Learn about the beta

William James Porter (1914–1988)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Massachusetts
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Algeria)
    Appointed: November 29, 1962
    Presentation of Credentials: December 17, 1962
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 29, 1965
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on March 9, 1963.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Korea)
    Appointed: June 9, 1967
    Presentation of Credentials: August 23, 1967
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 18, 1971
  3. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: February 2, 1973
    Entry on Duty: February 2, 1973
    Termination of Appointment: February 18, 1974
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Canada)
    Appointed: February 11, 1974
    Presentation of Credentials: March 13, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 16, 1975
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Saudi Arabia)
    Appointed: December 22, 1975
    Presentation of Credentials: February 21, 1976
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 27, 1977
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Saudi Arabia)
    • Not commissioned; nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.