Harry Keels Thomas Jr. (1956–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Bangladesh)
    Appointed: May 27, 2003
    Presentation of Credentials: August 14, 2003
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 2, 2005
  2. Executive Secretary
    Appointed: July 25, 2005
    Termination of Appointment: July 27, 2007
  3. Director General of the Foreign Service
    Appointed: September 14, 2007
    Entry on Duty: September 21, 2007
    Termination of Appointment: June 24, 2009
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    Appointed: March 19, 2010
    Presentation of Credentials: April 27, 2010
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 16, 2013
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Zimbabwe)
    Appointed: January 26, 2015
    Presentation of Credentials: February 25, 2016