James William Spain (1926–2008)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: California, Florida
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Tanzania)
    Appointed: November 20, 1975
    Presentation of Credentials: January 8, 1976
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 21, 1979
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: February 19, 1980
    Presentation of Credentials: February 26, 1980
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 16, 1981
  3. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sri Lanka)
      Appointed: November 6, 1985
      Presentation of Credentials: November 21, 1985
      Termination of Mission: Left post on June 16, 1989
      • Also accredited to Maldives; resident at Colombo.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Maldives)
      Appointed: November 6, 1985
      Presentation of Credentials: January 6, 1986
      Termination of Mission: Left Colombo June 16, 1989
      • Also accredited to Sri Lanka; resident at Colombo.