Learn about the beta

Nicholas Platt (1936–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Zambia)
    Appointed: July 22, 1982
    Presentation of Credentials: August 31, 1982
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 17, 1984
  2. Executive Secretary
    Appointed: January 7, 1985
    Termination of Appointment: February 13, 1987
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    Appointed: August 10, 1987
    Presentation of Credentials: August 27, 1987
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 20, 1991
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Pakistan)
    Appointed: July 2, 1991
    Presentation of Credentials: October 24, 1991
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 3, 1992