Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Joseph D. Stafford (1950–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Florida
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (The Gambia)
    Appointed: July 2, 2004
    Presentation of Credentials: September 15, 2004
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 5, 2007
  2. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Sudan)
    Presentation of Credentials: June 2012
    Termination of Mission: May 2014