Learn about the beta

Eugene Victor Debs Rostow (1913–2002)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Connecticut
  1. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: October 13, 1966
    Entry on Duty: October 14, 1966
    Termination of Appointment: January 20, 1969
  2. Director of the U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    Appointed: June 30, 1981
    Entry on Duty: June 30, 1981
    Termination of Appointment: January 12, 1983