Learn about the beta

Joseph John Sisco (1919–2004)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Maryland
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
    Appointed: September 1, 1965
    Entry on Duty: September 10, 1965
    Termination of Appointment: February 9, 1969
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    Appointed: February 7, 1969
    Entry on Duty: February 10, 1969
    Termination of Appointment: February 18, 1974
  3. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: February 11, 1974
    Entry on Duty: February 19, 1974
    Termination of Appointment: June 30, 1976