Learn about the beta

John Leavitt Stevens (1820–1895)

State of Residence: Maine
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Minister Resident (Paraguay)
      Appointed: March 25, 1870
      Presentation of Credentials: July 6, 1870
      Termination of Mission: Left post on May 19, 1873
      • Also accredited to Uruguay; resident at Montevideo.
    2. Minister Resident (Uruguay)
      Appointed: April 28, 1870
      Presentation of Credentials: August 26, 1870
      Termination of Mission: Left Montevideo May 19, 1873
      • Also accredited to Paraguay; resident at Montevideo.
  2. Minister Resident (Sweden)
    Appointed: August 28, 1877
    Presentation of Credentials: November 5, 1877
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge June 3, 1883
    • Served at the court of Sweden and Norway; resident at Stockholm. Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on November 12, 1877, after confirmation.
  3. Minister Resident (Hawaii)
    Appointed: June 20, 1889
    Presentation of Credentials: September 23, 1889
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary September 8, 1890
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 16, 1889, after confirmation. Commissioned to (or at) the Hawaiian Islands.
  4. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Hawaii)
    Appointed: July 30, 1890
    Presentation of Credentials: September 8, 1890
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge May 18, 1893
    • Commissioned to (or at) the Hawaiian Islands.