Learn about the beta

Charles Edgar Redman (1943–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: Florida, Indiana
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
    Appointed: June 15, 1987
    Entry on Duty: June 29, 1987
    Termination of Appointment: March 1, 1989
    • Served as Department of State Spokesman from Oct 21, 1986, pending appointment as Assistant Secretary.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: May 12, 1989
    Presentation of Credentials: June 13, 1989
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 24, 1992
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Germany)
    Appointed: September 24, 1994
    Presentation of Credentials: October 31, 1994
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 17, 1996