Learn about the beta

Walter John Stoessel Jr. (1920–1986)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Poland)
    Appointed: July 24, 1968
    Presentation of Credentials: September 12, 1968
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 5, 1972
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs
    Appointed: July 25, 1972
    Entry on Duty: August 9, 1972
    Termination of Appointment: January 7, 1974
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: December 19, 1973
    Presentation of Credentials: March 4, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 13, 1976
    • Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Germany)
    Appointed: September 16, 1976
    Presentation of Credentials: October 27, 1976
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 5, 1981
    • Commissioned to the Federal Republic of Germany.
  5. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: February 27, 1981
    Entry on Duty: February 28, 1981
    Termination of Appointment: January 26, 1982
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: December 11, 1981
  7. Deputy Secretary of State
    Appointed: February 10, 1982
    Entry on Duty: February 11, 1982
    Termination of Appointment: September 22, 1982
  8. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: July 5, 1982
    Termination of Appointment: July 16, 1982
    • Deputy Secretary of State; Acting Secretary of State