Learn about the beta

Robert Peet Skinner (1866–1960)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Ohio
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Greece)
    Appointed: July 3, 1926
    Presentation of Credentials: December 11, 1926
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 7, 1932
  2. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Lithuania)
      Appointed: September 23, 1931
      Presentation of Credentials: February 13, 1932
      Termination of Mission: Left Riga April 29, 1933
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 17, 1931, after confirmation. Also accredited to Latvia and Estonia; resident at Riga.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Latvia)
      Appointed: September 23, 1931
      Presentation of Credentials: January 28, 1932
      Termination of Mission: Left post on April 29, 1933
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 17, 1931, after confirmation. Also accredited to Lithuania and Estonia; resident at Riga.
    3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Estonia)
      Appointed: September 23, 1931
      Presentation of Credentials: April 2, 1932
      Termination of Mission: Left Riga April 29, 1933
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 17, 1931, after confirmation. Also accredited to Lithuania and Latvia; resident at Riga.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: June 13, 1933
    Presentation of Credentials: October 16, 1933
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 16, 1936