Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Robert Strausz-Hupé (1903–2002)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Pennsylvania
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sri Lanka)
      Appointed: February 16, 1970
      Presentation of Credentials: May 3, 1970
      Termination of Mission: Left post on December 12, 1971
      • Commissioned to Ceylon. Also accredited to Maldives; resident at Colombo.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Maldives)
      Appointed: February 16, 1970
      Presentation of Credentials: July 25, 1970
      Termination of Mission: Left Colombo December 12, 1971
      • Also accredited to Sri Lanka; resident at Colombo.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Belgium)
    Appointed: February 15, 1972
    Presentation of Credentials: March 24, 1972
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 22, 1974
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: April 25, 1974
    Presentation of Credentials: May 29, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 3, 1976
  4. U.S. Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
    Appointed: March 3, 1976
    Termination of Mission: April 20, 1977
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: July 27, 1981
    Presentation of Credentials: September 7, 1981
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 18, 1989
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Morocco)
    • Note: Not commissioned; nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.