr. (1904–1972)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Colorado
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: July 17, 1952
    Presentation of Credentials: September 4, 1952
    Termination of Mission: July 9, 1957
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on June 4, 1953, after confirmation.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: June 3, 1957
    Presentation of Credentials: July 16, 1957
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 27, 1962
    • Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.
  3. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: June 24, 1960
  4. Ambassador at Large
    Appointed: October 3, 1962
    Entry on Duty: October 3, 1962
    Termination of Appointment: December 26, 1966
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: October 13, 1966
    Presentation of Credentials: January 23, 1967
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 14, 1969
    • Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.