W. Stuart Symington IV (1952–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Missouri
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Djibouti)
    Appointed: July 5, 2006
    Presentation of Credentials: September 18, 2006
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 31, 2008
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Rwanda)
    Appointed: August 4, 2008
    Presentation of Credentials: November 3, 2008
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 5, 2011
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Nigeria)
    Appointed: October 3, 2016
    Presentation of Credentials: December 1, 2016
    Termination of Mission: August 30, 2019