Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Raymond George Hardenbergh Seitz (1940–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Texas
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs
    Appointed: August 7, 1989
    Entry on Duty: August 8, 1989
    Termination of Appointment: April 30, 1991
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (United Kingdom)
    Appointed: April 25, 1991
    Presentation of Credentials: June 25, 1991
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 10, 1994