Learn about the beta

Nancy Jo Powell (1947–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Iowa
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Uganda)
    Appointed: November 7, 1997
    Presentation of Credentials: December 4, 1997
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 9, 1999
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Ghana)
    Appointed: July 16, 2001
    Presentation of Credentials: September 14, 2001
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 26, 2002
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Pakistan)
    Appointed: August 2, 2002
    Presentation of Credentials: August 16, 2002
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 5, 2004
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Nepal)
    Appointed: July 21, 2007
    Presentation of Credentials: August 9, 2007
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 9, 2009
  5. Director General of the Foreign Service
    Appointed: August 3, 2009
    Entry on Duty: August 3, 2009
    Termination of Appointment: January 6, 2012
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: January 3, 2011
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (India)
    Appointed: April 2, 2012
    Presentation of Credentials: April 24, 2012
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 21, 2014