Learn about the beta

Robert McGregor Scotten (1891–1968)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Michigan
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Dominican Republic)
    Appointed: January 12, 1940
    Presentation of Credentials: June 21, 1940
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 14, 1942
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Costa Rica)
    Appointed: March 5, 1942
    Presentation of Credentials: March 31, 1942
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 20, 1943
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Ecuador)
    Appointed: March 27, 1943
    Presentation of Credentials: May 27, 1943
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 17, 1947
  4. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (New Zealand)
    Appointed: December 18, 1947
    Presentation of Credentials: April 7, 1948
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary December 22, 1948
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (New Zealand)
    Appointed: November 1, 1948
    Presentation of Credentials: December 22, 1948
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 1, 1955
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on March 2, 1949, after confirmation.