Daniel Bennett Smith (1956–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: California, Virginia
  1. Executive Secretary
    Entry on Duty: August 6, 2007
    Termination of Appointment: June 20, 2009
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Greece)
    Appointed: August 8, 2010
    Presentation of Credentials: September 28, 2010
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 5, 2013
  3. Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research
    Appointed: February 13, 2014
    Entry on Duty: February 14, 2014
    Termination of Appointment: October 23, 2018
  4. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: September 13, 2018
  5. Director of the Foreign Service Institute
    Appointed: October 23, 2018
    Entry on Duty: October 26, 2018