Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

William Manning Rountree (1917–1995)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: Florida, Maryland
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    Appointed: July 26, 1956
    Entry on Duty: August 30, 1956
    Termination of Appointment: July 6, 1959
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Pakistan)
    Appointed: June 18, 1959
    Presentation of Credentials: August 17, 1959
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 7, 1962
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sudan)
    Appointed: July 3, 1962
    Presentation of Credentials: August 2, 1962
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 17, 1965
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (South Africa)
    Appointed: October 20, 1965
    Presentation of Credentials: January 8, 1966
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 5, 1970
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    Appointed: October 6, 1970
    Presentation of Credentials: November 16, 1970
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 30, 1973