Learn about the beta

William Healy Sullivan (1922–2013)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Rhode Island
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Laos)
    Appointed: November 25, 1964
    Presentation of Credentials: December 23, 1964
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 18, 1969
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 18, 1965, after confirmation.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    Appointed: July 16, 1973
    Presentation of Credentials: August 6, 1973
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 26, 1977
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Iran)
    Appointed: May 26, 1977
    Presentation of Credentials: June 18, 1977
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 6, 1979