Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Thomas Reeve Pickering (1931–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New Jersey
  1. Executive Secretary
    Appointed: July 30, 1973
    Termination of Appointment: January 31, 1974
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Jordan)
    Appointed: February 27, 1974
    Presentation of Credentials: March 2, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 13, 1978
  3. Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs
    Appointed: September 23, 1978
    Entry on Duty: October 10, 1978
    Termination of Appointment: February 24, 1981
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Nigeria)
    Appointed: October 26, 1981
    Presentation of Credentials: November 30, 1981
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 9, 1983
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (El Salvador)
    Appointed: August 5, 1983
    Presentation of Credentials: September 5, 1983
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 7, 1985
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: September 29, 1984
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Israel)
    Appointed: July 12, 1985
    Presentation of Credentials: August 6, 1985
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 28, 1988
  8. Representative of the U.S.A. to the United Nations
    Appointed: March 8, 1989
    Presentation of Credentials: March 20, 1989
    Termination of Mission: May 7, 1992
  9. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (India)
    Appointed: April 6, 1992
    Presentation of Credentials: August 14, 1992
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 23, 1993
  10. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: May 12, 1993
    Presentation of Credentials: May 21, 1993
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 1, 1996
  11. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: May 27, 1997
    Entry on Duty: May 27, 1997
    Termination of Appointment: December 31, 2000