Learn about the beta

Francis Joseph Ricciardone (1952–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: New Hampshire, Massachusetts
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
      Appointed: February 4, 2002
      Presentation of Credentials: May 15, 2002
      Termination of Mission: Left post on April 1, 2005
      • Also accredited to Palau; resident at Manila.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Palau)
      Appointed: February 4, 2002
      Presentation of Credentials: July 6, 2002
      Termination of Mission: Left Manila April 1, 2005
      • Also accredited to Philippines; resident at Manila.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Egypt)
    Appointed: August 2, 2005
    Presentation of Credentials: November 13, 2005
    Termination of Mission: April 18, 2008
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: December 29, 2010
    Presentation of Credentials: January 28, 2011
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 8, 2014
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on October 5, 2011, after confirmation.